The Virginia Early Childhood Foundation (VECF) is a public charity based in Henrico, Virginia. Founded in 2005, it works with public and private partners to support the healthy development and school readiness of young children in Virginia.
Key facts about Virginia Early Childhood Foundation
In short: Virginia Early Childhood Foundation gave $57.9M across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $6.4M), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 20-3970624
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $57,871,813
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- Average grant
- $6,430,201
- Median grant
- $5,901,231
- Total assets
- $17,450,976
- Primary geography
- Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$17.5M
+27.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$57.9M
+10.4% YoY
Grant Count
9
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$6.4M
+10.4% YoY
How Virginia Early Childhood Foundation gives
- Giving grew 136% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
VECF describes itself as the “non-partisan steward of Virginia’s promise for early childhood success.” Its stated work includes improving community and parental capacity to support young children’s school readiness, coordinating enrollment across publicly funded early childhood programs, and engaging families in designing the system.
The Mixed Delivery Program provides publicly funded, full-day, year-round early childhood care and education in licensed, non-faith-based private settings for eligible children. Ready Regions bring public and private partners together to coordinate early childhood services and support participation in Virginia Quality Birth to Five.
VECF’s 2025 grants were reported for childhood and educational development. Among its grantees, Thrive Birth to Five Foundation describes itself as an early childhood systems-building organization in the Richmond region; FirstSpark says it promotes quality early childhood care and education for children from birth to age five and provides prenatal resources; and Foundation First says it works to promote equitable access to resources for children from birth to five.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, VECF reported 9 grants totaling $57,871,813. Grant amounts ranged from $3,341,453 to $10,820,195, with a median of $5,901,231.
Review Cycle
.
How to Apply
, materials, or a deadline.
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Virginia Early Childhood Foundation
Ready to take the next step with Virginia Early Childhood Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
VECF’s work and grantmaking are focused on Virginia. All reported 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in Virginia. The Mixed Delivery Program is described as statewide, with availability through nine Ready Regions serving eligible localities.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $21.4M (2021) to $57.9M (2025). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $57.9M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Thrive Birth to Five Foundation ($10.8M). Together the top 9 received $57.9M.
Grant Size Distribution
100 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 34 grants of 100 (34%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Thrive Birth to Five Foundation Richmond, VA | Childhood/Educational Development | $10,820,195 |
| United Way Greater Charlottesville Charlottesville, VA | Childhood/Educational Development | $9,242,198 |
| Old Dominion University Research Foundation Norfolk, VA | Childhood/Educational Development | $8,393,371 |
| Eo Companies Inc Abingdon, VA | Childhood/Educational Development | $6,882,365 |
| Fairfax County Early Childhood Programs and Services Fairfax, VA | Childhood/Educational Development | $5,901,231 |
| Firstspark Newport News, VA | Childhood/Educational Development | $4,785,302 |
| Foundation First Fredericksburg, VA | Childhood/Educational Development | $4,384,860 |
| Center for Early Sucess Danville, VA | Childhood/Educational Development | $4,120,838 |
| United Way of Virginia's Blue Ridge Inc Roanoke, VA | Childhood/Educational Development | $3,341,453 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $17,450,976 | $86,939,246 | $87,027,571 | $57,871,813 |
| 2024 | $13,660,208 | $106,099,453 | $105,613,920 | $52,396,882 |
| 2023 | $19,852,383 | $69,347,107 | $68,621,242 | $39,903,556 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $17,450,976 | $13,660,208 | $19,852,383 |
| Revenue | $86,939,246 | $106,099,453 | $69,347,107 |
| Expenses | $87,027,571 | $105,613,920 | $68,621,242 |
| Net Investment Income | $3,841 | $3,328 | $1,976 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 1, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 28, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Richard K. Bynum as chair; Robert Hurt, Thomas N. Chewning, and Ben J. Davenport Jr. as chairs emeritus; and Mike Chinn, Todd Asbury, Jason El Koubi, Sonya Ravindranath Waddell, James Dyke, and Alexis Ehrhardt Edd as directors.
Virginia Early Childhood Foundation is led by Kathryn V. Glazer, President on every filing since 2021; 4 of 28 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kathryn V. Glazer
President
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$179K (2021) → $261K (2025)
Richard K. Bynum
Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bryan Hill
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Dyke
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Chinn
Director
Director → Treasurer, 2023
Treasurer → Director, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shannon Rudisill
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Todd Asbury
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alexis Ehrhardt EdD
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bergen Nelson
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Edmond E. Hughes
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jason El Koubi
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sonya Ravindranath Waddell
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Dore
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amy E. Hatheway
Vice President of Community Networks
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$110K (2025)
Bridget K. King
Vice President of Operations
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$102K (2025)
Rebecca Tippett
Chief Accountability Officer
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$122K (2025)
Ben J. Davenport Jr.
Chair Emeritus
Director Emeritus → Chair Emeritus, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bill Ermatinger
Chair Emeritus
Director → Director Emeritus, 2022
Director Emeritus → Chair Emeritus, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gary Thomson
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jamelle S. Wilson
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ned W. Massee
Chair Emeritus
Chair → Director Emeritus, 2022
Director Emeritus → Chair Emeritus, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Reginald N. Jones Esquire
Chair Emeritus
Director Emeritus → Chair Emeritus, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Hurt
Chair Emeritus
Vice Chair → Chair, 2022
Chair → Chair Emeritus, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas N. Chewning
Chair Emeritus
Director Emeritus → Chair Emeritus, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Xavier R. Richardson
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Aimee Rogstad Guidera
Executive Officio
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Caren Merrick
Executive Officio
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Janet Kelly
Executive Officio
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (19)
- Former: Todd Norris (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Danielle Fitz-Hugh (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: John Littel (2022–2024) — Executive Officio
- Former: Alexandra B. Cunningham (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Cynthia Romero (2021–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Danny Tk Avula MD MPH (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Kartik B. Athreya (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Kevin Curtis (2021–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Michael Martin (2022) — Executive Officio
- Former: Sandy Chung (2022) — Executive Officio
- Former: Atif Qarni (2021) — Ex-Officio
- Former: Daniel Carey (2021) — Ex-Officio
- Former: Deborah Dicroce (2021) — Director
- Former: Dietra Y. Trent PhD (2021) — Director
- Former: Duke Storen (2021) — Director
- Former: James Lane (2021) — Director
- Former: Megan Healy (2021) — Ex-Officio
- Former: Sandy L. Chung Md Faap Fache (2021) — Director
- Former: Stephen Moret (2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $261K, to Kathryn V Glazer (President). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 1703 N Parham Road 110, Henrico, VA 23229
Phone: (804) 358-8323
Website: https://vecf.org
Frequently asked questions about Virginia Early Childhood Foundation
How much does Virginia Early Childhood Foundation give each year?
Virginia Early Childhood Foundation gave $57.9M across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $52.4M across 9 grants.
What is Virginia Early Childhood Foundation's typical grant size?
Virginia Early Childhood Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,901,231, and its average grant was $6,430,201, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Virginia Early Childhood Foundation give grants?
Virginia Early Childhood Foundation gives mostly in Virginia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.
Does Virginia Early Childhood Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on Virginia Early Childhood Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Childhood/Educational Development" (9 grants).
Who are Virginia Early Childhood Foundation's largest grantees?
Virginia Early Childhood Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Thrive Birth to Five Foundation ($10,820,195), United Way Greater Charlottesville ($9,242,198) and Old Dominion University Research Foundation ($8,393,371), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 49% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Virginia Early Childhood Foundation?
Virginia Early Childhood Foundation reported $17.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $86.9M.
What does Virginia Early Childhood Foundation fund?
VECF describes itself as the “non-partisan steward of Virginia’s promise for early childhood success.” See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Virginia Early Childhood Foundation?
Virginia Early Childhood Foundation has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check vecf.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Virginia Early Childhood Foundation's EIN?
Virginia Early Childhood Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-3970624. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Virginia Early Childhood Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Virginia Early Childhood Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Tr R & CT Gwathmey Mem Uw EGJ
Dallas, TX
The trust primarily funds Virginia nonprofits addressing basic services, workforce development, environmental preservation, and arts, culture, humanities, and history. Its typical grant is about $20,000, with awards generally ranging from $5,000 to $60,000. It accepts applications and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$13.5M
Grants
38
Total Given
$756K
Food Lion Feeds Charitable Foundati
Salisbury, NC
The foundation supports hunger relief across Food Lion’s 10-state operating area, including efforts to combat childhood food insecurity, provide fresh food, build feeding partners’ capacity, and offer nutrition education. It awards grants through multiple cycles, but available information does not establish a typical award size; applicants must generally be affiliated with Feeding America or United Way, and the foundation accepts applications online.
Assets
$3.1M
Grants
1
Total Given
$4.7M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide supports community-focused work in health, youth opportunity, financial security, resilience, disaster recovery, education, and human services, including local United Way organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675, and went to recipients across multiple U.S. states; it describes its broader reach as global. No application process for unsolicited grant requests is specified.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within Dominion’s operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts online applications during spring and fall grant cycles.
Assets
—
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
Townebank Foundation
Suffolk, VA
Townebank Foundation supports education, human services, and philanthropy, voluntarism, and grantmaking, primarily in Virginia, North Carolina, and Pennsylvania; general grants typically favor organizations in the bank’s service area and are primarily for capital purposes. In 2024, grants ranged from $40 to $312,500, with a median of $36,500. It accepts general grant requests through a grant request form.
Assets
$20.0M
Grants
178
Total Given
$8.3M
The Southeast Virginia Community Foundation
Chesapeake, VA
The Southeast Virginia Community Foundation funds arts and culture, education, health and human services, civic and economic development, religion, and other local needs, with Community Needs Fund grants focused on programs serving people in Chesapeake and/or Portsmouth. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,500 to $87,100, with a median award of $10,000; it offers competitive grant cycles and provides an application process.
Assets
$18.3M
Grants
30
Total Given
$464K
The Richard S Glasser Family Foundation
Norfolk, VA
The Richard S Glasser Family Foundation supports charitable organizations in areas reflected in its grants, including community services, child and family support, Jewish and Israeli causes, education, and medical research. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $26,000, with a median of $5,000, and went mainly to organizations in Florida, Virginia, and New York. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.4M
Grants
34
Total Given
$378K
The Landmark Foundation
Norfolk, VA
The Landmark Foundation supports education and human services, including college access, youth development, and community programs, with 2024 grants ranging from $2,000 to $1.75 million and a median grant of $50,000. All reported 2024 grant dollars went to organizations in Virginia. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$98.0M
Grants
39
Total Given
$8.2M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, as well as other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.795 million; most funding went to Virginia, especially the Richmond area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
Brown Advisory Charitable Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The foundation supports program work in higher education, health care, education and job training, human services, the arts, and community-based efforts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $387,250, with a median of $2,500; funding was concentrated in Maryland and South Carolina. It accepts requests from organizations beyond a preselected list, and the filing says awards are geographically restricted but does not specify the boundaries.
Assets
$5.3M
Grants
157
Total Given
$3.3M
More Funders in Virginia
Virginia Early Childhood Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?