Rural Idaho & Mountain West Primary Care

Private foundation · Grantmaker Meridian, ID EIN: 84-3117436

Rural Idaho & Mountain West Primary Care is a private foundation focused on Health, based in Meridian, ID. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $153K. Net investment income was $61K.

Rural Idaho & Mountain West Primary Care at a glance

In short: Rural Idaho & Mountain West Primary Care gave $153K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $25K), mostly in Idaho. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$152,500
+0.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
6
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$25,417
+0.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$12,500
Total assets
$2,273,386
+9.1% vs 2024
Primary geography
Idaho (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Rural Idaho & Mountain West Primary Care funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Idaho Department of Health & Welfare: $100KIdaho Department of Health &Welfare$100K

The largest 2025 recipient was Idaho Department of Health & Welfare ($100K).

Organizations only. It also paid 5 individual scholarships ($52,500), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

18 grants across all recorded years

15<$50K$50–100K3$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 18 (83%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

States

Cities

BoiseChubbuckMeridian

How Rural Idaho & Mountain West Primary Care gives

  • Giving grew 239% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 213% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K0 grants2020 4 grants2022 2 grants2023 6 grants2024 6 grants2025

From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $45K (2022) to $153K (2025). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $153K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Idaho Department of Health & Welfare Boise, IDSponsorship$100,000
5 individual scholarships Recipients not named —$52,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Rural Idaho & Mountain West Primary Care?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$2,273,386$374,653$207,148$152,5006$204,857$60,914$96,284
2024$2,083,951$366,886$300,650$152,5006$199,238$51,255$74,686
2023$1,909,008$652,833$187,706$102,0002$133,289$2,214$54,938
2022$644,131$459,902$65,771$45,0004$65,771—$24,356

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Rural Idaho & Mountain West Primary Care reported a distributable amount of $96K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Rural Idaho & Mountain West Primary Care is led by Tammy Perkins, Executive Director on every filing since 2023; 1 of 12 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Tammy Perkins

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2023

    10 hrs/week

    $17K (2023) → $0 (2025)

  • Kylie Turner

    Executive Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    10 hrs/week

    $19K (2025)

  • Kelley Packer

    Director & Chair

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tracy J Farnsworth

    Director

    Secretary & Director → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kendra Witt-Doyle

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin Wilson

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susie Keller

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Angie Bailey

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sarah Bedke

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Suzanne Frederik

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Larry Tisdale

    Treasurer

    Treasurer & Director → Treasurer, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Fullerton

    Secretary

    On filings since 2022

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (5)
  • Former: Gina Pannell (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Charlene Maher (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Chester Chet Burrell - Executive (2022) — Director & Director-
  • Former: Tammy Perkins - Executive (2022) — Director & Director-
  • Former: Chester Chet Burrell (2020) — Executive Director & Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Kylie Turner — Executive Director (From 01/2025): $19KKylie TurnerExecutive Director (From…$19K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $19K, to Kylie Turner (Executive Director (From 01/2025)).

Frequently asked questions about Rural Idaho & Mountain West Primary Care

How much does Rural Idaho & Mountain West Primary Care give each year?

Rural Idaho & Mountain West Primary Care gave $153K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $153K across 6 grants.

What is Rural Idaho & Mountain West Primary Care's typical grant size?

Rural Idaho & Mountain West Primary Care's median grant in 2025 was $12,500, and its average grant was $25,417, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Rural Idaho & Mountain West Primary Care give grants?

Rural Idaho & Mountain West Primary Care gives mostly in Idaho: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.

Does Rural Idaho & Mountain West Primary Care give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Rural Idaho & Mountain West Primary Care's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (5 grants).

How large is Rural Idaho & Mountain West Primary Care?

Rural Idaho & Mountain West Primary Care reported $2.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $205K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $96K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Rural Idaho & Mountain West Primary Care?

Rural Idaho & Mountain West Primary Care is a private foundation focused on Health, based in Meridian, ID. It holds $2.3M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Rural Idaho & Mountain West Primary Care's EIN?

Rural Idaho & Mountain West Primary Care's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-3117436. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work Rural Idaho & Mountain West Primary Care funds

Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Rural Idaho & Mountain West Primary Care's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Idaho

Idaho Community Foundation Inc

Boise, ID

The Idaho Community Foundation funds Idaho nonprofits, community organizations, and public entities in areas including health, housing, education, arts and culture, the environment, and community benefit. Its 2024 grants had a median of $14,082; its regional program typically awards $3,000–$8,000, with requests capped at $25,000. It accepts applications through specific programs and its online portal, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$260.6M

Grants

348

Total Given

$12.8M

Blue Cross of Idaho Foundation

Meridian, ID

The Blue Cross of Idaho Foundation for Health funds Idaho programs addressing root causes of health, with a focus on community, education, and healthcare. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $300,000, with a median of $1,000, and its work reaches all 44 Idaho counties. It generally funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$80.7M

Grants

282

Total Given

$4.1M

Simplot Company Foundation Inc

Boise, ID

The Simplot Company Foundation supports arts, education, youth, community, health and human services, and food and agriculture programs, with most recent funding going to Idaho organizations. Its 2026 grants ranged from $500 to $494,613, with a median of $2,000. Although its website invites proposals for quarterly review, its 2025 filing says it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$147.9M

Grants

134

Total Given

$3.8M

St Luke's Health System Ltd

Boise, ID

St. Luke’s Health System funds nonprofit programs and community-focused events that improve health, with priority for needs identified in its community health assessments and social factors such as housing, behavioral health, and access to care. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,682 to $3.1 million, with a median of $14,576; funding supports communities across Idaho, including the Magic Valley. It provides an online application route for grant and sponsorship requests, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.6B

Grants

96

Total Given

$6.7M

Laura Moore Cunningham Foundation Inc

McCall, ID

The Laura Moore Cunningham Foundation supports qualified tax-exempt Idaho nonprofits, prioritizing outreach and education for children, underserved communities, and underserved populations; it also funds scholarships through participating colleges. In 2025, grants ranged from $825 to $480,050, with a median of $15,000. It accepts unsolicited applications through an annual online grant cycle.

Assets

$43.5M

Grants

85

Total Given

$4.9M

The Pesky Family Foundation Inc

Boise, ID

The Pesky Family Foundation funds a varied range of causes, including education, arts, health, housing, and youth development, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Idaho. Its 84 grants had a median of $1,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $326,790. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations; unsolicited requests are not explicitly addressed.

Assets

$7.1M

Grants

84

Total Given

$529K

More similar funders

More Funders in Idaho

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Rural Idaho & Mountain West Primary Care's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Rural Idaho & Mountain West Primary Care down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?