The Office Charity Foundation Corp
The Office Charity Foundation Corp is a private foundation, based in Gaithersburg, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $142K.
Key facts about The Office Charity Foundation Corp
In short: The Office Charity Foundation Corp gave $142K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $47K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 47-4714441
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $142,071
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $47,357
- Median grant
- $46,524
- Total assets
- $6,268
- Primary geography
- Maryland (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$6K
-39.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$142K
-58.5% YoY
Grant Count
3
-40.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$47K
-30.9% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Office Charity Foundation Corp reported a distributable amount of $408 for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How The Office Charity Foundation Corp gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−19%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with The Office Charity Foundation Corp?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $74K (2021) to $343K (2024). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $142K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
25 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 25 (80%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 3 grants to individuals Recipients not named | — | $142,071 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6,268 | $10,290 | $53,294 |
| Revenue | $214,650 | $423,173 | $391,973 |
| Expenses | $218,672 | $466,177 | $368,927 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $142,071 | $342,676 | $263,775 |
| Distributable Amount | $408 | — | $2,057 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 8, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 29, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 27, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 21, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Office Charity Foundation Corp's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Brian Kline
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carrie Bohrer
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donald Allen Bohrer Jr.
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Fogle
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Larry Swenson (2020–2022) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Office Charity Foundation Corp
How much does The Office Charity Foundation Corp give each year?
The Office Charity Foundation Corp gave $142K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $343K across 5 grants.
What is The Office Charity Foundation Corp's typical grant size?
The Office Charity Foundation Corp's median grant in 2025 was $46,524, and its average grant was $47,357, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Office Charity Foundation Corp give grants?
The Office Charity Foundation Corp gives mostly in Maryland: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does The Office Charity Foundation Corp give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on The Office Charity Foundation Corp's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support Family with Medical Expenses" (3 grants).
How large is The Office Charity Foundation Corp?
The Office Charity Foundation Corp reported $6K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $142K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $408 (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Office Charity Foundation Corp's EIN?
The Office Charity Foundation Corp's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-4714441. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The Office Charity Foundation Corp by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Office Charity Foundation Corp's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Maryland
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives across areas including education, health, human services, arts, economic development, and workforce development, with a focus on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.1 million, with a median of $20,000; it centers its work on DC, Montgomery and Prince George’s counties, and Northern Virginia. It accepts applications through scheduled competitive grant rounds and some solicited, invite-only opportunities; donor-recommended grants are not open to applicants.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Miramar Charitable Foundation
Ft Mitchell, KY
Miramar Charitable Foundation funds preselected charitable organizations across areas including arts, survivor support, education, science, and journalism, with grants to recipients in multiple states; in 2024, the largest shares went to Colorado, North Carolina, California, New York, and Florida. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$32.5M
Grants
188
Total Given
$4.5M
The David and June Trone Family
Bethesda, MD
The foundation supports higher education, health, Jewish community, environmental, and other community causes, with recent funding for student mental health and neuroscience. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $1.5 million, with a median of $25,000; most funding went to South Carolina, the District of Columbia, and Maryland. The filing says to contact David Trone about applying but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$12.7M
Grants
27
Total Given
$8.3M
National Grange Mutual Charitable Foundation Inc
Keene, NH
The foundation supported youth development, agricultural education, community improvement, and cultural and charitable activities, with 2023 grants going to organizations in several states, especially Wisconsin, South Carolina, and Florida. Its 23 grants ranged from $500 to $210,608, with a median of $5,000. It did not accept unsolicited requests; its 2023 filing is marked as a final return, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking.
Assets
—
Grants
23
Total Given
$392K
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds environmental work and more equitable, livable communities, including watershed advocacy, agriculture, drinking water, and water management, with a focus on California and the Chesapeake region and select counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through two grant cycles each year, though prior grantees cannot apply through that process.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
More Funders in Maryland
The Office Charity Foundation Corp down — hundreds of funders to go?