Rochester Post Bulletin Charities
Rochester Post Bulletin Charities is a private foundation based in Kankakee, Illinois. Its stated charitable activity was providing newspapers to local schools for the study of current events. Its 2019 filing is marked as a final return, so the foundation appears to have wound down or stopped grantmaking.
Rochester Post Bulletin Charities at a glance
In short: Rochester Post Bulletin Charities gave $13K across 106 grants in 2019 (avg $119.802), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2019 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2019)
- $12,699
- Grants made (2019)
- 106
- Average grant
- $120
- Median grant
- $160
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2019 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2019 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2019; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Rochester Post Bulletin Charities
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation stated that it made contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. This policy is reported in its final 2019 filing and is not presented as a current application process.
- Contact
Mailing address: 8 Dearborn Square, Kankakee, IL 60901
Phone: (815) 937-3310
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Rochester Post Bulletin Charities funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2019
The largest 2019 recipient was Manley-Lewistonaltura - SL ($333 across 2 grants). Together the top 10 received $3K.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($43), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
106 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 106 grants of 106 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All reported grant dollars in 2019 went to recipients in Minnesota. The foundation is based in Kankakee, Illinois.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2019 grant dollars across all 106 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2019 it made 106 grants totaling $13K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Juhnke- Roch Montessori-SL Rochester, MN | Newspaper for Use in Classroom Study | $302 |
| Halgrimson-Byron M S -SL Byron, MN | Newspaper for Use in Classroom Study | $277 |
| Eerdmans-Fillmore Elem-SL Preston, MN | Newspaper for Use in Classroom Study | $272 |
| Eerdmans-Fillmore Cent HS-SL Harmony, MN | Newspaper for Use in Classroom Study | $271 |
| Sorgenfrie- K-M Middle Sch-SL Kasson, MN | Newspaper for Use in Classroom Study | $268 |
| Brumbaugh-Longfellow Choice-SL Rochester, MN | Newspaper for Use in Classroom Study | $245 |
| Thompson-Jefferson Elem SL Rochester, MN | Newspaper for Use in Classroom Study | $239 |
| Struck-Pinewood Elem-SL Rochester, MN | Newspaper for Use in Classroom Study | $209 |
| Guenzler-Willow Creek Mid-SL Rochester, MN | Newspaper for Use in Classroom Study | $204 |
| Worstman-Resurec Lutheran-SL Rochester, MN | Newspaper for Use in Classroom Study | $202 |
Ready to take the next step with Rochester Post Bulletin Charities?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | $23,869 | $12,699 | 106 | $811 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Rochester Post Bulletin Charities reported a distributable amount of $811 for 2019 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s filing describes its direct charitable activity as “Newspapers in Education” (NIE): providing newspapers to local schools for use in studying current events. Its reported grants supported schools receiving newspapers for classroom study.
Grantmaking
In 2019, the foundation reported 106 grants totaling $12,699. Grant amounts ranged from $12 to $302, with a median grant of $160.
Among the largest reported grants were $302 to Juhnke-Roch Montessori-SL in Rochester, Minnesota; $277 to Halgrimson-Byron M S-SL in Byron; and $272 to Eerdmans-Fillmore Elem-SL in Preston. The stated purpose for each was “newspaper for use in classroom study.”
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2019 filing lists Todd Heroff as chairman, Christy Blade as treasurer, and Kenneth J. Nelson as vice chair and secretary.
Rochester Post Bulletin Charities is led by Todd Heroff, Chairman on the 2019 filing; none of the 3 officers listed in 2019 report compensation.
Officers on the 2019 filing
Todd Heroff
Chairman
New on the 2019 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christy Blade
Treasurer
New on the 2019 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth J. Nelson
Vice Chair & Secretary
New on the 2019 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Rochester Post Bulletin Charities
How much does Rochester Post Bulletin Charities give each year?
Rochester Post Bulletin Charities gave $13K across 106 grants in 2019, according to its 2019 IRS Form 990-PF.
What is Rochester Post Bulletin Charities's typical grant size?
Rochester Post Bulletin Charities's median grant in 2019 was $160, and its average grant was $120, across 106 grants on its 2019 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Rochester Post Bulletin Charities give grants?
Rochester Post Bulletin Charities gives mostly in Minnesota: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2019 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Rochester, MN (42 grants), Byron, MN (11 grants), Kasson, MN (9 grants) and Stewartville, MN (3 grants).
Does Rochester Post Bulletin Charities give general operating support?
Not in 2019: none of the 106 grants with a stated purpose on Rochester Post Bulletin Charities's 2019 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Newspaper for Use in Classroom Study" (106 grants).
Who are Rochester Post Bulletin Charities's largest grantees?
Rochester Post Bulletin Charities's largest 2019 grantees include Manley-Lewistonaltura - SL ($333 across 2 grants), Juhnke- Roch Montessori-SL ($302) and Halgrimson-Byron M S -SL ($277), according to its 2019 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($43), which are not listed by name. Together they received 7% of its itemized 2019 grant dollars.
What does Rochester Post Bulletin Charities fund?
The foundation’s filing describes its direct charitable activity as “Newspapers in Education” (NIE): providing newspapers to local schools for use in studying current events. Its reported grants supported schools receiving newspapers for classroom study. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Rochester Post Bulletin Charities?
The foundation stated that it made contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
How much is Rochester Post Bulletin Charities required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2019, Rochester Post Bulletin Charities reported a distributable amount of $811 on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Rochester Post Bulletin Charities's EIN?
Rochester Post Bulletin Charities's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3485241. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019.
Does Rochester Post Bulletin Charities accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 10, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal year 2019
Other open foundation grants in Illinois
Illinois Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Rochester Post Bulletin Charities's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Rochester Post Bulletin Charities's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Rochester Post Bulletin Charities down — hundreds of funders to go?