South Central Region EMS & Trauma Care Council

Public charity · Grantmaker Vancouver, WA EIN: 91-1124082

Promote and support a comprehensive emergency medical care system.

Key facts about South Central Region EMS & Trauma Care Council

In short: South Central Region EMS & Trauma Care Council gave $83K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $21K), mostly in Washington. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
91-1124082
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$82,854
Grants made (2025)
4
Average grant
$20,714
Median grant
$21,724
Total assets
$210,810
Primary geography
Washington (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$211K

+16.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$83K

+1.1% YoY

Grant Count

4

-20.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$21K

+26.4% YoY

How South Central Region EMS & Trauma Care Council gives

  • Giving grew 20% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About South Central Region EMS & Trauma Care Council

Based on IRS filings

South Central Region EMS & Trauma Care Council is a public charity focused on Public Safety, Disaster Preparedness & Relief, based in Vancouver, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $211K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $83K. Net investment income was $6K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with South Central Region EMS & Trauma Care Council?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

Cities

CLE ElumKennewickUnion GapWalla WallaChicago

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K0 grants2020 4 grants2021 4 grants2022 4 grants2023 5 grants2024 4 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $69K (2022) to $83K (2025). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $83K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

Mid-Columbia EMS & Trauma Care Council: $27KMid-Columbia EMS & Trauma CareCouncil$27KYakima Co EMS & Trauma Care Council: $22KYakima Co EMS & Trauma CareCouncil$22KWalla Walla Co EMS & Trauma Care Council: $21KWalla Walla Co EMS & TraumaCare Council$21KKittitas County EMS & Trauma Care Council: $13KKittitas County EMS & TraumaCare Council$13K

The largest 2025 recipient was Mid-Columbia EMS & Trauma Care Council ($27K). Together the top 4 received $83K.

Grant Size Distribution

21 grants across all recorded years

21<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 21 grants of 21 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Mid-Columbia EMS & Trauma Care Council Kennewick, WATo support ongoing emt training courses and materials.to support ongoing emt training courses and materialsto support ongoing emt training courses and materials.$26,610
Yakima Co EMS & Trauma Care Council Union Gap, WATo Support Ongoing EMT Training Courses and Materials.$22,400
Walla Walla Co EMS & Trauma Care Council Walla Walla, WATo Support Ongoing EMT Training Courses and Materials.$21,047
Kittitas County EMS & Trauma Care Council CLE Elum, WATo Support Ongoing EMT Training Courses and Materials.$12,797

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$210,810$181,667$214,492
Revenue$198,202$131,173$153,727
Expenses$169,059$164,989$148,421
Net Investment Income$5,827$3,773$847

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 20, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 28, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS December 21, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS December 12, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 25, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 27, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

South Central Region EMS & Trauma Care Council is led by David Lynde, Chair on every filing since 2021; none of the 21 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • David Lynde

    Chair

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bob Allbee

    Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dennis Blumer

    Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Heather Lee

    Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ken Eakin

    Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Leathers

    Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Beki Hammons

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cheryl Burrows

    Secretary

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Winter

    Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gary Tucker-Atherly

    Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Bud Rose

    Vice Chair

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kate Knutson

    Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tom Watkins

    Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tony Miller

    Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cody Staub

    Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Danielle Bertschi

    Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gunner Fulmer

    Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sarah Downan

    Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Erin Whitney

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rob Nelson

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sean Davis

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (10)
  • Former: Dede Utley (2023–2024) — Member
  • Former: Tammy Pettis (2020–2023) — Member
  • Former: Terry Thrall (2020–2023) — Member
  • Former: Eric Wood (2021–2023) — Member
  • Former: Peter Erb (2020–2022) — Member
  • Former: Deedee Utley (2021–2022) — Member
  • Former: Jon McFarland (2020–2021) — Member
  • Former: Brad Morris (2020) — Member
  • Former: Deanna Utely (2020) — Member
  • Former: Paul Carlyle (2020) — Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about South Central Region EMS & Trauma Care Council

How much does South Central Region EMS & Trauma Care Council give each year?

South Central Region EMS & Trauma Care Council gave $83K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $82K across 5 grants.

What is South Central Region EMS & Trauma Care Council's typical grant size?

South Central Region EMS & Trauma Care Council's median grant in 2025 was $21,724, and its average grant was $20,714, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does South Central Region EMS & Trauma Care Council give grants?

South Central Region EMS & Trauma Care Council gives mostly in Washington: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.

Does South Central Region EMS & Trauma Care Council give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on South Central Region EMS & Trauma Care Council's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "To Support Ongoing EMT Training Courses and Materials." (3 grants).

How large is South Central Region EMS & Trauma Care Council?

South Central Region EMS & Trauma Care Council reported $211K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $198K.

What is South Central Region EMS & Trauma Care Council?

South Central Region EMS & Trauma Care Council is a public charity focused on Public Safety, Disaster Preparedness & Relief, based in Vancouver, WA. It holds $211K in total assets as of 2025.

What is South Central Region EMS & Trauma Care Council's EIN?

South Central Region EMS & Trauma Care Council's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-1124082. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching South Central Region EMS & Trauma Care Council by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in South Central Region EMS & Trauma Care Council's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Washington

Seattle Foundation

Seattle, WA

Seattle Foundation funds community-led work advancing racial and economic equity in Greater Seattle, including housing, economic opportunity, climate justice, democracy, arts, and organizing; some programs support specific medical or performing-arts needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $7 million, with a median of $6,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through program-specific applications or letters of inquiry.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

5,379

Total Given

$177.9M

Gates Foundation

Seattle, WA

The Gates Foundation funds work on global health, poverty reduction, gender equality, economic opportunity, and U.S. education, primarily in low-income countries and the United States. Its 2024 grants had a median of $500,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations are usually invited to apply, with occasional published funding opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$78.7B

Grants

4,974

Total Given

$6.3B

M J Murdock Charitable Trust

Vancouver, WA

The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building projects, including program and staff expansion, capital improvements, and equipment or technology, across areas such as education, health, arts, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $4,000 to about $1.55 million, with a median of $87,000; it focuses on Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington, and also considers projects with more than half their impact there. Applicants start with an eligibility assessment and, if eligible, submit a Letter of Inquiry; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

797

Total Given

$116.6M

Artsfund

Seattle, WA

ArtsFund supports Washington nonprofit arts and cultural organizations, primarily with unrestricted general operating grants, while some awards fund specific projects or capital needs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,500 and ranged from $5,934 to $860,000; Annual Allocations Grants are invitation-only, so unsolicited applications are not accepted for that program.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

$9.6M

Grants

434

Total Given

$10.8M

The Avista Foundation

Spokane, WA

The Avista Foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in education, basic needs and poverty, and economic and cultural vitality. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,000, though awards ranged from $20 to $350,000, and it serves communities in eastern Washington, northern Idaho, parts of southern Oregon, Sanders County, Montana, and Juneau, Alaska.

Assets

$10.6M

Grants

577

Total Given

$2.2M

The Norcliffe Foundation

Seattle, WA

The Norcliffe Foundation funds Puget Sound nonprofits in areas including human services, education, healthcare, arts and culture, environment, and community projects; it supports programs, operations, capacity building, and capital projects. Grants vary widely, but the median is $20,000 and nearly 60% are $15,000 or less. It serves 11 counties in Washington’s Puget Sound region and accepts applications year-round through its online system.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

454

Total Given

$56.5M

Scholar Fund

Seattle, WA

Scholar Fund supports community organizations and programs addressing childcare, college access, economic hardship, and barriers to resources, with a focus on underserved communities. Its 2023 grants had a median of $23,486 and ranged from $5,036 to $1,313,081; 98% of grant dollars went to Washington recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$5.2M

Grants

535

Total Given

$23.1M

The Roots and Wings Foundation Inc

Seattle, WA

The Roots & Wings Foundation supports nonprofits helping low-income children and families thrive, especially from pregnancy through age three, in areas including basic needs, early learning, health, and safety and justice. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $2 million, with a median of $55,000, and it funds organizations in Wisconsin, Washington, and nationally. It does not accept unsolicited requests; it identifies potential partners and invites aligned organizations to apply.

Assets

$611.8M

Grants

518

Total Given

$66.6M

Innovia Foundation

Spokane, WA

Innovia Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects focused on health and wellbeing, education and youth, economic opportunity, quality of life, and arts and culture, primarily in Eastern Washington and North Idaho. Its 2026 Community Grant awards were capped at $15,000, with most expected to be about $7,500; the application cycle has closed. It accepts applications through its grant programs, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$286.5M

Grants

422

Total Given

$12.7M

Thurston County Economic Development COU

Lacey, WA

Thurston County Economic Development Council supports local economic development, including small businesses, childcare providers, agricultural producers, and community organizations through business assistance and grant programs. Awards vary by program, from up to $20,000 for eligible agricultural producers to larger grants; it serves Thurston County, Washington. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.1M

Grants

10

Total Given

$500K

McKinstry Charitable Foundation

Seattle, WA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17K

Grants

322

Total Given

$1.5M

REI Cooperative Action Fund

Sumner, WA

The REI Cooperative Action Fund supports U.S. nonprofits expanding equitable access to the outdoors, connecting historically excluded communities with outdoor experiences, and advancing research on nature and health. In 2024, grants ranged from $9,342 to $386,438, with a median of $15,000; it funds organizations serving communities across the U.S. and does not accept unsolicited grant requests, though recommendations are considered.

Assets

$11.2M

Grants

561

Total Given

$13.5M

More Funders in Washington

South Central Region EMS & Trauma Care Council down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?