Children's Retail
Children's Retail bargain boutique thrift stores, using substantially all volunteer labor and donated merchandise, raise funds to support seattle children's healthcare system and its affiliates, primarily seattle children's hospital, thereby sharing in seattle children's hospital's mission to treat children regardless of their families' ability to pay.
Children's Retail at a glance
In short: Children's Retail gave $246K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $123K), mostly in Washington. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $246,434
- +11.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $123,217
- +11.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $123,217
- Total assets
- $589,858
- -20.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Washington (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Children's Retail funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Seattle Children's Healthcare System ($199K). Together the top 2 received $246K.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 4 grants of 10 (40%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Children's Retail gives
- Giving fell 65% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $87K (2020) to $788K (2023). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $246K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Seattle Children's Healthcare System Seattle, WA | General Support | $198,500 |
| Seattle Children's Hospital Seattle, WA | Pediatric Clinical Care, Medical Research, and Education | $47,934 |
Ready to take the next step with Children's Retail?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $589,858 | $1,232,063 | $1,232,063 | $246,434 | 2 | $-19,035 |
| 2024 | $744,332 | $1,722,080 | $1,722,080 | $221,924 | 2 | — |
| 2023 | $997,786 | $2,985,514 | $2,985,514 | $788,355 | 2 | $-3,062 |
| 2022 | $1,285,766 | $2,920,392 | $2,920,392 | $695,671 | 2 | — |
| 2021 | $1,472,290 | $2,550,770 | $2,550,770 | $418,252 | 2 | — |
| 2020 | $1,657,751 | $2,552,939 | $2,552,939 | $86,671 | 1 | — |
| 2019 | $302,487 | $3,060,060 | $3,060,060 | $617,041 | 2 | — |
About Children's Retail
Based on IRS filings
Children's Retail is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Seattle, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $590K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $246K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Children's Retail is led by Sue Byers, Chair on every filing since 2019; 1 of 8 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Sue Byers
Chair
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Abbie Long
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julie Taylor
Trustee
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Maureen Shea
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Blake
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michele Smith
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eva Campbell
General Manager
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$106K (2019) → $105K (2025)
Aileen Kelly
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $105K, to Eva Campbell (General Manager).
Frequently asked questions about Children's Retail
How much does Children's Retail give each year?
Children's Retail gave $246K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $222K across 2 grants.
How large is Children's Retail?
Children's Retail reported $590K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.2M.
What is Children's Retail?
Children's Retail is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Seattle, WA. It holds $590K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Children's Retail operate?
Children's Retail has awarded grants in Washington.
What is Children's Retail's EIN?
Children's Retail's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-1998909. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 30, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 20, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 11, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 4, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 13, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Children's Retail's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Seattle Children's Foundation
Seattle, WA
Seattle Children's Foundation exists to improve the quality of health care services to infants, children, and adolescents through contributions to organizations providing health care services, research and education.
Assets
$2.7M
Grants
2
Total Given
$210.0M
Seattle Children's Guild Association
Seattle, WA
Seattle Children's Guild Association advocates for seattle children's hospital through volunteer, philanthropic and community endeavors to ensure hope, excellent care and advanced cures for children.
Assets
$242K
Grants
2
Total Given
$20.9M
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University primarily funds research and subcontract work for universities, hospitals, research organizations, and other organizations, across a range of academic and health-related fields. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $19.1 million, with a median of about $97,000; 41% of grant dollars went to Georgia recipients. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
John P & Kathryn G Evans Foundation
Indianola, WA
The John P & Kathryn G Evans Foundation’s recent grants include operating support for charitable organizations, but its 2025 filing reports just one $500 grant; giving totaled about $128,000–$137,000 in 2023 and 2024. Its grant dollars went to a Virginia recipient in 2025, and it accepts no unsolicited requests, contributing only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$922K
Grants
1
Total Given
$500
Royal Arch Masons Children's Heart Foundation Inc
Marysville, WA
Assets
$3.5M
Grants
5
Total Given
$150K
Children's Tumor Foundation
New York, NY
The Children’s Tumor Foundation funds early-stage research, clinical studies, and related work to improve care for people affected by neurofibromatosis and schwannomatosis. In 2024, its 50 grants ranged from $5,095 to $449,795, with a median of about $39,800, and went to recipients across the U.S.; its Young Investigator Award is described as international. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$30.7M
Grants
50
Total Given
$4.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Washington
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Children's Retail's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Children's Retail down — hundreds of funders to go?