Community Loan Fund of the Capital Region Inc
Community Loan Fund of the Capital Region is a public charity based in Albany, New York, incorporated in 1985 and serving eleven counties in New York’s Capital Region. It provides affordable financing and training or technical assistance to nonprofit organizations, small businesses, and entrepreneurs, with a focus on supporting community and economic development.
Community Loan Fund of the Capital Region Inc at a glance
In short: Community Loan Fund of the Capital Region Inc gave $1.6M across 4 grants in 2024 (avg $399K), mostly in New York. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,595,161
- +23.6% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 4
- -42.9% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $398,790
- +116.4% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $446,667
- Total assets
- $24,998,522
- -7.1% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- New York (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Community Loan Fund of the Capital Region Inc
- Contact
Mailing address: 255 Orange Street, Albany, NY 12210
Phone: (518) 436-8586
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Community Loan Fund of the Capital Region Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Tap Inc ($600K). Together the top 4 received $1.6M.
Grant Size Distribution
33 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 22 grants of 33 (67%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The organization’s stated service area is Albany, Columbia, Fulton, Greene, Montgomery, Rensselaer, Saratoga, Schenectady, Schoharie, Warren, and Washington counties in New York.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $447K (2020) to $1.6M (2024). In 2024 it made 4 grants totaling $1.6M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Tap Inc Troy, NY | Affordable Housing | $600,000 |
| Affordable Housing Albany, NY | Affordable Housing | $533,334 |
| Albany Community Land Trust Albany, NY | Affordable Housing | $360,000 |
| 20 Others 10000 and Less NA, NY | Various | $101,827 |
Ready to take the next step with Community Loan Fund of the Capital Region Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $24,998,522 | $3,802,384 | $3,471,839 | $1,595,161 | 4 | $229,552 |
| 2023 | $26,895,511 | $2,816,861 | $2,704,077 | $1,290,175 | 7 | $212,984 |
| 2022 | $26,693,595 | $2,396,345 | $2,137,260 | $479,000 | 1 | $54,829 |
| 2021 | $23,812,601 | $3,557,288 | $1,921,498 | — | — | $27,254 |
| 2020 | $22,766,196 | $2,965,641 | $2,158,276 | $447,182 | 21 | $18,244 |
| 2019 | $19,847,623 | $3,055,765 | $1,712,086 | — | — | $81,059 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization’s stated mission is to link socially concerned investors with community needs by making affordable housing, community, and economic development loans to nonprofit organizations, small businesses, and people with low or moderate incomes. Its 2024 filing also describes loans and technical assistance for nonprofit organizations, social enterprises, small businesses, micro enterprises, and low- and moderate-income individuals.
The organization’s website says nonprofit financing may support property purchases or renovations, affordable and supportive housing, energy-efficiency improvements, equipment and vehicles, expanded programs, or cash-flow lines of credit. Small-business loans may support property, equipment, inventory, cash flow, working capital, or green technology and sustainability. The website lists loan maximums of $25,000 for starting a business and $50,000 for an existing business operating for at least one year; it says larger projects may be eligible for loans arranged with area banks or credit unions.
Two organizations listed as having received funding in 2020 describe their work as follows: Albany Community Land Trust says its mission is to preserve and maintain affordable housing for low-income and disadvantaged individuals and families in Albany. Better Community Neighborhoods Inc says it develops and delivers resources to create opportunities for neighborhood residents through quality, affordable housing activities.
Grantmaking
The 2022, 2023, and 2024 filings each report a grant count of zero. Separately, two organizations are listed as having received funding from the fund in 2020: Albany Community Land Trust received $100,000, and Better Community Neighborhoods Inc received $46,782. The available information does not establish a recent grant total or typical grant size.
The website describes an application process for loans, not a grant program: prospective borrowers meet with lending officers, complete an application if the project is mission-appropriate, and undergo review by the Lending Committee. The committee may refer an application to the Board of Directors for a final decision. The website says both groups meet monthly.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Linda MacFarlane as “PAST EXECUTI,” Kevin Catalano as Secretary, Eric Dahl as “VICE PRESIDE,” Telberth Forde, Trent Griffin-Braaf, Averell Hilton, Tanya Hull, and Fermin Mendez as Directors, Patrick Gunty as President, and Karen Maxwell as Treasurer.
Community Loan Fund of the Capital Region Inc is led by Patrick Gunty, President since 2023 (on filings since 2021); 1 of 12 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Patrick Gunty
President
Director → Vice President, 2022
Vice President → President, 2023
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Staugaitis
Director
Vice President → President, 2020
President → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tanya Hull
Director
Director → Vice President, 2023
Vice President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Trent Griffin-Braaf
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Averell Hilton
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Fermin Mendez
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Telberth Forde
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tracy Pitcher
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Linda Macfarlane
Past Executive
Executive Di → Past Executive, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$102K (2019) → $140K (2024)
Karen Maxwell
Treasurer
Director → Secretary, 2022
Secretary → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric Dahl
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Catalano
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (16)
- Former: Benjamin Oevering (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Bryce Cutler (2021–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Kenneth Bruce (2023) — Director
- Former: Elizabeth Rodriguez (2019–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Isaac Matzner (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Damonni Farley (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: David Craft (2022) — Director
- Former: Angelo Maddox (2019–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Louise McNeilly (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Maria Markovics (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Rockie Mann (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Wilma Alvardo-Little (2019–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Kathleen Godfrey (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Nisch Sadhak (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Susan Spang (2019–2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Russell Belamy (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $140K, to Linda Macfarlane (Past Executi).
Frequently asked questions about Community Loan Fund of the Capital Region Inc
How much does Community Loan Fund of the Capital Region Inc give each year?
Community Loan Fund of the Capital Region Inc gave $1.6M across 4 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $1.3M across 7 grants.
What is Community Loan Fund of the Capital Region Inc's typical grant size?
Community Loan Fund of the Capital Region Inc's median grant in 2024 was $446,667, and its average grant was $398,790, across 4 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Community Loan Fund of the Capital Region Inc give grants?
Community Loan Fund of the Capital Region Inc gives mostly in New York: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Albany, NY (2 grants).
Does Community Loan Fund of the Capital Region Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Community Loan Fund of the Capital Region Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Affordable Housing" (3 grants).
How large is Community Loan Fund of the Capital Region Inc?
Community Loan Fund of the Capital Region Inc reported $25.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.8M.
What does Community Loan Fund of the Capital Region Inc fund?
The organization’s stated mission is to link socially concerned investors with community needs by making affordable housing, community, and economic development loans to nonprofit organizations, small businesses, and people with low or moderate incomes. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Community Loan Fund of the Capital Region Inc?
Community Loan Fund of the Capital Region Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Community Loan Fund of the Capital Region Inc's EIN?
Community Loan Fund of the Capital Region Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-2706505. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 28, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 6, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 3, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 18, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 5, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Community Loan Fund of the Capital Region Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Gideon Lodge #140
Albany, NY
Gideon Lodge #140 funds nonprofit housing-related programs in New York’s Capital Region, including rent assistance and social, recreational, and support services for residents of low-income rental housing. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $20,000, with a median of $14,500. It funds preselected organizations only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8.8M
Grants
30
Total Given
$414K
The Schenectady Foundation Inc
Schenectady, NY
The Schenectady Foundation's mission is to achieve sustainable improvement in the health and welfare of people, organizations and neighborhoods in Schenectady county through the investment of philanthropic resources. The Schenectady Foundation, inc. Provides administrative and operational support to the foundation to achieve this mission.
Assets
$663K
Grants
6
Total Given
$147K
Wright Family Foundation Inc
Schenectady, NY
The Wright Family Foundation supports neighborhood revitalization, jobs and career support, education, and social needs, with a focus on creating lasting opportunities in Schenectady County, New York. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,325 to $300,000, with a median award of $20,000. It states that it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$23.7M
Grants
25
Total Given
$1.2M
Carl E Touhey Foundation
Albany, NY
The foundation supports New York organizations working in healthcare, affordable housing and homeownership, youth development, community services, and food security. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $619,000, with a median of $100,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$37.2M
Grants
44
Total Given
$5.9M
The Community Foundation for the Greater Capital Region Inc
Albany, NY
The Community Foundation for the Greater Capital Region supports nonprofits and students in areas including human services, education, arts and culture, housing, and community improvement, primarily across New York’s ten-county Greater Capital Region. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $10,175 and ranged from $5,000 to $180,000. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$119.8M
Grants
286
Total Given
$5.3M
Enterprise Community Partners Inc
Columbia, MD
Enterprise Community Partners funds affordable housing and community development, including housing production and preservation, community organizations, capacity building, and related resident services. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $45,000, with awards ranging from $5,500 to about $13.6 million, and its work spans the United States. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$941.1M
Grants
347
Total Given
$61.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in New York
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Community Loan Fund of the Capital Region Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Community Loan Fund of the Capital Region Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?