J Paul Yost Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Pontiac, IL EIN: 37-6274704

J Paul Yost Trust is a private foundation, based in Pontiac, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $877K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $51K.

J Paul Yost Trust at a glance

In short: J Paul Yost Trust gave $51K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$50,500
+1.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
8
-11.1% vs 2024
Average grant
$6,313
+13.6% vs 2024
Median grant
$5,000
Total assets
$876,709
-1.4% vs 2024
Primary geography
Illinois (92% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who J Paul Yost Trust funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2025

City of Potniac: $16KCity of Potniac$16KPontiac Township High School Music Dept: $10KPontiac Township High SchoolMusic Dept$10KPontiac Public Library: $6KPontiac Public Library$6KFirst Presbysterian Church of Pontiac: $6KFirst Presbysterian Church ofPontiac$6KGreater Livingston County Arts Council: $3KGreater Livingston County ArtsCouncil$3KFutures Unlimited: $2KFutures Unlimited$2K

The largest 2025 recipient was City of Potniac ($16K). Together the top 6 received $43K.

Organizations only. It also paid 2 individual scholarships ($8,000), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

40 grants across all recorded years

40<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 40 grants of 40 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.

Cities

PontiacNormalBoca RatonChicagoDekalbLynchburgManchesterSaint CharlesTuscaloosa

How J Paul Yost Trust gives

  • Giving fell 49% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2022 it paid out 340% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K6 grants2020 4 grants2021 11 grants2022 8 grants2023 9 grants2024 8 grants2025 0 grantspropublica_summary

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2021) to $100K (2022). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $51K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
City of Potniac Pontiac, ILCommunity Improvement$15,500
Pontiac Township High School Music Dept Pontiac, ILEducation$10,000
Pontiac Public Library Pontiac, ILEducation$6,000
First Presbysterian Church of Pontiac Pontiac, ILCommunity Improvement$6,000
2 individual scholarships Recipients not named —$8,000
Greater Livingston County Arts Council Pontiac, ILCommunity Improvement$3,000
Futures Unlimited Pontiac, ILCommunity Improvement$2,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with J Paul Yost Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$876,709$139,991$53,840$50,5008$50,500——
2024$888,903$129,442$50,839$50,0009$100,000——
2023$859,490$151,375$52,163$49,1008$49,100——
2022$837,931$164,424$199,190$100,00011$100,000$65,234$29,400
2021$850,450$98,498$69,178$19,5004$19,500$48,883$35,837
2020$716,018$118,980$107,881$42,5006—$53,645$33,764

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

J Paul Yost Trust's 2025 filing lists 5 officers; all 5 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jane Diaz

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $500 (2020) → $500 (2025)

  • Robert Sear

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $500 (2020) → $500 (2025)

  • Ronald K Fellheimer

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $500 (2020) → $500 (2025)

  • Eric Hoover

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $500 (2025)

  • Tiffany Lucas

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $500 (2025)

Former officers (2)
  • Former: William Cole (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: John C Purnell (2020–2022) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Robert Sear — Trustee: $500Robert SearTrustee$500Ronald K Fellheimer — Trustee: $500Ronald K FellheimerTrustee$500Jane Diaz — Trustee: $500Jane DiazTrustee$500Eric Hoover — Trustee: $500Eric HooverTrustee$500Tiffany Lucas — Trustee: $500Tiffany LucasTrustee$500

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $500, to Robert Sear (Trustee). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about J Paul Yost Trust

How much does J Paul Yost Trust give each year?

J Paul Yost Trust gave $51K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $50K across 9 grants.

What is J Paul Yost Trust's typical grant size?

J Paul Yost Trust's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $6,313, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does J Paul Yost Trust give grants?

J Paul Yost Trust gives mostly in Illinois: 92% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Virginia (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Pontiac, IL (6 grants).

Does J Paul Yost Trust give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on J Paul Yost Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Community Improvement" (4 grants).

Who are J Paul Yost Trust's largest grantees?

J Paul Yost Trust's largest 2025 grantees include City of Potniac ($15,500), Pontiac Township High School Music Dept ($10,000) and Pontiac Public Library ($6,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 2 individual scholarships ($8,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 62% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is J Paul Yost Trust?

J Paul Yost Trust reported $877K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $140K.

What is J Paul Yost Trust's EIN?

J Paul Yost Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-6274704. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–propublica_summary.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 10, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 21, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 19, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 17, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in J Paul Yost Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from J Paul Yost Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

J Paul Yost Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?