Ramoo and Radhakrishnan Family Foundation
Ramoo and Radhakrishnan Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Leesburg, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $16.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $540K. Net investment income was $4.5M.
Ramoo and Radhakrishnan Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Ramoo and Radhakrishnan Family Foundation gave $540K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $90K), top state Mississippi. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $540,000
- +22.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- +20.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $90,000
- +2.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $100,000
- Total assets
- $16,299,544
- +16.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Mississippi (19% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Ramoo and Radhakrishnan Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Mississippi ($100K). Together the top 6 received $540K.
Grant Size Distribution
23 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 12 grants of 23 (52%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
How Ramoo and Radhakrishnan Family Foundation gives
- Giving grew 43% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 88% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $120K (2021) to $540K (2025). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $540K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Mississippi Oxford, MS | Endowment to support the Lets Book It Ole Miss Opportunity Book Fund to provide textbook and learning materials stipends to Ole Miss Opportunity Students. | $100,000 |
| Wayne State University Detroit, MI | Endowment grant to fund the Wayne State School of Medicine Post Baccalaureate Program | $100,000 |
| Indiana University Foundation Bloomington, IN | To establish a scholarship fund for Groups Scholars or any future academic program serving first generation students. | $100,000 |
| Ohio State University Columbus, OH | The program seeks to increase the number of first-generation low-income underrepresented students at OSU. It Provides opportunity for academically talented students from Ohios nine largest Urban Centers with high financial need to pursue higher education. | $100,000 |
| Yayasan Karang Widya | Support Inner City Kids in Jarkata teaching them farming skills. This organization has a current equivalency opinion as described in Rev. Proc. 2017-53. | $80,000 |
| Compassion Fund Ltd | Provide immediate financial help to students from low income families facing the crisis of a recent death or accident of a family member resulting in loss of income to help the student stay in School. This organization has a current equivalency letter as described in Rev. Proc. 2017-53. | $60,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Ramoo and Radhakrishnan Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16,299,544 | $4,632,030 | $733,158 | $540,000 | 6 | $602,090 | $4,525,428 | $681,589 |
| 2024 | $13,943,804 | $524,195 | $582,916 | $440,000 | 5 | $476,090 | $462,212 | $562,624 |
| 2023 | $10,585,011 | $1,000,642 | $531,011 | $380,000 | 5 | $415,352 | $933,944 | $453,371 |
| 2022 | $7,526,178 | $-407,712 | $488,071 | $377,500 | 5 | $377,500 | $31,526 | $428,200 |
| 2021 | $8,580,830 | $10,464,430 | $160,526 | $120,000 | 2 | $120,000 | $2,046,812 | — |
| 2020 | $2,209,095 | $2,392,849 | $9,668 | — | — | — | — | $9,790 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Ramoo and Radhakrishnan Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $682K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Ramoo and Radhakrishnan Family Foundation is led by Usha K Ramoo, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Usha K Ramoo
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chitra Radhakrishnan
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mageswari Kurupatham
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Vineeta Sinha
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Condon
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Regu R Ramoo
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Ramoo and Radhakrishnan Family Foundation
How much does Ramoo and Radhakrishnan Family Foundation give each year?
Ramoo and Radhakrishnan Family Foundation gave $540K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $440K across 5 grants.
What is Ramoo and Radhakrishnan Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Ramoo and Radhakrishnan Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $100,000, and its average grant was $90,000, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Ramoo and Radhakrishnan Family Foundation give grants?
Ramoo and Radhakrishnan Family Foundation's top state is Mississippi, with 19% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Michigan (19%) and Indiana (19%).
Does Ramoo and Radhakrishnan Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Ramoo and Radhakrishnan Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Ramoo and Radhakrishnan Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Ramoo and Radhakrishnan Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include University of Mississippi ($100,000), Wayne State University ($100,000) and Indiana University Foundation ($100,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 56% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Ramoo and Radhakrishnan Family Foundation?
Ramoo and Radhakrishnan Family Foundation reported $16.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $602K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $682K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Ramoo and Radhakrishnan Family Foundation's EIN?
Ramoo and Radhakrishnan Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 85-3495134. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 26, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 21, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 20, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ramoo and Radhakrishnan Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Virginia
WK Kellogg Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds work to help children, families, and communities thrive, including early education, health equity, food systems, family economic well-being, and racial equity. In 2025, its grants ranged from $50 to nearly $5 million, with a median of $100,000; it funds across the United States, with long-term commitments in several states and communities, as well as parts of Mexico and Haiti. It accepts unsolicited proposals online at any time.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
1,818
Total Given
$303.9M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
CVS Foundation
Woonsocket, RI
CVS Foundation funds health care access and outcomes, preventive and community health, health-related needs such as food and housing, education and workforce development, and disaster response across the United States. In 2024, it made 778 grants totaling about $21.4 million; awards ranged from $250 to $2.46 million, with a median of $1,500. It does not accept unsolicited requests; support is by invitation or RFP only, and no RFPs are currently open.
Assets
$194.3M
Grants
778
Total Given
$21.4M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports student aid, Catholic education and mission, research, academics, athletics, and other university priorities, with grants reported to organizations and institutions in multiple U.S. states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $36.5 million, with a median of $30,480; some specific programs solicit eligible proposals, but no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
United Jewish Foundation
Bloomfield Hills, MI
United Jewish Foundation funds Jewish community continuity, including Jewish organizations, human services, education, and related community programs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; 87% of grant dollars went to Michigan, with some support elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$761.7M
Grants
274
Total Given
$43.6M
President and Fellows of Harvard College
Cambridge, MA
Harvard’s grantmaking primarily supports research and education, including research awards and sub-awards to universities, hospitals, and research institutes. In 2025, it reported 352 grants ranging from $5,002 to $27.4 million, with a median of $123,018; recipients were concentrated in Massachusetts, which received 64% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Harvard accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$79.9B
Grants
352
Total Given
$273.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Ramoo and Radhakrishnan Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Ramoo and Radhakrishnan Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?