Virginia Association of Free and Charitable Clinics Inc logo

Virginia Association of Free and Charitable Clinics Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Richmond, VA EIN: 54-1802019 Website

The Virginia Association of Free and Charitable Clinics (VAFCC) is a public charity founded in 1993 and headquartered in Richmond, Virginia. It supports and advocates for Virginia’s free and charitable clinics, which serve people who have limited access to healthcare or cannot afford to pay.

Key facts about Virginia Association of Free and Charitable Clinics Inc

In short: Virginia Association of Free and Charitable Clinics Inc gave $8.1M across 48 grants in 2025 (avg $168K), mostly in Virginia. 2% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
54-1802019
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$8,075,050
Grants made (2025)
48
Average grant
$168,230
Median grant
$120,318
New grantees (estimate)
2% first-time grantees (1 of 48, 2025)
Total assets
$3,983,112
Primary geography
Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$4.0M

+18.8% YoY

Annual Giving

$8.1M

+19.8% YoY

Grant Count

48

+2.1% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$168K

+17.3% YoY

Is Virginia Association of Free and Charitable Clinics Inc open to new grantees?

2%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 1 of 48 grantees (2%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $92K; repeat grants $170K. How we count

Medians: $92K first-time, $121K repeat.

  • 96% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+9%). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

VAFCC’s mission is to support and advocate for its member clinics so that Virginia’s underserved have access to quality care. Its stated priorities include raising awareness of and growing access to services, and elevating the health of local communities.

The association says it represents more than 70 clinics. These include organizations providing medical, dental, pharmacy, and behavioral health services to economically disadvantaged people who are uninsured, underinsured, or have limited access to care. The grantees’ own descriptions illustrate this work: Charlottesville Free Clinic says it provides medical, mental health, vision, and dental care to low-income, uninsured, and underinsured people at no cost; Arlington Free Clinic says it advances health equity through comprehensive whole-person care; and Access Now says it connects uninsured patients at participating safety-net clinics with specialty medical care.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, VAFCC reported 48 grants totaling $8,075,050. Awards ranged from $11,725 to $399,781, with a median of $120,318. The reported grant purposes included “free clinic support.” In its 2024 filing, the association described grants to member clinics for access to prescription medications and healthcare services.

Among the largest 2025 grants were $399,781 to Crossover Healthcare Ministry in Richmond, $372,591 to Charlottesville Free Clinic, $365,645 to Dr Terry Sinclair Health Center in Winchester, $349,772 to Lackey Clinic in Yorktown, and $345,439 to Bradley Free Clinic in Roanoke. Other recipients included Arlington Free Clinic, Health Brigade, and Free Clinic of Central Virginia. Health Brigade describes its work as an integrated approach to health and wellness; Free Clinic of Central Virginia says it provides free medical, dental, and pharmaceutical care to indigent people.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Virginia Association of Free and Charitable Clinics Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

All reported 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in Virginia. VAFCC describes its work as supporting clinics throughout the Commonwealth.

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 48 itemized grants.

States

Cities

RichmondBristolFalls ChurchRoanokeLynchburgNorfolkArlingtonAshlandCharlottesvilleChesapeakeCulpeperFishervilleFredericksburgFront RoyalGalaxGloucesterGoochlandHamptonKilmarnockLeesburg

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5M$10M$15M53 grants2021 48 grants2022 57 grants2023 47 grants2024 48 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6.7M (2024) to $12.4M (2023). In 2025 it made 48 grants totaling $8.1M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Crossover Healthcare Ministry: $400KCrossover Healthcare Ministry$400KCharlottesville Free Clinic: $373KCharlottesville Free Clinic$373KDr Terry Sinclair Health Center: $366KDr Terry Sinclair HealthCenter$366KLackey Clinic: $350KLackey Clinic$350KBradley Free Clinic: $345KBradley Free Clinic$345KArlington Free Clinic: $342KArlington Free Clinic$342KHealth Brigade: $330KHealth Brigade$330KCatholic Charities of the Diocese of Arlington Mother of Mercy Free Medical: $316KCatholic Charities of theDiocese of Arlington Mother…$316KLloyd F Moss Free Clinic: $296KLloyd F Moss Free Clinic$296KFree Clinic of Central Virginia: $294KFree Clinic of CentralVirginia$294K

The largest 2025 recipient was Crossover Healthcare Ministry ($400K). Together the top 10 received $3.4M.

Grant Size Distribution

253 grants across all recorded years

39<$50K51$50–100K94$100–250K65$250–500K4$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 94 grants of 253 (37%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Crossover Healthcare Ministry Richmond, VAFree Clinic Support$399,781
Charlottesville Free Clinic Charlottesville, VAFree Clinic Support$372,591
Dr Terry Sinclair Health Center Winchester, VAFree Clinic Support$365,645
Lackey Clinic Yorktown, VAFree Clinic Support$349,772
Bradley Free Clinic Roanoke, VAFree Clinic Support$345,439
Arlington Free Clinic Arlington, VAFree Clinic Support$341,908
Health Brigade Richmond, VAFree Clinic Support$329,691
Catholic Charities of the Diocese of Arlington Mother of Mercy Free Medical Manassas, VAFree Clinic Support$316,117
Lloyd F Moss Free Clinic Fredericksburg, VAFree Clinic Support$295,748
Free Clinic of Central Virginia Lynchburg, VAFree Clinic Support$293,764

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $3,983,112 $9,373,654 $9,301,335 $8,075,050
2024 $3,351,658 $7,807,415 $7,768,049 $6,741,824
2023 $4,081,839 $13,394,072 $13,276,046 $12,353,001
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$5M$10M$15M2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$3,983,112$3,351,658$4,081,839
Revenue$9,373,654$7,807,415$13,394,072
Expenses$9,301,335$7,768,049$13,276,046
Net Investment Income$63,177$82,142$18,936

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 14, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS December 21, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS December 5, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 26, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS December 15, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Helen Ferguson as chair, Brandon T Jennings as vice chair, and Arlene Armentor as secretary. Directors listed are Elizabeth Reilly, Jen Web, Matthew Stearn, Thomas Rayner, Lance Carrington, Karen M Dulaney, and Juanita Epps.

Virginia Association of Free and Charitable Clinics Inc is led by Rufus Phillips, CEO on every filing since 2021; 1 of 19 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Rufus Phillips

    CEO

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $132K (2021) → $155K (2025)

  • Helen Ferguson

    Chair

    Secretary → Vice Chair, 2022

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Donney John

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Janine Underwood

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karen M. Dulaney

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nancy T. White

    Director

    Director → Secretary, 2023

    Secretary → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alexander Luevano

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jen Web

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Juanita Epps

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas Rayner

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elizabeth Reilly

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lance Carrington

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matthew Stearn

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kristen Burhop

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sophie Parson

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tammy Lagraffe

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Arlene Armentor

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brandon T. Jennings

    Vice Chair

    Secretary → Treasurer, 2023

    Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian C. Martin

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (13)
  • Former: Keith Martin (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Cindy Rockett (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Helen Scott (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Christina Delzingaro (2021–2023) — Chair
  • Former: Deanna S. Callahan (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Melissa Deal (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Carol L. Sale (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Chester Hart (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Jenny Daniels (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Rahman A. Parker (2021–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Rick Sample (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Carolyn Long Englehard (2021) — Director
  • Former: Sean Riley (2021) — Chair

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Rufus Phillips — CEO: $155KRufus PhillipsCEO$155K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $155K, to Rufus Phillips (CEO).

Contact

Mailing address: 1801 Libbie Avenue 104, Richmond, VA 23226
Phone: (804) 340-3434
Website: https://vafreeclinics.org

Frequently asked questions about Virginia Association of Free and Charitable Clinics Inc

How much does Virginia Association of Free and Charitable Clinics Inc give each year?

Virginia Association of Free and Charitable Clinics Inc gave $8.1M across 48 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $6.7M across 47 grants.

What is Virginia Association of Free and Charitable Clinics Inc's typical grant size?

Virginia Association of Free and Charitable Clinics Inc's median grant in 2025 was $120,318, and its average grant was $168,230, across 48 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Virginia Association of Free and Charitable Clinics Inc that year got $92K on average.

Where does Virginia Association of Free and Charitable Clinics Inc give grants?

Virginia Association of Free and Charitable Clinics Inc gives mostly in Virginia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Richmond, VA (3 grants), Roanoke, VA (2 grants), Falls Church, VA (2 grants) and Bristol, VA (2 grants).

Does Virginia Association of Free and Charitable Clinics Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 48 grants with a stated purpose on Virginia Association of Free and Charitable Clinics Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Free Clinic Support" (48 grants).

Who are Virginia Association of Free and Charitable Clinics Inc's largest grantees?

Virginia Association of Free and Charitable Clinics Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Crossover Healthcare Ministry ($399,781), Charlottesville Free Clinic ($372,591) and Dr Terry Sinclair Health Center ($365,645), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 14% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Virginia Association of Free and Charitable Clinics Inc?

Virginia Association of Free and Charitable Clinics Inc reported $4.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $9.4M.

What does Virginia Association of Free and Charitable Clinics Inc fund?

VAFCC’s mission is to support and advocate for its member clinics so that Virginia’s underserved have access to quality care. Its stated priorities include raising awareness of and growing access to services, and elevating the health of local communities. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Virginia Association of Free and Charitable Clinics Inc?

Virginia Association of Free and Charitable Clinics Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check vafreeclinics.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is Virginia Association of Free and Charitable Clinics Inc's EIN?

Virginia Association of Free and Charitable Clinics Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-1802019. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Virginia Association of Free and Charitable Clinics Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Virginia Association of Free and Charitable Clinics Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Delta Dental of Virginia Foundation Inc

Roanoke, VA

The Delta Dental of Virginia Foundation funds Virginia nonprofits and safety-net providers working to improve oral health through access to dental care, prevention, education, research, and workforce development. Typical general grants are $75,000–$100,000; its separate emergency and capacity-building fund offers up to $10,000. General grants are awarded through an annual cycle, while emergency requests may be submitted at any time; the profile does not state whether unsolicited general requests are accepted.

Health

Assets

$521K

Grants

23

Total Given

$1.3M

Virginia Health Care Foundation

Richmond, VA

The Virginia Health Care Foundation funds programs that expand medical, dental, and behavioral health access for uninsured and medically underserved Virginians, including Medicaid enrollment and prescription assistance. In 2025, its grants ranged from $7,688 to $405,034, with a median of $57,750, for organizations serving Virginia. Health Access applicants begin with a letter of intent, and only those invited may submit a full proposal; other programs issue periodic requests for proposals.

Health

Assets

$28.2M

Grants

53

Total Given

$4.5M

The Titmus Foundation

Sutherland, VA

The Titmus Foundation reports large but very concentrated giving, with recent grants totaling about $1.0–$1.2 million per year, primarily to recipients in Virginia. Its filings do not identify specific funding areas; they state that a formal application is not required and giving is not limited to preselected organizations.

Assets

$21.0M

Grants

2

Total Given

$1.2M

Sostento Inc

Montclair, NJ

Sostento supports frontline health workers, clinics, and safety-net providers serving uninsured and low-income people, including through workforce funding, technical assistance, and healthcare-access programs. Its 2023 grants averaged $6,500, with recipients across the United States; the available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$126K

Grants

0

Total Given

$21K

National Association of Free and Charitable Clinics Inc

Alexandria, VA

The National Association of Free and Charitable Clinics funds member clinics, charitable pharmacies, and state associations serving uninsured and underinsured people across the United States, supporting healthcare access and clinic capacity. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $45,000, with a median of $30,000; it offers grant programs for eligible members, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$3.6M

Grants

44

Total Given

$1.1M

Tr R & CT Gwathmey Mem Uw EGJ

Dallas, TX

The trust primarily funds Virginia nonprofits addressing basic services, workforce development, environmental preservation, and arts, culture, humanities, and history. Its typical grant is about $20,000, with awards generally ranging from $5,000 to $60,000. It accepts applications and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$13.5M

Grants

38

Total Given

$756K

Pfizer Patient Assistance Foundation Inc

New York, NY

Pfizer Patient Assistance Foundation funds free Pfizer medicines for eligible patients and grants to organizations providing institutional patient assistance, with 2024 organizational grants including amounts from about $2,700 (the median) to $71,579. Its patient program serves eligible people in the United States and U.S. territories, while organizational grants have gone to groups in several states; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests from organizations.

Health

Assets

$9.4M

Grants

45

Total Given

$1.5B

Annabella R Jenkins Foundation

Richmond, VA

The Annabella R Jenkins Foundation supports primary, mental health, and substance-use care, along with related services that improve well-being and reduce health disparities in the Richmond region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $261,302, with a median of $50,000, and went to Virginia recipients; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$66.4M

Grants

51

Total Given

$2.9M

Culpeper Wellness Foundation Inc

Culpeper, VA

The foundation funds health and wellness programs, including healthcare access, fitness, food, and support services, in Culpeper, Madison, and Orange counties, Virginia. Recent grants typically ranged from $6,000 to $20,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications through its annual Healthy Living Grants program; the 2026 application period is closed.

Health

Assets

$54.0M

Grants

19

Total Given

$193K

Richard S Reynolds Foundation

Richmond, VA

The Richard S. Reynolds Foundation funds education, arts, health, science, history, environmental, community, and human-needs projects, generally avoiding annual or operating expenses. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,500 to $150,000, with a median of $50,000; most funding went to Virginia, though it also supported organizations elsewhere. It accepts applications through an online portal from eligible tax-exempt organizations.

Assets

$41.2M

Grants

60

Total Given

$2.7M

Bon Secours - Richmond Health System Inc

Cincinnati, OH

Bon Secours - Richmond Health System supported health care and Richmond-area community programs, including access to care, behavioral health, education, nutrition, affordable housing, and economic development. Its 2023 grants ranged from $5,500 to $207,000, with a median of $50,000; the filing lists Richmond-area recipients and is marked as the entity’s final return. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

—

Grants

78

Total Given

$4.7M

Americares Foundation Inc

Stamford, CT

Americares funds health care organizations and programs focused on disaster preparedness and recovery, access to medicines and medical supplies, and community health services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,073 to $3.86 million, with a median of about $58,700; it works in the United States and internationally, reaching an average of 80 countries each year. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$372.5M

Grants

635

Total Given

$113.3M

More Funders in Virginia

Virginia Association of Free and Charitable Clinics Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?