Dr Ralph & Marian Falk Medical Research Tr
The Dr Ralph & Marian Falk Medical Research Trust is a private foundation based in Dallas, Texas, that supports medical research. Its stated award restriction is research to improve treatments and eventually find cures for diseases for which no definite cure is known.
Key facts about Dr Ralph & Marian Falk Medical Research Tr
In short: Dr Ralph & Marian Falk Medical Research Tr gave $8.3M across 38 grants in 2025 (avg $218K), top state Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 36-6975534
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $8,279,791
- Grants made (2025)
- 38
- Average grant
- $217,889
- Median grant
- $175,720
- Total assets
- $145,524,300
- Primary geography
- Ohio (21% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- August.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$145.5M
-0.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$8.3M
+6.1% YoY
Grant Count
38
+2.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$218K
+3.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Dr Ralph & Marian Falk Medical Research Tr reported a distributable amount of $9.4M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Dr Ralph & Marian Falk Medical Research Tr gives
- 83% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−1%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 97% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation states that awards are restricted to medical research intended to improve treatments and eventually find cures for diseases for which no definite cure is known. It also states a preference for research located in the Midwest.
Its 2025 grants included projects described as immunotherapy for B-cell disease, making cancer cells look different, a modulator for multiple myeloma, pain therapy, and improved breast cancer diagnosis. These are descriptions of individual grant purposes, not a complete list of the foundation’s research areas.
The grantees include universities and medical institutions. For example, Case Western Reserve University describes itself as a research-oriented university with strengths including health and a commitment to teaching, research, and scholarship. The Medical College of Wisconsin describes itself as a leader and innovator in educating and developing physicians. Cleveland Clinic Foundation describes its mission as caring for life, researching for health, and educating those who serve.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation awarded 38 grants totaling $8,279,791. Grants ranged from $57,018 to $355,809, with a median of $175,720. Recent annual giving was $7,805,072 across 37 grants in 2024 and $8,040,793 across 46 grants in 2023.
Among the largest 2025 awards were $355,809 to Case Western Reserve University for “Immunotherapy for B Cell,” $348,252 to Yale University School of Medicine for “Making Cancer Cells Look,” and $340,879 to Indiana University for “PIM2 Modulator-Multiple.” Other large grants included $334,583 to the Medical College of Wisconsin for “Pain Therapy - Sensory,” $333,333 to Thomas Jefferson University for “PROTACs for Targeting BRCA,” and $331,873 to Cleveland Clinic Foundation for “Development of New Drug For.”
Review Cycle
August.
How to Apply
The foundation states that it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Applications and procedures are available through the process identified on its filing. Awards are restricted to medical research to improve treatments and eventually find cures for diseases for which no definite cure is known, with a preference for Midwest research locations.
Ready to take the next step with Dr Ralph & Marian Falk Medical Research Tr?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation states a preference for research located in the Midwest. In 2025, the largest shares of grant dollars went to recipients in Ohio (21%), Minnesota (18%), Illinois (12%), Wisconsin (12%), and Indiana (10%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 38 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6.9M (2021) to $8.4M (2022). In 2025 it made 38 grants totaling $8.3M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Minnesota ($989K across 5 grants). Together the top 10 received $5.2M.
Grant Size Distribution
142 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 95 grants of 142 (67%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Case Western Reserve University Cleveland, OH | Immunotherapy for B Cell | $355,809 |
| Yale University - School of Medicine New Haven, CT | Making Cancer Cells Look | $348,252 |
| Indiana University Bloomington, IN | PIM2 Modulator-Multiple | $340,879 |
| Medical College of Wisconsin Milwaukee, WI | Pain Therapy - Sensory | $334,583 |
| Thomas Jefferson University Philadelphia, PA | Protacs for Targeting BRCA | $333,333 |
| Cleveland Clinic Foundation Cleveland, OH | Development of New Drug for | $331,873 |
| Board Regents of University of Wisconsin Milwaukee, WI | Improve Diagnosis of Breast | $330,487 |
| Medical College of Wisconsin Milwaukee, WI | New Drugs to Treat | $315,981 |
| Universityof Minnesota Minneapolis, MN | T3 Therapy - Heart Failure | $308,897 |
| University of Minnesota Minneapolis, MN | Optimized Mechanism Based | $284,681 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grants awarded | Grant count |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,279,791 | 38 |
| 2024 | $7,805,072 | 37 |
| 2023 | $8,040,793 | 46 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $145,524,300 | $146,176,703 | $145,877,488 |
| Revenue | $9,005,077 | $8,175,205 | $5,226,355 |
| Expenses | $9,928,912 | $9,203,651 | $9,429,324 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $9,141,643 | $8,495,072 | $8,723,491 |
| Net Investment Income | $8,370,078 | $7,609,100 | $6,030,125 |
| Distributable Amount | $9,399,102 | $8,951,601 | $8,331,870 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 21, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 31, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 31, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 29, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 3, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 7, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Bank of America N.A. is listed as trustee.
Dr Ralph & Marian Falk Medical Research Tr's only listed officer is Bank Of America N A, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bank Of America N A
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$672K (2020) → $832K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $832K, to Bank of America N a (Trustee).
Contact
Application contact: Timothy Quinn - Bank Of America
Mailing address: 110 N Wacker Dr Fl 7, Chicago, IL 60606
Phone: (312) 828-2055
Email: jbrown@hria.org or ilgrantmaking@bofa.com
Frequently asked questions about Dr Ralph & Marian Falk Medical Research Tr
How much does Dr Ralph & Marian Falk Medical Research Tr give each year?
Dr Ralph & Marian Falk Medical Research Tr gave $8.3M across 38 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $7.8M across 37 grants.
What is Dr Ralph & Marian Falk Medical Research Tr's typical grant size?
Dr Ralph & Marian Falk Medical Research Tr's median grant in 2025 was $175,720, and its average grant was $217,889, across 38 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Dr Ralph & Marian Falk Medical Research Tr give grants?
Dr Ralph & Marian Falk Medical Research Tr's top state is Ohio, with 21% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Minnesota (18%) and Illinois (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Minneapolis, MN (6 grants), Cleveland, OH (5 grants), Milwaukee, WI (3 grants) and Chicago, IL (3 grants).
Does Dr Ralph & Marian Falk Medical Research Tr give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 38 grants with a stated purpose on Dr Ralph & Marian Falk Medical Research Tr's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Dr Ralph & Marian Falk Medical Research Tr's largest grantees?
Dr Ralph & Marian Falk Medical Research Tr's largest 2025 grantees include University of Minnesota ($989,110 across 5 grants), Medical College of Wisconsin ($650,564 across 2 grants) and Indiana University ($567,807 across 3 grants), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 27% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Dr Ralph & Marian Falk Medical Research Tr?
Dr Ralph & Marian Falk Medical Research Tr reported $145.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $9.1M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $9.4M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Dr Ralph & Marian Falk Medical Research Tr fund?
The foundation states that awards are restricted to medical research intended to improve treatments and eventually find cures for diseases for which no definite cure is known. It also states a preference for research located in the Midwest. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Dr Ralph & Marian Falk Medical Research Tr?
The foundation states that it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Dr Ralph & Marian Falk Medical Research Tr's EIN?
Dr Ralph & Marian Falk Medical Research Tr's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-6975534. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Dr Ralph & Marian Falk Medical Research Tr by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Dr Ralph & Marian Falk Medical Research Tr's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational and population research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular and brain health, along with research training and education programs. In 2025 it awarded 833 grants totaling about $198 million; amounts ranged from $5,000 to nearly $9.93 million, with a median of $20,000. Research awards are for eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions, and the profile describes a formal proposal process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
University of Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh, PA
The University of Pittsburgh funds research, education, academic support, and community service, with many reported grants supporting research subcontracts at universities and research organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,363 to $7.9 million, with a median of about $85,800, and went to recipients in multiple states, led by Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.9B
Grants
397
Total Given
$149.1M
President and Fellows of Harvard College
Cambridge, MA
Harvard’s grantmaking primarily supports research and education, including research awards and sub-awards to universities, hospitals, and research institutes. In 2025, it reported 352 grants ranging from $5,002 to $27.4 million, with a median of $123,018; recipients were concentrated in Massachusetts, which received 64% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Harvard accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$79.9B
Grants
352
Total Given
$273.3M
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Yale University funds sponsored research, education and institutional programs, student aid, and charitable or community support, with 2025 grants ranging from $3,000 to $14.3 million and a median of about $136,000. Grants went to recipients in multiple states, with the largest shares in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The information does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.9B
Grants
364
Total Given
$168.2M
Seattle Children's Hospital
Seattle, WA
Seattle Children’s funds pediatric medical research, education, healthcare access, mental health and children’s health initiatives; its external Crossett Fund supports projects benefiting children and youth in Southeast Alaska. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,326 to $15.3 million, with a median of $57,582, while Crossett awards are capped at $10,000. The Crossett Fund accepts applications year-round; other unsolicited requests are not described.
Assets
$6.0B
Grants
181
Total Given
$56.3M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University primarily funds research and subcontract work for universities, hospitals, research organizations, and other organizations, across a range of academic and health-related fields. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $19.1 million, with a median of about $97,000; 41% of grant dollars went to Georgia recipients. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
Vanderbilt University Medical Center
Nashville, TN
Vanderbilt University Medical Center supports medical and scientific research, health and educational programs, and related institutional purposes, with grants to universities, medical centers, and research organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $116,000, though awards ranged widely; recipients were based across the U.S., with the most funding going to Tennessee. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.8B
Grants
246
Total Given
$125.1M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Alzheimer's Disease & Related Disorders Association Inc
Chicago, IL
The Alzheimer’s Association funds Alzheimer’s and dementia research, including basic, clinical, social and behavioral studies, and supports care, prevention, early detection, awareness, and advocacy. In 2025, its 79 grants ranged from $10,000 to $13.3 million, with a median of $270,750; research opportunities are open to U.S. and international researchers.
Assets
$523.7M
Grants
79
Total Given
$73.3M
More Funders in Texas
Dr Ralph & Marian Falk Medical Research Tr down — hundreds of funders to go?