Retinal Vascular Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Pepper Pike, OH EIN: 34-1347466

Retinal Vascular Foundation is a private foundation, based in Pepper Pike, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $375K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $55K. Net investment income was $15K.

Key facts about Retinal Vascular Foundation

In short: Retinal Vascular Foundation gave $55K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $14K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
34-1347466
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$55,202
Grants made (2025)
4
Average grant
$13,801
Median grant
$6,250
Total assets
$375,439
Primary geography
Ohio (80% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$375K

-4.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$55K

-27.4% YoY

Grant Count

4

+33.3% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$14K

-45.5% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Retinal Vascular Foundation reported a distributable amount of $23K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Retinal Vascular Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 58% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 272% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Retinal Vascular Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

Cities

Coral GablesPepper PikeRiderwoodClevelandOrlandoRockvilleDetroitEvanstonOklahoma City

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K2 grants2020 8 grants2021 5 grants2022 5 grants2023 3 grants2024 4 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $32K (2021) to $133K (2022). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $55K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

The Macula Society: $42KThe Macula Society$42KBascom Palmer Eye Institute at University of Miami: $10KBascom Palmer Eye Institute atUniversity of Miami$10KCase Western Reserve University: $3KCase Western ReserveUniversity$3KRonald G Michels Fellowship Foundation: $1KRonald G Michels FellowshipFoundation$1K

The largest 2025 recipient was The Macula Society ($42K). Together the top 4 received $55K.

Grant Size Distribution

25 grants across all recorded years

22<$50K2$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 22 grants of 25 (88%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The Macula Society Pepper Pike, OHEducational Endowment$41,702
Bascom Palmer Eye Institute at University of Miami Coral Gables, FLEducation, training and research - snow bird program - lois pope research center$10,000
Case Western Reserve University Cleveland, OHEducation, Training and Research$2,500
Ronald G Michels Fellowship Foundation Riderwood, MDEducation, Training and Research$1,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$50K$100K$150K$200K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$375,439$391,564$430,362
Revenue$126,600$41,914$115,119
Expenses$65,190$81,500$82,814
Qualifying Distributions$63,474$79,715$81,495
Net Investment Income$14,878$12,909$8,102
Distributable Amount$23,310$23,168$22,601

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 4, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 2, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 10, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Retinal Vascular Foundation is led by Lawrence Singerman MD, President on every filing since 2020; 1 of 3 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Lawrence Singerman MD

    President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Edward Wortzman

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $500 (2022) → $825 (2025)

  • Stephen L. Kadish Esq.

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Edward Wortzman — Treasurer: $825Edward WortzmanTreasurer$825

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $825, to Edward Wortzman (Treasurer).

Frequently asked questions about Retinal Vascular Foundation

How much does Retinal Vascular Foundation give each year?

Retinal Vascular Foundation gave $55K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $76K across 3 grants.

What is Retinal Vascular Foundation's typical grant size?

Retinal Vascular Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $6,250, and its average grant was $13,801, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Retinal Vascular Foundation give grants?

Retinal Vascular Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 80% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Florida (18%).

Does Retinal Vascular Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Retinal Vascular Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

How large is Retinal Vascular Foundation?

Retinal Vascular Foundation reported $375K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $63K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $23K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Retinal Vascular Foundation's EIN?

Retinal Vascular Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1347466. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Retinal Vascular Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Retinal Vascular Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Society for Immunotherapy of Cancer Inc

Milwaukee, WI

To improve cancer patient outcomes by advancing the science, development and application of cancer immunology and immunotherapy through our core values of interaction/integration, innovation, translation, diversity and inclusion and leadership in the field. Sitc aims to make cancer immunotherapy a standard of care and the word "cure" a reality for cancer patients everywhere.

Assets

$21.9M

Grants

9

Total Given

$738K

Musculoskeletal Transplant Foundation Inc

Edison, NJ

MTF Biologics funds peer-reviewed research on donated human tissue and allograft transplantation, including orthopaedics, reconstructive surgery, wound care, and tissue processing, with an emphasis on clinical translation. Its 2024 grants ranged from $16,667 to $110,000, with a median of $31,250, and went to recipients in multiple states; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$323.4M

Grants

17

Total Given

$694K

American Academy of Sleep Medicine Foundation

Darien, IL

The AASM Foundation funds sleep-health research, investigator career development, training, community programs, and disaster relief for eligible sleep centers. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $10,000 to $540,000, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across the United States, especially in Massachusetts, New York, and Minnesota. Some grants have defined application cycles and eligibility requirements; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$18.2M

Grants

23

Total Given

$3.7M

The Meyers Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Meyers Foundation supports preselected charitable organizations, including Jewish and Israel-focused groups, universities, health-related organizations, and community and cultural groups, with grants mainly going to recipients in New York, Ohio, and Pennsylvania. Its 2025 grants ranged from $399 to $20,000, with a median of $2,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.0M

Grants

32

Total Given

$164K

Dr Ralph & Marian Falk Medical Research Tr

Dallas, TX

This trust funds medical research to improve treatments and eventually find cures for diseases without a definite cure, with a preference for research in the Midwest. Its 2025 grants ranged from $57,018 to $355,809, with a median award of $175,720. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations; applications and procedures are available through the process identified on its filing.

Assets

$145.5M

Grants

38

Total Given

$8.3M

James and Susan Ratner Family Foundation

Shaker Heights, OH

The foundation supports scholarships, arts and cultural organizations, Jewish community groups, humanitarian relief, and community initiatives, with most of its giving in Ohio. Grants ranged from $500 to $250,000 in 2025, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$2.1M

Grants

70

Total Given

$1.0M

Thomas Jefferson University

Philadelphia, PA

Thomas Jefferson University supports program work at universities, hospitals, research organizations, and community-service organizations, with grants ranging from $6,243 to $879,503 and a median award of about $48,500. Its giving is concentrated in Pennsylvania, with additional support across several states, including Washington, New York, Virginia, and Maryland. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$6.6B

Grants

71

Total Given

$7.3M

Merck Foundation a New Jersey Nonprofit Corporation

Rahway, NJ

The Merck Foundation supports health access and well-being, including efforts to reduce disparities and help underserved communities affected by cancer, cardiovascular disease, diabetes, and HIV/AIDS, as well as local community programs. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $149,000, with awards ranging from $25,000 to $10.1 million, and support is directed to communities where Merck operates or employees live and work; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$337.9M

Grants

74

Total Given

$29.1M

Alzheimer's Disease & Related Disorders Association Inc

Chicago, IL

The fund supports Alzheimer’s disease and dementia research, including scientific, clinical, social, and behavioral research, as well as related policy work. It awards grants to U.S. and international researchers; the profile does not state a typical giving level or whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$523.7M

Grants

79

Total Given

$73.3M

Culver's Foundation Inc

Prairie Du Sac, WI

The foundation funds community needs, youth and families, local initiatives, and scholarships for Culver’s team members, with a strong local focus in Wisconsin and grants also reaching other states. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications through an online process and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

83

Total Given

$1.3M

The Ohio Foundation of Independent Colleges

Westerville, OH

The Ohio Foundation of Independent Colleges primarily funds scholarships, financial aid, and campus programs at independent colleges and universities, including diversity, equity, and inclusion initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,083 to $185,371, with a median of $10,798, and most funding went to Ohio recipients. It offers an application route for campus grants; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.

Education

Assets

$8.8M

Grants

90

Total Given

$2.8M

Sandberg Goldberg Bernthal

San Francisco, CA

The foundation supports women’s and girls’ leadership, resilience resources, and scholarships and career support for young people. In 2024, its 108 grants ranged from $1,722 to $71,924, with a median of $13,500; recipients were concentrated in California, Pennsylvania, North Carolina, Texas, and Massachusetts, though no geographic restriction is stated. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

—

Grants

108

Total Given

$1.8M

More Funders in Ohio

Retinal Vascular Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?