Random Fingerprints Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Fredericksburg, VA EIN: 27-5086977

Random Fingerprints Foundation is a private foundation based in Fredericksburg, Virginia. It reports giving grants for purposes including personal survival, feeding children, hurricane relief, scholarships, veterans’ counseling, and donations.

Random Fingerprints Foundation at a glance

In short: Random Fingerprints Foundation gave $17K across 10 grants in 2024 (avg $2K), top state Virginia. 90% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$17,010
+2.6% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
10
+11.1% vs 2023
Average grant
$1,701
-7.7% vs 2023
Median grant
$450
Total assets
$24,247
New grantees (estimate)
90% first-time grantees (9 of 10, 2024; small sample)
Primary geography
Virginia (19% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Random Fingerprints Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.

Contact

Mailing address: 4120 Glouster Lane, Fredericksburg, VA 22408
Phone: (540) 760-1312

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Random Fingerprints Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

James Charity Onwah: $6KJames Charity Onwah$6KPeter Vimela Bontha: $4KPeter Vimela Bontha$4KManu Coolbuddy: $3KManu Coolbuddy$3KChristian Mueller: $2KChristian Mueller$2KBrandon Traylor: $500Brandon Traylor$500Church at The Springs: $400Church at The Springs$400Dwight Prator: $204Dwight Prator$204Footsteps Counseling Center: $200Footsteps Counseling Center$200Appalachian Trail Hostel: $125Appalachian Trail Hostel$125State Police: $31State Police$31

The largest 2024 recipient was James Charity Onwah ($6K). Together the top 10 received $17K.

Grant Size Distribution

26 grants across all recorded years

26<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 26 grants of 26 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2024 filing reports that 77% of grant dollars went to recipients in a state not identified in the filing data, 19% to Virginia, and 4% to Florida. Listed Virginia recipients included organizations and individuals in Glen Allen, Spottswood, Chesterfield, Catawba, and Covington; Florida recipients were in Ocala and The Villages.

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.

Cities

Glen AllenBridgewaterCatawbaChesterfieldCovingtonHarrisonburgOcalaSpotsylvaniaSpottswoodThe VillagesWeyers Cave

Is Random Fingerprints Foundation open to new grantees?

90%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 9 of 10 grantees (90%) were first-time recipients. With only 10 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 10 points. First grants averaged $1K; repeat grants $6K. How we count

Medians: $400 first-time, $6K repeat.

  • 10% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2022–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K7 grants2022 9 grants2023 10 grants2024

From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2022) to $17K (2024). In 2024 it made 10 grants totaling $17K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
James Charity Onwah Personal survival$6,076
Peter Vimela Bontha Feeding children$3,670
Manu Coolbuddy Feeding children$3,404
Christian Mueller Glen Allen, VAPersonal survival$2,400
Brandon Traylor Spottswood, VAHurricane relief$500
Church at The Springs Ocala, FLScholarship fund$400
Dwight Prator The Villages, FLPersonal survival$204
Footsteps Counseling Center Chesterfield, VACounseling for Veterans$200
Appalachian Trail Hostel Catawba, VAPersonal survival$125
State Police Covington, VADonation$31
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Random Fingerprints Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying Distributions
2024$24,247$16,033$17,115$17,01010$17,010
2023—$14,613$17,100$16,5849$16,584
2022—$6,610$7,120$6,7837$6,783

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for individuals and organizations, with stated purposes such as feeding children, personal survival, hurricane relief, a scholarship fund, and counseling for veterans. Footsteps Counseling Center, which received $200, describes its own mission as providing professional outpatient mental and behavioral health counseling to individuals, families, and groups facing emotional, psychological, or behavioral issues.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation gave 10 grants totaling $17,010. Grant amounts ranged from $31 to $6,076, with a median grant of $450. The largest listed grants were $6,076 to James Charity Onwah for personal survival, $3,670 to Peter Vimela Bontha for feeding children, $3,404 to Manu Coolbuddy for feeding children, and $2,400 to Christian Mueller for personal survival.

Other listed 2024 grants were $500 to Brandon Traylor for hurricane relief; $400 to Church at The Springs for a scholarship fund; $204 to Dwight Prator for personal survival; $200 to Footsteps Counseling Center for counseling for veterans; $125 to Appalachian Trail Hostel for personal survival; and $31 to State Police for a donation.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Gaye Marston as President and Director and Herman Marston as Director.

Random Fingerprints Foundation is led by Gaye Marston, President & Director on every filing since 2022; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Gaye Marston

    President & Director

    On filings since 2022

    25 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Herman Marston

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    25 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Random Fingerprints Foundation

How much does Random Fingerprints Foundation give each year?

Random Fingerprints Foundation gave $17K across 10 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $17K across 9 grants.

What is Random Fingerprints Foundation's typical grant size?

Random Fingerprints Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $450, and its average grant was $1,701, across 10 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Random Fingerprints Foundation that year got $1K on average.

Where does Random Fingerprints Foundation give grants?

Random Fingerprints Foundation's top state is Virginia, with 19% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Does Random Fingerprints Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 10 grants with a stated purpose on Random Fingerprints Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Personal survival" (4 grants).

Who are Random Fingerprints Foundation's largest grantees?

Random Fingerprints Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include James Charity Onwah ($6,076), Peter Vimela Bontha ($3,670) and Manu Coolbuddy ($3,404), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 77% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Random Fingerprints Foundation?

Random Fingerprints Foundation reported $24K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $16K.

What does Random Fingerprints Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for individuals and organizations, with stated purposes such as feeding children, personal survival, hurricane relief, a scholarship fund, and counseling for veterans. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Random Fingerprints Foundation?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Random Fingerprints Foundation's EIN?

Random Fingerprints Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-5086977. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2024.

Does Random Fingerprints Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2022–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Random Fingerprints Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Virginia

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation

Lansdowne, VA

The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$940.1M

Grants

1,419

Total Given

$25.1M

Donors Trust Inc

Alexandria, VA

Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

919

Total Given

$282.1M

The Community Foundation Inc

Richmond, VA

The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$852.4M

Grants

917

Total Given

$61.8M

America's Charities

Chantilly, VA

AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$36.2M

Grants

808

Total Given

$16.4M

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation

Richmond, VA

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

773

Total Given

$16.4M

The Nature Conservancy

Arlington, VA

The Nature Conservancy funds conservation work, including land and easement acquisition, research, planning, organizational capacity, and sustainable agriculture, across the United States and internationally. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $31,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.1 million; some regional programs offer grants of up to $100,000.

Assets

$10.1B

Grants

671

Total Given

$67.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in Virginia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Random Fingerprints Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Random Fingerprints Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?