The David and June Trone Family
THE DAVID AND JUNE TRONE FAMILY is a private foundation based in Bethesda, Maryland. Its 2024 grants included support for university programs in student mental health, neuroscience and behavior, and other initiatives, as well as contributions to organizations in health, education, and community life.
Key facts about The David and June Trone Family
In short: The David and June Trone Family gave $8.3M across 27 grants in 2025 (avg $307K), top state Maryland. 32% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 45-3564622
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $8,284,688
- Grants made (2025)
- 27
- Average grant
- $306,840
- Median grant
- $45,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 32% first-time grantees (7 of 22, 2025)
- Total assets
- $12,659,069
- Primary geography
- Maryland (43% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- Contact David Trone. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$12.7M
+145.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$8.3M
+85.6% YoY
Grant Count
27
+3.8% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$307K
+78.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The David and June Trone Family reported a distributable amount of $318K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The David and June Trone Family open to new grantees?
32%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 7 of 22 grantees (32%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $382K; repeat grants $374K. How we count
Medians: $20K first-time, $50K repeat.
- 55% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 73% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its listed 2024 grants show support for higher education, including mental health and neuroscience initiatives, as well as health, Jewish community, environmental, and other causes.
Grantees describe their own missions in varied terms. Furman University says its mission is to provide a distinctive liberal arts education across the fine arts, humanities, social sciences, mathematics, sciences, and selected professional disciplines. American University says it aims to advance knowledge, foster intellectual curiosity, build community, and empower lives of purpose, service, and leadership. National Park Trust says it works to preserve parks and create park stewards. Out for Justice describes itself as an organization of people affected by the criminal justice system who advocate for policy and practice reform to support successful reentry.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 26 grants totaling $4,462,750. Awards ranged from $250 to $1,500,000, with a median grant of $25,000. The largest grants included $1,500,000 to Furman University for the Trone Family Endowed Fund for Student Mental Health & Wellbeing; $1,000,000 to American University for the Trone Family Eminent Scholar Chair in Neuroscience and Behavior; and $500,000 to Furman University for the Richard W. Riley Institute. Other listed grants included $325,000 to Johns Hopkins Medicine for a pledge to its GBCI UTUC Program and $300,000 to Furman University for the Trone Center for Mental Health.
Review Cycle
, or restrictions on awards.
Ready to take the next step with The David and June Trone Family?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 56% of grant dollars went to recipients in South Carolina, 24% to recipients in the District of Columbia, and 12% to recipients in Maryland. Recipients in Pennsylvania received 4% and recipients in New York received 3%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 27 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
142 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION FOUNDATION OF MARYLAND Baltimore, MD | TRONE CENTER FOR JUSTICE AND EQUALITY | $2,000,000 |
| FURMAN UNIVERSITY Greenville, SC | CONTRIBUTION TO VARIOUS FUNDS | $1,934,102 |
| AMERICAN UNIVERSITY Washington, DC | TRONE FAMILY EMINENT SCHOLAR CHAIR IN NEUROSCIENCE AND BEHAVIOR | $1,011,840 |
| BROOKE'S HOUSE Hagerstown, MD | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | $975,468 |
| FURMAN UNIVERSITY Greenville, SC | TRONE FAMILY ENDOWED FUND FOR STUDENT MENTAL HEALTH & WELLBEING | $565,748 |
| AMERICAN UNIVERSITY Washington, DC | TRONE FAMILY CENTER FOR JEWISH LIFE FUND | $480,882 |
| BULLIS SCHOOL INC Potomac, MD | THE CAMPAIGN FOR THE BULLIS SCHOOL | $400,000 |
| DWIGHT HALL AT YALE New Haven, CT | YALE PRISON EDUCATION INITIATIVE | $250,000 |
| UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH SCHOOL OF LAW Pittsburgh, PA | ROSLYN M LITMAN CHAIR IN CIVIL LIBERTIES IN THE SCHOOL OF LAW | $200,000 |
| JEWISH NATIONAL FUND-USA INC New York City, NY | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | $95,783 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,462,750 | 26 |
| 2023 | $4,343,800 | 28 |
| 2022 | $4,778,750 | 25 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $12,659,069 | $5,166,182 | $8,656,895 |
| Revenue | $14,912,620 | $450,831 | $-31,053 |
| Expenses | $8,317,038 | $4,492,829 | $4,391,665 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $8,295,381 | $4,458,326 | $4,345,079 |
| Net Investment Income | $388,782 | $428,328 | $166,293 |
| Distributable Amount | $318,057 | $309,853 | $474,757 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 9, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 9, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists David Trone, June Trone, Michelle Trone, Julia Trone, Natalie Trone, and Robert J. Trone as trustees.
The David and June Trone Family's 2025 filing lists 6 officers; none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
David J. Trone
Trustee
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Julia E. Trone
Trustee
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
June S. Trone
Trustee
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Michelle C. Trone
Trustee
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Natalie R. Trone
Trustee
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Robert J. Trone
Trustee
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: David Trone
Mailing address: 6600 Rockledge Drive Suite 150, Bethesda, MD 20817
Phone: (301) 795-1000
Frequently asked questions about The David and June Trone Family
How much does The David and June Trone Family give each year?
The David and June Trone Family gave $8.3M across 27 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $4.5M across 26 grants.
What is The David and June Trone Family's typical grant size?
The David and June Trone Family's median grant in 2025 was $45,000, and its average grant was $306,840, across 27 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The David and June Trone Family that year got $382K on average.
Where does The David and June Trone Family give grants?
The David and June Trone Family's top state is Maryland, with 43% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were South Carolina (30%) and District of Columbia (19%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (4 grants), Hagerstown, MD (3 grants), Rockville, MD (3 grants) and Greenville, SC (2 grants).
Does The David and June Trone Family give general operating support?
Yes: 67% of The David and June Trone Family's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (18 of 27) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The David and June Trone Family's largest grantees?
The David and June Trone Family's largest 2025 grantees include Furman University ($2,499,850 across 2 grants), American Civil Liberties Union Foundation of Maryland ($2,000,000) and American University ($1,496,807 across 3 grants), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 72% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The David and June Trone Family?
The David and June Trone Family reported $12.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $8.3M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $318K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The David and June Trone Family fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its listed 2024 grants show support for higher education, including mental health and neuroscience initiatives, as well as health, Jewish community, environmental, and other causes. Grantees describe their own missions in varied terms. Furman University says its mission is to provide a distinctive liberal arts education across the fine arts, humanities, social sciences, mathematics, sciences, and selected professional disciplines. American Un…
How do I apply for a grant from The David and June Trone Family?
Contact David Trone. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The David and June Trone Family's EIN?
The David and June Trone Family's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-3564622. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The David and June Trone Family by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The David and June Trone Family's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits advancing economic mobility, narrowing the wealth gap, and meeting urgent needs, with priorities including Black and Latine income and assets, homeownership, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely; funding generally benefits Chicago-region residents. It accepts applications for listed open opportunities through GrantCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The foundation funds health initiatives to expand healthcare access and strengthen health systems, with priorities including cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation. Its 2024 grants had a median of $134,090, though awards ranged widely; its stated focus geographies are Brazil, India, ten Sub-Saharan African countries, and the United States. It invites organizations to inquire about its grantmaking process, with application materials available upon request and no deadline listed.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
The Pet Care Trust
Forest Hill, MD
The Pet Care Trust funds educational programs that help teachers use classroom pets and animal-assisted therapy to support student learning, primarily through Pets in the Classroom and Dogs in the Classroom. Its 2024 grants ranged from $9 to $49,500, with a median of $50, and its programs serve teachers in the United States and Canada. The Trust says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests; teachers may apply through the Pets in the Classroom program.
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
2,829
Total Given
$256K
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, health, and related work, including sub-awards to companies, research institutes, and universities. In 2025 it reported 813 grants totaling about $594 million, with a median award of $100,000; recipients were based across the U.S. and internationally, with the largest share of grant dollars going to California. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds watershed and environmental advocacy, clean water, agriculture, community engagement, water management, and capacity building, with particular interest in racial equity and diverse communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and its focus includes the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California, with additional priority counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible organizations through two grant cycles a year; prior grantees cannot apply through that process.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation funds stronger schools and neighborhoods, including kindergarten readiness, student mental health, school climate, neighborhood improvement, and community development, primarily in Baltimore City and Baltimore County. In 2024 it made 604 grants totaling $29.3 million, with a median grant of about $19,800. It accepts applications for certain programs through its online portal.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore
Baltimore, MD
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports charitable, educational, religious, health, cultural, humanitarian, and social-service needs of the Jewish community locally, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15,250,570, with a median of $18,750. The information describes grant recommendations by current fundholders but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$446.7M
Grants
515
Total Given
$53.0M
The Pfizer Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Pfizer Foundation funds locally led health programs that improve access to care and strengthen health systems, as well as health-crisis and disaster responses, worldwide. In 2024, grants ranged from $2 to $4 million, with a median of $200. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.3M
Grants
9,306
Total Given
$23.2M
More Funders in Maryland
The David and June Trone Family down — hundreds of funders to go?