To provide scholarships to graduating high school students from Tazewell County, Virginia.
Key facts about Ralph Stuart Stowers Scholarship
In short: Ralph Stuart Stowers Scholarship gave $38K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 54-6309437
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $38,137
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- Average grant
- $7,627
- Median grant
- $5,334
- Total assets
- $2,508,092
- Primary geography
- Virginia (82% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$2.5M
+4.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$38K
-15.1% YoY
Grant Count
5
-28.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$8K
+18.8% YoY
How Ralph Stuart Stowers Scholarship gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−14%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Ralph Stuart Stowers Scholarship
Based on IRS filings
Ralph Stuart Stowers Scholarship is a public charity focused on Education, based in Tazewell, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $38K. Net investment income was $187K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Ralph Stuart Stowers Scholarship?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 5 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $19K (2019) to $57K (2021). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $38K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Univeristy of Virginia ($20K). Together the top 5 received $38K.
Grant Size Distribution
20 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 20 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Univeristy of Virginia Charlottesville, VA | To provide scholarships to graduating seniors to the colleges of the students choice. | $19,956 |
| Virginia Tech Blacksburg, VA | To provide scholarships to graduating seniors to the colleges of the students choice. | $7,317 |
| Lincoln Memorial University Harrogate, TN | To provide scholarships to graduating seniors to the colleges of the students choice. | $5,334 |
| Radford University Radford, VA | To provide scholarships to graduating seniors to the colleges of the students choice. | $3,953 |
| Yale University New Haven, CT | To provide scholarships to graduating seniors to the colleges of the students choice. | $1,577 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,508,092 | $2,390,963 | $2,312,965 |
| Revenue | $186,790 | $152,998 | $140,685 |
| Expenses | $69,661 | $75,000 | $80,893 |
| Net Investment Income | $186,790 | $152,998 | $140,685 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 22, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Frequently asked questions about Ralph Stuart Stowers Scholarship
How much does Ralph Stuart Stowers Scholarship give each year?
Ralph Stuart Stowers Scholarship gave $38K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $45K across 7 grants.
What is Ralph Stuart Stowers Scholarship's typical grant size?
Ralph Stuart Stowers Scholarship's median grant in 2025 was $5,334, and its average grant was $7,627, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Ralph Stuart Stowers Scholarship give grants?
Ralph Stuart Stowers Scholarship gives mostly in Virginia: 82% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Tennessee (14%).
Does Ralph Stuart Stowers Scholarship give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Ralph Stuart Stowers Scholarship's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are Ralph Stuart Stowers Scholarship's largest grantees?
Ralph Stuart Stowers Scholarship's largest 2025 grantees include Univeristy of Virginia ($19,956), Virginia Tech ($7,317) and Lincoln Memorial University ($5,334), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 85% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Ralph Stuart Stowers Scholarship?
Ralph Stuart Stowers Scholarship reported $2.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $187K.
What is Ralph Stuart Stowers Scholarship?
Ralph Stuart Stowers Scholarship is a public charity focused on Education, based in Tazewell, VA. It holds $2.5M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Ralph Stuart Stowers Scholarship's EIN?
Ralph Stuart Stowers Scholarship's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-6309437. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Ralph Stuart Stowers Scholarship by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ralph Stuart Stowers Scholarship's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Musculoskeletal Transplant
Edison, NJ
MTF Biologics funds peer-reviewed research on donated human tissue and allograft transplantation, including orthopaedics, reconstructive surgery, wound care, and tissue processing, with an emphasis on clinical translation. Its 2024 grants ranged from $16,667 to $110,000, with a median of $31,250, and went to recipients in multiple states; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$323.4M
Grants
17
Total Given
$694K
John & Ardell Brumit Educational Trust
Buffalo, NY
Assets
$1.0M
Grants
3
Total Given
$54K
The Columbus Phipps Foundation
Dallas, TX
The Columbus Phipps Foundation primarily supports education and scholarships, with some funding for 4-H camps and local operating expenses; its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $193,750, with a median of $6,000. It mainly funds organizations in Virginia, with additional giving in Tennessee, Kentucky, Texas, and New York. An application is available from the foundation contact; applications are due May 15, and renewals by June 15.
Assets
$18.3M
Grants
63
Total Given
$1.1M
National Alliance for Research on Schizophrenia and Depression
New York, NY
The Brain & Behavior Research Foundation funds scientific research into serious mental illnesses and brain and behavior disorders, including work on causes, treatment, and prevention. In 2024, its grants ranged from $34,281 to $384,952, with a median award of about $70,000; grants went to research institutions, and no geographic limit is stated. It describes an application process but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$62.4M
Grants
80
Total Given
$8.4M
Gamma Mu Foundation Inc
Fort Lauderdale, FL
Gamma Mu Foundation funds U.S. organizations serving LGBTQ+ communities, especially rural and underserved populations, in community services, public education and research, and HIV and other health programs. Grants are typically around $5,000–$12,600, with awards up to $15,000. It accepts applications through an annual online process; unsolicited requests are not addressed.
Assets
$5.5M
Grants
37
Total Given
$257K
Ao North America Inc
Wayne, PA
AO North America funds orthopedic-related research, fellowships, education, and professional development, especially in trauma, spine, craniomaxillofacial, and veterinary specialties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,200 to $101,000, with a median of $24,000, and went to recipients across the U.S.; its work also serves North America, including Canada. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$12.8M
Grants
87
Total Given
$2.4M
Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Assn
Arlington, VA
The Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Association funds ALS research, care services, clinics, assistive technology, education, and advocacy, with grants awarded to organizations across the United States. In 2025, grants ranged from $6,750 to $250,000, with a median of $50,000. It accepts applications through specific programs: research applicants submit a letter of intent, and full proposals are by invitation; clinic programs have separate application processes.
Assets
$100.4M
Grants
42
Total Given
$3.5M
Josiah Macy Jr Foundation
New York, NY
The Josiah Macy Jr. Foundation funds educational projects that improve health-professional education, with priorities including diversity, collaboration, ethical decision-making, and clinical learning environments. Recent grants ranged from $5,000 to $125,000, with a median of about $72,000, supporting organizations across the United States; it accepts rolling applications for President’s Grants up to $25,000, but not unsolicited applications for Board Grants.
Assets
$152.6M
Grants
47
Total Given
$3.2M
The Susan G Komen Breast Cancer Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The Susan G. Komen Breast Cancer Foundation funds breast cancer research and programs supporting education, patient navigation, financial assistance, and access to care. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,681 to $945,992, with a median of $158,660, and it funds work in the United States and 24 other countries. Research applications require an LOI, and full applications are by invitation; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$178.9M
Grants
61
Total Given
$16.1M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
More Funders in Virginia
Ralph Stuart Stowers Scholarship down — hundreds of funders to go?