Chris & Irene Seth Family
The Chris & Irene Seth Family is a private foundation based in Deerfield, Illinois. In its 2025 filing, the foundation said it supported medical research, educational organizations, and other charitable organizations.
Chris & Irene Seth Family at a glance
In short: Chris & Irene Seth Family gave $197K across 22 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), top state Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $196,700
- +24.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 22
- +10.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $8,941
- +13.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $1,476,133
- -1.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Illinois (32% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Chris & Irene Seth Family
- How to Apply
-
Submit a written request to the contact person describing the organization and its purpose. The filing says the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and lists no restrictions on awards.
- Review Cycle
- None listed.
- Deadline
- None listed.
- Contact
Application contact: Barry Seth
Mailing address: 1355 Wilmot Road, Deerfield, IL 60015
Phone: (847) 405-0100
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Chris & Irene Seth Family funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Rush University Medical Center ($50K). Together the top 10 received $168K.
Grant Size Distribution
71 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 68 grants of 71 (96%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, the largest shares of grant dollars went to recipients in Illinois (32%), Massachusetts (21%), Connecticut (10%), California (8%), and Virginia (6%). The listed grants also included recipients in other states.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 22 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Chris & Irene Seth Family gives
- 73% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+8%). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $34K (2020) to $198K (2021). In 2025 it made 22 grants totaling $197K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Rush University Medical Center Chicago, IL | Medical Reseach and Treatment | $50,000 |
| Dana-Farber Cancer Institute Boston, MA | Medical Research | $30,000 |
| The Woodhall School Bethlehem, CT | Secondary Education | $20,000 |
| Trevor Project West Hollywood, CA | Suicide Prevention | $15,000 |
| National Alliance on Mental Illness Arlington, VA | Mental Illness Care and Prevention | $10,000 |
| The Learning Foundation Inc Gypsum, CO | Promotion of Literacy | $10,000 |
| Alzheimer's Association Chicago, IL | Research | $10,000 |
| Greater Boston Food Bank Boston, MA | Food for the Poor | $10,000 |
| Pround Spirit Horse Sanctuary Wilkesboro, NC | Horses for Charity and Protection | $7,000 |
| Food Bank of Eastern Michigan Flint, MI | Food Assistance for the Poor | $6,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Chris & Irene Seth Family?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,476,133 | $198,207 | $217,093 | $196,700 | 22 | $211,093 | $177,814 |
| 2024 | $1,495,019 | $124,153 | $176,946 | $157,500 | 20 | $176,946 | $104,707 |
| 2023 | $1,547,812 | $175,109 | $133,407 | $118,000 | 14 | $133,407 | $159,702 |
| 2022 | $1,506,110 | $88,545 | $200,405 | $182,000 | 7 | $200,405 | $70,140 |
| 2021 | $1,617,970 | $323,175 | $213,678 | $197,500 | 8 | $3,835,224 | $306,997 |
| 2020 | $1,508,473 | $60,592 | $37,687 | $34,000 | 3 | — | $56,905 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s 2025 filing describes its charitable activity as supporting qualified charitable organizations. Its 2025 grants show support for medical research and treatment, education, suicide prevention, mental health, food assistance, and other charitable purposes.
The grantees describe their own work in varied terms. Rush University Medical Center says its mission is to improve health through patient care, education, research, and community partnerships. The Woodhall School says it provides an individualized secondary-school experience for young men who have not succeeded in traditional school environments. The Trevor Project says its mission is to end suicide among LGBTQ and questioning young people. Food Bank of Eastern Michigan says it works with partners to feed people in need and address hunger.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation gave $196,700 through 22 grants. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $5,000. The largest listed grants were $50,000 to Rush University Medical Center for medical research and treatment, $30,000 to Dana-Farber Cancer Institute for medical research, $20,000 to The Woodhall School for secondary education, $15,000 to the Trevor Project for suicide prevention, and $10,000 each to the National Alliance on Mental Illness, The Learning Foundation, Alzheimer’s Association, and Greater Boston Food Bank.
The foundation’s 2025 filing says applicants should write to Barry Seth, describe the organization and its purpose, and submit the request in writing. The filing lists no deadline and no restrictions on awards.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Barry Seth as president; Robin Seth as secretary-treasurer; Ryan Seth and Kevin Seth as board members; and Marla Freehling as co-secretary.
Chris & Irene Seth Family is led by Barry Seth, President since 2021 (on filings since 2020); none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Barry Seth
President
Secretary-Pr → President, 2021
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Robin Seth
Secretary-Tr
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Kevin Seth
Board Member
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Marla Freehling
Co-Secretary
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Ryan Seth
Board Member
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Chris L. Seth (2020) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Chris & Irene Seth Family
How much does Chris & Irene Seth Family give each year?
Chris & Irene Seth Family gave $197K across 22 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $158K across 20 grants.
What is Chris & Irene Seth Family's typical grant size?
Chris & Irene Seth Family's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $8,941, across 22 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Chris & Irene Seth Family give grants?
Chris & Irene Seth Family's top state is Illinois, with 32% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Massachusetts (21%) and Connecticut (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Boston, MA (3 grants) and Chicago, IL (2 grants).
Does Chris & Irene Seth Family give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 22 grants with a stated purpose on Chris & Irene Seth Family's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Chris & Irene Seth Family's largest grantees?
Chris & Irene Seth Family's largest 2025 grantees include Rush University Medical Center ($50,000), Dana-Farber Cancer Institute ($30,000) and The Woodhall School ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 51% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Chris & Irene Seth Family?
Chris & Irene Seth Family reported $1.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $198K.
What does Chris & Irene Seth Family fund?
The foundation’s 2025 filing describes its charitable activity as supporting qualified charitable organizations. Its 2025 grants show support for medical research and treatment, education, suicide prevention, mental health, food assistance, and other charitable purposes. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Chris & Irene Seth Family?
Submit a written request to the contact person describing the organization and its purpose. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Chris & Irene Seth Family's EIN?
Chris & Irene Seth Family's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-4144869. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 2, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 1, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 24, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Chris & Irene Seth Family's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
Jewish Community Federation of San Francisco the Peninsula Marin & Sonoma
San Francisco, CA
The Federation funds Jewish life and identity, antisemitism response, crisis relief, human services, and justice and inclusion, with work in the Bay Area, Israel, and beyond. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,050 to $2,405,915, with a median of $22,750. It frequently issues requests for proposals and welcomes inquiries about new Bay Area programs; no current organization grant opportunities were listed.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
1,032
Total Given
$94.5M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Chris & Irene Seth Family funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 5, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/chris-and-irene-seth-family-morg_74fee1bc9d49434f8b25450de087ec2b
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_364144869_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Chris \& Irene Seth Family funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/chris-and-irene-seth-family-morg_74fee1bc9d49434f8b25450de087ec2b},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-05. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Chris & Irene Seth Family's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Chris & Irene Seth Family down — hundreds of funders to go?