Rural Idaho & Mountain West Primary Care
Rural Idaho & Mountain West Primary Care is a private foundation focused on Health, based in Meridian, ID. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $153K. Net investment income was $61K.
Key facts about Rural Idaho & Mountain West Primary Care
In short: Rural Idaho & Mountain West Primary Care gave $153K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $25K), mostly in Idaho. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 84-3117436
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $152,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- Average grant
- $25,417
- Median grant
- $12,500
- Total assets
- $2,273,386
- Primary geography
- Idaho (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.3M
+9.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$153K
+0.0% YoY
Grant Count
6
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$25K
+0.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Rural Idaho & Mountain West Primary Care reported a distributable amount of $96K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Rural Idaho & Mountain West Primary Care gives
- Giving grew 239% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 213% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Rural Idaho & Mountain West Primary Care?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $45K (2022) to $153K (2025). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $153K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Idaho Department of Health & Welfare ($100K).
Organizations only. It also paid 5 individual scholarships ($52,500), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
18 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 18 (83%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Idaho Department of Health & Welfare Boise, ID | Sponsorship | $100,000 |
| 5 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $52,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,273,386 | $2,083,951 | $1,909,008 |
| Revenue | $374,653 | $366,886 | $652,833 |
| Expenses | $207,148 | $300,650 | $187,706 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $204,857 | $199,238 | $133,289 |
| Net Investment Income | $60,914 | $51,255 | $2,214 |
| Distributable Amount | $96,284 | $74,686 | $54,938 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Rural Idaho & Mountain West Primary Care is led by Tammy Perkins, Executive Director on every filing since 2023; 1 of 12 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Tammy Perkins
Executive Director
On filings since 2023
10 hrs/week
$17K (2023) → $0 (2025)
Kylie Turner
Executive Director
New on the 2025 filing
10 hrs/week
$19K (2025)
Kelley Packer
Director & Chair
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tracy J Farnsworth
Director
Secretary & Director → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kendra Witt-Doyle
Director
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Wilson
Director
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susie Keller
Director
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Angie Bailey
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Bedke
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Suzanne Frederik
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Larry Tisdale
Treasurer
Treasurer & Director → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2020
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Fullerton
Secretary
On filings since 2022
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Gina Pannell (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Charlene Maher (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Chester Chet Burrell - Executive (2022) — Director & Director-
- Former: Tammy Perkins - Executive (2022) — Director & Director-
- Former: Chester Chet Burrell (2020) — Executive Director & Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $19K, to Kylie Turner (Executive Director (From 01/2025)).
Frequently asked questions about Rural Idaho & Mountain West Primary Care
How much does Rural Idaho & Mountain West Primary Care give each year?
Rural Idaho & Mountain West Primary Care gave $153K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $153K across 6 grants.
What is Rural Idaho & Mountain West Primary Care's typical grant size?
Rural Idaho & Mountain West Primary Care's median grant in 2025 was $12,500, and its average grant was $25,417, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Rural Idaho & Mountain West Primary Care give grants?
Rural Idaho & Mountain West Primary Care gives mostly in Idaho: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does Rural Idaho & Mountain West Primary Care give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Rural Idaho & Mountain West Primary Care's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (5 grants).
How large is Rural Idaho & Mountain West Primary Care?
Rural Idaho & Mountain West Primary Care reported $2.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $205K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $96K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Rural Idaho & Mountain West Primary Care?
Rural Idaho & Mountain West Primary Care is a private foundation focused on Health, based in Meridian, ID. It holds $2.3M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Rural Idaho & Mountain West Primary Care's EIN?
Rural Idaho & Mountain West Primary Care's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-3117436. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Rural Idaho & Mountain West Primary Care by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Rural Idaho & Mountain West Primary Care's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Idaho
Idaho Community Foundation Inc
Boise, ID
The Idaho Community Foundation funds Idaho nonprofits, community organizations, and public entities in areas including health, housing, education, arts and culture, the environment, and community benefit. Its 2024 grants had a median of $14,082; its regional program typically awards $3,000–$8,000, with requests capped at $25,000. It accepts applications through specific programs and its online portal, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$260.6M
Grants
348
Total Given
$12.8M
Blue Cross of Idaho Foundation
Meridian, ID
The Blue Cross of Idaho Foundation for Health funds Idaho programs addressing root causes of health, with a focus on community, education, and healthcare. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $300,000, with a median of $1,000, and its work reaches all 44 Idaho counties. It generally funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$80.7M
Grants
282
Total Given
$4.1M
Simplot Company Foundation Inc
Boise, ID
The Simplot Company Foundation supports arts, education, youth, community, health and human services, and food and agriculture programs, with most recent funding going to Idaho organizations. Its 2026 grants ranged from $500 to $494,613, with a median of $2,000. Although its website invites proposals for quarterly review, its 2025 filing says it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$147.9M
Grants
134
Total Given
$3.8M
St Luke's Health System Ltd
Boise, ID
St. Luke’s Health System funds nonprofit programs and community-focused events that improve health, with priority for needs identified in its community health assessments and social factors such as housing, behavioral health, and access to care. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,682 to $3.1 million, with a median of $14,576; funding supports communities across Idaho, including the Magic Valley. It provides an online application route for grant and sponsorship requests, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.6B
Grants
96
Total Given
$6.7M
Laura Moore Cunningham Foundation Inc
McCall, ID
The Laura Moore Cunningham Foundation supports qualified tax-exempt Idaho nonprofits, prioritizing outreach and education for children, underserved communities, and underserved populations; it also funds scholarships through participating colleges. In 2025, grants ranged from $825 to $480,050, with a median of $15,000. It accepts unsolicited applications through an annual online grant cycle.
Assets
$43.5M
Grants
85
Total Given
$4.9M
The Pesky Family Foundation Inc
Boise, ID
The Pesky Family Foundation funds a varied range of causes, including education, arts, health, housing, and youth development, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Idaho. Its 84 grants had a median of $1,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $326,790. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations; unsolicited requests are not explicitly addressed.
Assets
$7.1M
Grants
84
Total Given
$529K
Islands Fund
Boise, ID
ISLANDS FUND supports conservation and land stewardship, environmental education and youth programs, endowments, and other charitable purposes, with 2024 grants concentrated in Washington, Colorado, Vermont, California, and Montana. Its grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.365 million, with a median of $70,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$241.8M
Grants
81
Total Given
$16.2M
Walli Gives Back Foundation Inc
Shelley, ID
Walli Gives Back Foundation supports families facing serious illness, bereavement, and other hardships, as well as selected nonprofit organizations, with much of its recent giving in Utah and Idaho. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $15,501, with a median of $3,000. It accepts no unsolicited requests and contributes only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$12K
Grants
29
Total Given
$124K
Idaho Power Foundation Inc
Boise, ID
The foundation funds health and human services, arts and culture, and civic and community needs in Southern Idaho, Eastern Oregon, and Northern Nevada. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $2,500. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; applications are available by request.
Assets
$5.4M
Grants
110
Total Given
$679K
Spur Community Foundation Inc
Ketchum, ID
Spur Community Foundation funds nonprofit programs, projects, capacity building, and general operations, with focus areas including youth and education, mental health, environmental stewardship, vulnerable populations, and community capacity in the Wood River Valley and Blaine County, Idaho. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,500; its programs offer up to $10,000 for Community Grants and up to $50,000 for Impact Grants. It accepts applications through its grant programs, with project and program proposals starting in conversation with staff or board members.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
75
Total Given
$3.7M
Krazy Coupon Lady Foundation
Eagle, ID
The foundation supports impoverished foreign charitable groups and individuals, with recent grants for Idaho refugee resettlement and family assistance, and educational, medical, and other needs in Congo. In 2024 it made 71 grants totaling $243,452; the median grant was $1,500, with most funding going to Idaho recipients. It contributes only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$48K
Grants
71
Total Given
$243K
Lewis-Clark Valley Healthcare Foundation
Coeur d'Alene, ID
The Lewis-Clark Valley Healthcare Foundation funds eligible organizations working to improve health, wellness, and disease prevention across a nine-county area in Idaho, Washington, and Oregon. Its grants range from $2,500 to $10,000 for Fast-Track awards and $25,000 to $100,000 for Impact Grants; its 2025 median grant was $10,000. A grant application is required, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$22.5M
Grants
76
Total Given
$1.2M
More Funders in Idaho
Rural Idaho & Mountain West Primary Care down — hundreds of funders to go?