Rapid City Club for Boys Foundation Inc
To enhance and manage an endowment fund supporting the club for boys, an organization dedicated to providing positive experiences that develop self-esteem and character in a safe, caring, and fun environment for all boys.
Rapid City Club for Boys Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Rapid City Club for Boys Foundation Inc gave $215K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $215K), mostly in South Dakota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $214,908
- -53.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $214,908
- -53.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $214,908
- Total assets
- $5,695,760
- +31.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- South Dakota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Rapid City Club for Boys Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Rapid City Club for Boys Inc ($215K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 4 grants of 5 (80%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Rapid City Club for Boys Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 22% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $152K (2020) to $464K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $215K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Rapid City Club for Boys Inc Rapid City, SD | Monetary Support for the Club Operations | $214,908 |
Ready to take the next step with Rapid City Club for Boys Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,695,760 | $1,312,816 | $291,601 | $214,908 | 1 | $113,617 |
| 2024 | $4,333,774 | $97,915 | $532,430 | $463,903 | 1 | $71,273 |
| 2023 | $4,169,789 | $77,132 | $275,152 | $208,996 | 1 | $32,045 |
| 2022 | $4,411,987 | $384,621 | $254,320 | $175,974 | 1 | $80,088 |
| 2021 | $4,658,173 | $153,103 | $233,692 | $162,086 | 1 | $34,430 |
| 2020 | $3,740,998 | $266,395 | $224,126 | $151,661 | 1 | $47,913 |
About Rapid City Club for Boys Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
Rapid City Club for Boys Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Youth Development, based in Rapid City, SD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $215K. Net investment income was $114K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Rapid City Club for Boys Foundation Inc is led by Sara Gentry, Executive Director since 2025 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 11 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Sara Gentry
Executive Director
Executive Di → Executive Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$81K (2020) → $93K (2025)
Aron Martz
President
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Constance Nelson Lane
Director
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joe Dobbs
Director
Director → Former Treasurer, 2021
Former Treasurer → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pat Tlustos
Director
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Kalkman
Director
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Clay Colombe
Director
On filings since 2022
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Hlee Ahrlin
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brett Simons
Treasurer
Treasurer → Current Treasurer, 2021
Current Treasurer → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Roger Johnsen
Secretary
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tom Graslie
Vice President
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: H. Lee Ahrlin (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Chris Schmid (2020–2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $93K, to Sara Gentry (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Rapid City Club for Boys Foundation Inc
How much does Rapid City Club for Boys Foundation Inc give each year?
Rapid City Club for Boys Foundation Inc gave $215K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $464K across 1 grant.
How large is Rapid City Club for Boys Foundation Inc?
Rapid City Club for Boys Foundation Inc reported $5.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.3M.
What is Rapid City Club for Boys Foundation Inc?
Rapid City Club for Boys Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Youth Development, based in Rapid City, SD. It holds $5.7M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Rapid City Club for Boys Foundation Inc operate?
Rapid City Club for Boys Foundation Inc has awarded grants in South Dakota.
What is Rapid City Club for Boys Foundation Inc's EIN?
Rapid City Club for Boys Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 75-3015710. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 2, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 31, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 25, 2024)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Live grants for the work Rapid City Club for Boys Foundation Inc funds
Youth Development Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Rapid City Club for Boys Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
South Dakota Stockgrowers Development Foundation
Rapid City, SD
Assets
$114K
Grants
1
Total Given
$3K
Larson Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
The Larson Foundation supports eligible charitable organizations, educational institutions, and government units working to improve quality of life, with recent grants spanning housing, youth programs, education, and family services. It gives primarily in South Dakota, with a typical grant around $30,000 (2025 median; awards ranged from $4,500 to $260,000). Applicants must complete a grant request form, so it accepts requests; deadlines are March 1 and September 1, subject to change.
Assets
$23.1M
Grants
29
Total Given
$1.4M
Gwendolyn L Stearns Foundation Inc
Rapid City, SD
The foundation supports human services and community programs, including aging care, hunger relief, youth mentoring, and counseling and education. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $25,000, with a median of $15,000, and went to South Dakota recipients; applicants must be from the Rapid City area. To apply, contact James Clement and complete the foundation’s information request application; no predetermined deadline is stated.
Assets
$3.7M
Grants
31
Total Given
$434K
Tennyson Family Foundation Inc
Custer, SD
The Tennyson Family Foundation supports a range of needs, including general and program support, scholarships, food distribution, and rent and utility assistance, with most funding going to South Dakota organizations. Its 32 grants in 2024 ranged from $100 to $11,600, with a median grant of $1,000. The filing describes an application for the Jill Tennyson Memorial Scholarship but does not state whether the foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$107K
Grants
32
Total Given
$46K
The LB Lane Family Foundation Inc
Hickory, NC
The LB Lane Family Foundation supports charitable organizations in areas including arts, science education, food assistance, housing, youth and senior services, broadcasting, and relief. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $15,000, with a median of $3,000, and went primarily to organizations in South Dakota, North Carolina, and Virginia, with smaller amounts to Montana and Washington, DC. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$670K
Grants
36
Total Given
$160K
NDN Collective Inc
Rapid City, SD
NDN Collective funds Indigenous-led organizations, Tribes, groups, projects, and individuals advancing Indigenous self-determination and community-based solutions across Turtle Island, including North America and specified island territories. Its 2024 listed grants ranged from $5,600 to $1 million, with a median of $50,000; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$49.7M
Grants
72
Total Given
$10.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in South Dakota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Rapid City Club for Boys Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Rapid City Club for Boys Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?