R Scott Rosenberger Charitable Foundation Inc
R Scott Rosenberger Charitable Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Baltimore, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $181K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $9K. Net investment income was $4K.
Key facts about R Scott Rosenberger Charitable Foundation Inc
In short: R Scott Rosenberger Charitable Foundation Inc gave $9K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $2K), mostly in California. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 20-5925873
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $9,100
- Grants made (2024)
- 5
- Average grant
- $1,820
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $180,712
- Primary geography
- California (55% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$181K
-5.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$9K
-9.0% YoY
Grant Count
5
+66.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2K
-45.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, R Scott Rosenberger Charitable Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $9K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How R Scott Rosenberger Charitable Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 65% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 99% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with R Scott Rosenberger Charitable Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2020) to $54K (2022). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $9K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Portland Tennis & Education ($2K). Together the top 4 received $4K.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($5,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
53 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 53 grants of 53 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 1 individual scholarship Recipients not named | — | $5,000 |
| Portland Tennis & Education Portland, OR | Social Services | $2,000 |
| Liberty's Promise Inc Alexandria, VA | Social Services | $1,000 |
| Doctors Without Borders Hagerstown, MD | Social Services | $1,000 |
| StJudes Childrens Research Hospital Memphis, TN | Social Services | $100 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $180,712 | $190,340 | $198,128 |
| Revenue | $5,927 | $1,148 | $3,943 |
| Expenses | $11,270 | $12,626 | $64,592 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $9,100 | $10,000 | $53,500 |
| Net Investment Income | $3,810 | $1,228 | $3,913 |
| Distributable Amount | $9,221 | $10,496 | $11,893 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
R Scott Rosenberger Charitable Foundation Inc is led by R. Scott Rosenberger, President on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
R. Scott Rosenberger
President
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: William H. Bilger III (2020–2021) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about R Scott Rosenberger Charitable Foundation Inc
How much does R Scott Rosenberger Charitable Foundation Inc give each year?
R Scott Rosenberger Charitable Foundation Inc gave $9K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $10K across 3 grants.
What is R Scott Rosenberger Charitable Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
R Scott Rosenberger Charitable Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,820, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does R Scott Rosenberger Charitable Foundation Inc give grants?
R Scott Rosenberger Charitable Foundation Inc gives mostly in California: 55% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Oregon (22%) and Virginia (11%).
Does R Scott Rosenberger Charitable Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on R Scott Rosenberger Charitable Foundation Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Social Services" (4 grants).
Who are R Scott Rosenberger Charitable Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
R Scott Rosenberger Charitable Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Portland Tennis & Education ($2,000), Liberty's Promise Inc ($1,000) and Doctors Without Borders ($1,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($5,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 44% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is R Scott Rosenberger Charitable Foundation Inc?
R Scott Rosenberger Charitable Foundation Inc reported $181K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $9K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $9K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is R Scott Rosenberger Charitable Foundation Inc's EIN?
R Scott Rosenberger Charitable Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-5925873. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching R Scott Rosenberger Charitable Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in R Scott Rosenberger Charitable Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Maryland
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore
Baltimore, MD
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports Jewish life and related charitable, educational, religious, health, humanitarian, cultural, and social-service needs in Baltimore, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15.25 million, with a median of $18,750; the profile describes specific funding opportunities and donor-advised fund recommendations but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$446.7M
Grants
515
Total Given
$53.0M
Nora Roberts Foundation
Glenn Dale, MD
The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also supports the arts, children, social justice, and the environment. It gives mainly in Maryland and nearby parts of Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia, and Washington, DC, while also making grants nationwide; typical grants are about $3,000–$5,000. Its 2025 filing says it funds preselected organizations only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$118.6M
Grants
466
Total Given
$7.5M
The Abell Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Abell Foundation funds nonprofits, government agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects addressing health, education, community development, workforce, justice and addiction, the environment, and arts, as well as Baltimore-focused research and catalytic business investments. Its giving is focused on Baltimore City, with a typical grant of about $20,000 (2024 median; awards ranged from $188 to $300,000). It accepts applications: requests of $10,000 or less are reviewed on a rolling basis, while larger requests go through five annual board meetings.
Assets
$296.4M
Grants
391
Total Given
$13.4M
The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington Inc
North Bethesda, MD
The Federation funds Jewish communal organizations and programs, including services for people in need, Jewish learning and engagement, youth and family programs, inclusion, community security, and work connecting the region with Israel and Jewish communities abroad. In 2025 it made 360 grants, with a median award of $20,000; grants ranged from $5,001 to $3.3 million, primarily supporting organizations in Greater Washington as well as national and international partners. It issues requests for proposals when opportunities are available; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$388.5M
Grants
360
Total Given
$34.1M
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from R Scott Rosenberger Charitable Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
R Scott Rosenberger Charitable Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?