R Scott Rosenberger Charitable Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Baltimore, MD EIN: 20-5925873

R Scott Rosenberger Charitable Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Baltimore, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $181K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $9K. Net investment income was $4K.

R Scott Rosenberger Charitable Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: R Scott Rosenberger Charitable Foundation Inc gave $9K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $2K), mostly in California. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$9,100
-9.0% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
5
+66.7% vs 2023
Average grant
$1,820
-45.4% vs 2023
Median grant
$1,000
Total assets
$180,712
-5.1% vs 2023
Primary geography
California (55% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who R Scott Rosenberger Charitable Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2024

Portland Tennis & Education: $2KPortland Tennis & Education$2KLiberty's Promise Inc: $1KLiberty's Promise Inc$1KDoctors Without Borders: $1KDoctors Without Borders$1KStJudes Childrens Research Hospital: $100StJudes Childrens ResearchHospital$100

The largest 2024 recipient was Portland Tennis & Education ($2K). Together the top 4 received $4K.

Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($5,000), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

53 grants across all recorded years

53<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 53 grants of 53 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

14states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

BaltimorePortlandAlexandriaDundalkNew YorkOaklandRockvilleWashingtonArnoldAtlantaBala CynwydChicagoE Baltimore StElktonHagerstownHarpers FerryHarrisburgHoustonLincolnMemphis

How R Scott Rosenberger Charitable Foundation Inc gives

  • Giving grew 65% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 99% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K2 grants2020 11 grants2021 32 grants2022 3 grants2023 5 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2020) to $54K (2022). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $9K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
1 individual scholarship Recipients not named —$5,000
Portland Tennis & Education Portland, ORSocial Services$2,000
Liberty's Promise Inc Alexandria, VASocial Services$1,000
Doctors Without Borders Hagerstown, MDSocial Services$1,000
StJudes Childrens Research Hospital Memphis, TNSocial Services$100
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with R Scott Rosenberger Charitable Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$180,712$5,927$11,270$9,1005$9,100$3,810$9,221
2023$190,340$1,148$12,626$10,0003$10,000$1,228$10,496
2022$198,128$3,943$64,592$53,50032$53,500$3,913$11,893
2021$259,129$72,128$8,369$5,50011$5,500$20,418—
2020$210,534$47,020$14,488$5,2502—$4,360$9,101

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, R Scott Rosenberger Charitable Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $9K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

R Scott Rosenberger Charitable Foundation Inc is led by R. Scott Rosenberger, President on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • R. Scott Rosenberger

    President

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: William H. Bilger III (2020–2021) — Treasurer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about R Scott Rosenberger Charitable Foundation Inc

How much does R Scott Rosenberger Charitable Foundation Inc give each year?

R Scott Rosenberger Charitable Foundation Inc gave $9K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $10K across 3 grants.

What is R Scott Rosenberger Charitable Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

R Scott Rosenberger Charitable Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,820, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does R Scott Rosenberger Charitable Foundation Inc give grants?

R Scott Rosenberger Charitable Foundation Inc gives mostly in California: 55% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Oregon (22%) and Virginia (11%).

Does R Scott Rosenberger Charitable Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on R Scott Rosenberger Charitable Foundation Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Social Services" (4 grants).

Who are R Scott Rosenberger Charitable Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

R Scott Rosenberger Charitable Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Portland Tennis & Education ($2,000), Liberty's Promise Inc ($1,000) and Doctors Without Borders ($1,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($5,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 44% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is R Scott Rosenberger Charitable Foundation Inc?

R Scott Rosenberger Charitable Foundation Inc reported $181K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $9K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $9K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is R Scott Rosenberger Charitable Foundation Inc's EIN?

R Scott Rosenberger Charitable Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-5925873. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in R Scott Rosenberger Charitable Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Maryland

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The Keith Campbell Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$420.2M

Grants

688

Total Given

$27.9M

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Maryland

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from R Scott Rosenberger Charitable Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

R Scott Rosenberger Charitable Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?