Louis & Lini Lipton Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Charlottesville, VA EIN: 45-1735243

Louis & Lini Lipton Foundation is a private foundation, based in Charlottesville, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $8.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $500K. Net investment income was $480K.

Key facts about Louis & Lini Lipton Foundation

In short: Louis & Lini Lipton Foundation gave $500K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $500K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
45-1735243
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$500,000
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$500,000
Median grant
$500,000
Total assets
$7,989,149
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$8.0M

+264.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$500K

+25.0% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$500K

+25.0% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Louis & Lini Lipton Foundation reported a distributable amount of $176K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Louis & Lini Lipton Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 284% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Louis & Lini Lipton Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

CincinnatiCincinatti

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $300K (2023) to $500K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $500K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Fidelity Charitable: $500KFidelity Charitable$500K

The largest 2025 recipient was Fidelity Charitable ($500K).

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K2$250–500K2$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 2 grants of 4 (50%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Fidelity Charitable Cincinnati, OHLipton Family Charitable Fund$500,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$2M$4M$6M$8M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$7,989,149$2,194,792$2,464,682
Revenue$6,308,201$149,804$83,512
Expenses$513,844$419,694$311,565
Qualifying Distributions$500,300$400,300$300,275
Net Investment Income$479,814$135,410$73,074
Distributable Amount$176,451$131,272$132,514

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 1, 2023)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 20, 2025)
  4. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 17, 2026)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Louis & Lini Lipton Foundation is led by Jacob Lipton, President & Treasurer since 2023 (on filings since 2020); none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jacob Lipton

    President & Treasurer

    President → President & Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Diana Lipton

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jonah Lipton

    Vice President

    Director → Vice President, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Paul Mourning (2020–2022) — Treasurer & Secretary

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Louis & Lini Lipton Foundation

How much does Louis & Lini Lipton Foundation give each year?

Louis & Lini Lipton Foundation gave $500K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $400K across 1 grant.

How large is Louis & Lini Lipton Foundation?

Louis & Lini Lipton Foundation reported $8.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $500K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $176K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

Where does Louis & Lini Lipton Foundation operate?

Louis & Lini Lipton Foundation has awarded grants in Ohio.

What is Louis & Lini Lipton Foundation's EIN?

Louis & Lini Lipton Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-1735243. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Louis & Lini Lipton Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Louis & Lini Lipton Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation

Lansdowne, VA

The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education for exceptionally promising students with financial need, through student scholarships and grants to organizations serving them. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; 86% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients, with others across multiple states and Washington, D.C. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$940.1M

Grants

1,419

Total Given

$25.1M

Donors Trust Inc

Alexandria, VA

Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

919

Total Given

$282.1M

The Community Foundation Inc

Richmond, VA

The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, as well as other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.795 million; most funding went to Virginia, especially the Richmond area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$852.4M

Grants

917

Total Given

$61.8M

America's Charities

Chantilly, VA

America’s Charities distributes workplace-giving contributions to member nonprofits working in areas such as education, health, hunger, human rights, and disaster relief; it also manages emergency assistance for eligible employees. In 2024, reported grants ranged from $5,017 to $1,379,226, with a median of $9,674, and recipients were concentrated in California, Virginia, D.C., Maryland, and Pennsylvania. These disbursements are donor-directed contributions rather than competitive grants; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$36.2M

Grants

808

Total Given

$16.4M

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation

Richmond, VA

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within Dominion’s operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts online applications during spring and fall grant cycles.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

773

Total Given

$16.4M

The Nature Conservancy

Arlington, VA

The Nature Conservancy funds conservation activities, including land and water protection, climate resilience, and conservation partnerships, with grants reaching organizations and projects in many locations worldwide. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $31,000, while its New York Climate Resilience program offered grants of up to $50,000 for acquisition and $25,000 for planning and capacity; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$10.1B

Grants

671

Total Given

$67.8M

Foster Foundation

Brookneal, VA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$18.6M

Grants

686

Total Given

$1.3M

Charlottesville Area Community Foundation

Charlottesville, VA

Charlottesville Area Community funds nonprofits, schools, and government agencies working in areas such as youth development, essential needs, housing, the environment, arts, and racial equity across Charlottesville and surrounding counties. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,300 to $1,217,019, with a median of $20,100. It offers application-based grants through several funds; the profile describes application procedures but does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$292.3M

Grants

437

Total Given

$27.9M

JT-Minnie Maude Charitable Trust

Danville, VA

The J.T.–Minnie Maude Charitable Trust funds tax-exempt organizations and government agencies for a wide range of projects that improve quality of life for residents of Danville and/or Pittsylvania County, Virginia. Its 2025 grants had a median of $2,000 and ranged from $500 to $220,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with an annual August 1 deadline.

Assets

$51.2M

Grants

678

Total Given

$2.3M

Fauquier Health Foundation DBA the Path Foundation

Warrenton, VA

The foundation funds health care access, childhood wellness, mental health, senior services, and community needs such as food access, housing, and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in Fauquier, Rappahannock, and northern Culpeper counties in Virginia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $538,778, with a median of $10,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$302.1M

Grants

369

Total Given

$9.4M

NRA Foundation Inc

Fairfax, VA

The NRA Foundation funds firearm and hunting safety, shooting-sports and marksmanship programs, firearms education, conservation, and related training across the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $2,677, though awards varied widely; 72% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$212.2M

Grants

510

Total Given

$13.9M

More Funders in Virginia

Louis & Lini Lipton Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?