Seattle Children's Guild Association
Seattle Children's Guild Association advocates for seattle children's hospital through volunteer, philanthropic and community endeavors to ensure hope, excellent care and advanced cures for children.
Seattle Children's Guild Association at a glance
In short: Seattle Children's Guild Association gave $20.9M across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $10.5M), mostly in Washington. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $20,916,806
- +12.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $10,458,403
- +12.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $10,458,403
- Total assets
- $242,324
- +1.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Washington (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Seattle Children's Guild Association funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Seattle Children's Hospital ($20.9M). Together the top 2 received $20.9M.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 10 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Seattle Children's Guild Association gives
- Giving grew 42% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $12.7M (2021) to $20.9M (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $20.9M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Seattle Children's Hospital Seattle, WA | Pediatric Care, Medical Research, Teaching | $20,910,055 |
| Seattle Children's Healthcare System Seattle, WA | Pediatric Care, Medical Research, Teaching | $6,751 |
Ready to take the next step with Seattle Children's Guild Association?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $242,324 | $22,887,327 | $22,887,327 | $20,916,806 | 2 |
| 2024 | $239,075 | $20,533,868 | $20,533,868 | $18,658,573 | 2 |
| 2023 | $200,129 | $18,850,833 | $18,850,833 | $17,089,050 | 2 |
| 2022 | $186,683 | $16,211,346 | $16,211,346 | $14,747,563 | 2 |
| 2021 | $199,221 | $14,058,030 | $14,058,030 | $12,675,875 | 2 |
| 2020 | $157,330 | $16,797,192 | $16,797,192 | $15,226,176 | 2 |
| 2019 | $212,903 | $19,293,262 | $19,293,262 | $17,590,318 | 2 |
About Seattle Children's Guild Association
Based on IRS filings
Seattle Children's Guild Association is a public charity, based in Seattle, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $242K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $20.9M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Seattle Children's Guild Association is led by Aileen Kelly, Vice President Development & Executive Director Guild Assn since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 4 of 22 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Aileen Kelly
Vice President Development & Executive Director Guild Assn
Executive Director → Vice President Development & Executive Director Guild Assn, 2025
On filings since 2019
44 hrs/week
$214K (2019) → $261K (2025)
Jennifer Davis
Chair
Trustee → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ann Shanahan
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cheryl Avery
Trustee
Trustee → Treasurer, 2023
Treasurer → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Debora Centioli
Trustee
Trustee → Secretary, 2020
Secretary → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Hirschler
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joanne Jones
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Monica Flory
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shireen Singh
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sophie Mecham Kinsella
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Diana Curren
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ashley Jerath Tatum
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christine G. Frank
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Judy Wong
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kelly Kochman
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Moya Vazquez
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dondi Cupp
Senior Vice President & Chief Development Officer
Foundation President → Foundation Senior Vice President & Chief Development Officer, 2023
Foundation Senior Vice President & Chief Development Officer → Senior Vice President & Chief Development Officer, 2025
On filings since 2022
5.5 hrs/week
$14K (2023) → $71K (2025)
Emily Downing
Manager & Guild Association
Membership Program Manager → Manager & Guild Association, 2025
On filings since 2024
45 hrs/week
$108K (2024) → $122K (2025)
Marie Jones
Guild Development Manager
New on the 2025 filing
45 hrs/week
$110K (2025)
Laurin Sleeth
Vice Chair
Vice Chair → Trustee, 2024
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patti Byers
Treasurer
Trustee → Chair, 2022
Chair → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lauri Bingham
Secretary
Trustee → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (24)
- Former: Corene Moses (2019–2024) — Vice Chair
- Former: Douglas Picha (2019–2024) — Former Officer
- Former: Julie Patrick (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Sherrelle Walker (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Christy Frank (2024) — Trustee
- Former: Andrea Stiles (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Jim Jaquish (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Matthew Messina (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Judith Pierce (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Joy Roush (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Judy Gaffney (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Kendy Sasaki-Ross (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Mebie Thompson (2019–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Barbara Defreest (2020–2022) — Guild Development Manager
- Former: Jessica Devine (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Mary Pat Iaci (2019–2021) — Vice Chair
- Former: Patricia Thompson (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Wendy Funicello (2021) — Guild Development Manager
- Former: Darcy Hollie (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Debra Cady (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Erin Cordry (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Carol Fleck (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Judy Ogden (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Leslie Groberman (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $261K, to Aileen Kelly (VP Development/Exec DIR Guild Assn). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Seattle Children's Guild Association
How much does Seattle Children's Guild Association give each year?
Seattle Children's Guild Association gave $20.9M across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $18.7M across 2 grants.
How large is Seattle Children's Guild Association?
Seattle Children's Guild Association reported $242K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $22.9M.
Where does Seattle Children's Guild Association operate?
Seattle Children's Guild Association has awarded grants in Washington.
What is Seattle Children's Guild Association's EIN?
Seattle Children's Guild Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-1394056. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 2, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 7, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 13, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 30, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 20, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 11, 2024)
Other open foundation grants in Washington
Washington Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Seattle Children's Guild Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Seattle Children's Foundation
Seattle, WA
Seattle Children's Foundation exists to improve the quality of health care services to infants, children, and adolescents through contributions to organizations providing health care services, research and education.
Assets
$2.7M
Grants
2
Total Given
$210.0M
Children's Retail
Seattle, WA
Children's Retail bargain boutique thrift stores, using substantially all volunteer labor and donated merchandise, raise funds to support seattle children's healthcare system and its affiliates, primarily seattle children's hospital, thereby sharing in seattle children's hospital's mission to treat children regardless of their families' ability to pay.
Assets
$590K
Grants
2
Total Given
$246K
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University primarily funds research and subcontract work for universities, hospitals, research organizations, and other organizations, across a range of academic and health-related fields. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $19.1 million, with a median of about $97,000; 41% of grant dollars went to Georgia recipients. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
John P & Kathryn G Evans Foundation
Indianola, WA
The John P & Kathryn G Evans Foundation’s recent grants include operating support for charitable organizations, but its 2025 filing reports just one $500 grant; giving totaled about $128,000–$137,000 in 2023 and 2024. Its grant dollars went to a Virginia recipient in 2025, and it accepts no unsolicited requests, contributing only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$922K
Grants
1
Total Given
$500
Royal Arch Masons Children's Heart Foundation Inc
Marysville, WA
Assets
$3.5M
Grants
5
Total Given
$150K
Children's Tumor Foundation
New York, NY
The Children’s Tumor Foundation funds early-stage research, clinical studies, and related work to improve care for people affected by neurofibromatosis and schwannomatosis. In 2024, its 50 grants ranged from $5,095 to $449,795, with a median of about $39,800, and went to recipients across the U.S.; its Young Investigator Award is described as international. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$30.7M
Grants
50
Total Given
$4.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Washington
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Seattle Children's Guild Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Seattle Children's Guild Association down — hundreds of funders to go?