Prostate Action Inc
The Prostate Action, inc. Awards travel grants to researchers for travel to attend symposiums and meetings on prostate cancer and research. In addition research awards are granted and disbursed to researchers. Prostate Action, inc. Holds informational seminars in New York city as updates on the various prostate research being conducted. Also the location of the seminars was chosen to ensure accessibility to a wide range of constituents.
Prostate Action Inc at a glance
In short: Prostate Action Inc gave $152K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $152K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $152,242
- +102.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $152,242
- +102.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $152,242
- Total assets
- $559,353
- +10.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New York (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Prostate Action Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Mount Sinai School of Medicine ($152K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 2 grants of 5 (40%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
Cities
How Prostate Action Inc gives
- Giving grew 105% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2023) to $152K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $152K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Mount Sinai School of Medicine New York, NY | Prostate Research | $152,242 |
Ready to take the next step with Prostate Action Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $559,353 | $226,354 | $174,092 | $152,242 | 1 | $253 |
| 2024 | $507,091 | $43,932 | $96,258 | $75,371 | 1 | $1,897 |
| 2023 | $559,416 | $150,921 | $39,130 | $20,000 | 1 | $1,758 |
| 2022 | $450,873 | $152,280 | $92,517 | $74,299 | 1 | $477 |
| 2021 | $391,110 | $129,529 | $155,193 | $135,708 | 1 | $69 |
| 2020 | $416,774 | $226,202 | $49,646 | $31,461 | 1 | $62 |
| 2019 | $240,218 | $273,040 | $57,228 | $37,311 | 1 | $37 |
About Prostate Action Inc
Based on IRS filings
Prostate Action Inc is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in New York, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $559K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $152K. Net investment income was $253.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Prostate Action Inc is led by Alexander Kirschenbaum MD, President on every filing since 2019; 1 of 8 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Alexander Kirschenbaum MD
President
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Edelman
Chairman
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Edgar Cordero
Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$11K (2019) → $11K (2025)
Alan Gelband
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alice Levine MD
Vice President
Treasurer → Vice President, 2020
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Diane G. Kranz
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Samara Levine
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Suzanne Levine MD
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $11K, to Edgar Cordero (Secretary).
Frequently asked questions about Prostate Action Inc
How much does Prostate Action Inc give each year?
Prostate Action Inc gave $152K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $75K across 1 grant.
How large is Prostate Action Inc?
Prostate Action Inc reported $559K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $226K.
What is Prostate Action Inc?
Prostate Action Inc is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in New York, NY. It holds $559K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Prostate Action Inc operate?
Prostate Action Inc has awarded grants in Michigan, New York.
What is Prostate Action Inc's EIN?
Prostate Action Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-4152578. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 26, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 3, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 27, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Prostate Action Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Curepsp Inc
New York, NY
CurePSP funds research on PSP, CBD, and MSA, as well as patient and caregiver services, education, and care programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $200,000, with a median of $77,237, and supported recipients in multiple states. It has invited research proposals from academic and non-academic institutions, but the published application deadline was in 2023; no current cycle is established.
Assets
$11.0M
Grants
16
Total Given
$1.2M
Howard Hughes Medical Institute
Chevy Chase, MD
HHMI funds basic biomedical research, science education, fellowships, and public engagement, primarily through programs for researchers and support to universities and other organizations. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $10,000 to $3,062,953, with a median of $20,000; its research programs serve U.S. institutions, and listed grants were concentrated in California, Massachusetts, Connecticut, Virginia, and North Carolina. HHMI does not accept unsolicited requests; most competitions use formal invitation and review processes.
Assets
$29.5B
Grants
31
Total Given
$8.8M
Path
Seattle, WA
PATH funds global health programs and product development, including health-system strengthening, vaccines, diagnostics, medical devices, and health policy. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $231,000 and ranged from $8,424 to $2.6 million; its work spans more than 70 countries. The profile does not state whether PATH accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$416.1M
Grants
43
Total Given
$22.8M
American Lung Association
Chicago, IL
The American Lung Association funds research on lung disease, lung cancer, tobacco use, and air quality, primarily through defined research-award programs for investigators at eligible U.S. nonprofit institutions. Recent grants ranged from $25,000 to $825,000, with a median of about $201,000; applications are submitted through specified award mechanisms, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$225.7M
Grants
51
Total Given
$13.5M
Brightfocus Foundation
Clarksburg, MD
BrightFocus Foundation funds basic, translational, and clinical research on Alzheimer’s disease, macular degeneration, and glaucoma, including innovative and early-stage projects, worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $15,240 to $409,500, with a median of $200,000. It accepts applications through online program opportunities and Requests for Proposals.
Assets
$65.1M
Grants
57
Total Given
$13.3M
The Susan G Komen Breast Cancer Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The Susan G. Komen Breast Cancer Foundation funds breast cancer research and programs supporting education, patient navigation, financial assistance, and access to care. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,681 to $945,992, with a median of $158,660, and it funds work in the United States and 24 other countries. Research applications require an LOI, and full applications are by invitation; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$178.9M
Grants
61
Total Given
$16.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in New York
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Prostate Action Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Prostate Action Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?