Preston Education Foundation logo

Preston Education Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Preston, ID EIN: 84-1416850 Website

To enrich the education of the students in the Preston School District by providing financial support, additional resources, and opportunities for community collaboration.

Preston Education Foundation at a glance

In short: Preston Education Foundation reported $154K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Grants paid (2025)
$153,915 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
-49.6% vs 2024
Total assets
$272,406
-5.6% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$138,982
-49.4% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$5,906
+74.8% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$155,268
-55.8% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Preston Education Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K1$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 3 (33%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Preston

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K0 grants2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 Total only2024 Total only2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $33K (2021) to $305K (2024). In 2025 it reported $154K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Preston Schoo l District 201 Preston, ID—$111,271
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Preston Education Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$272,406$138,982$155,268$153,915Total only$5,906
2024$288,692$274,430$350,992$305,119Total only$3,378
2023$366,505$195,525$544,219$111,2711$946
2022$715,198$611,327$76,235$68,5251$372
2021$180,106$111,737$33,643$33,0051$5
2020$102,012$48,520$38,957———

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Preston Education Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Preston Education Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Preston, ID. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $272K in total assets. In 2025, it reported $154K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $6K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Preston Education Foundation is led by Julie Westerberg, Chairman since 2023 (on filings since 2020); none of the 9 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Julie Westerberg

    Chairman

    President → Chairman, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joy Christensen

    Director

    Executive Director → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dakota Atkinson

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Read

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tamara Harris

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jessey Jones

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jen Swainston

    Secretary

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Darren Cole

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tess Zollinger

    Vice Chairman

    Executive Director → Vice Chairman, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (6)
  • Former: Kim Cannon (2021–2024) — Vice Chairman
  • Former: Brad Nielsen (2020–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Kellie Higley (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Lynda Hamblin (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Brian Mendenhall (2020) — Controller
  • Former: Kamille Kunz (2020) — Treasurer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Preston Education Foundation

How much does Preston Education Foundation give each year?

Preston Education Foundation reported $154K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it reported $305K in grants paid.

How large is Preston Education Foundation?

Preston Education Foundation reported $272K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $139K.

What is Preston Education Foundation?

Preston Education Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Preston, ID. It holds $272K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Preston Education Foundation operate?

Preston Education Foundation has awarded grants in Idaho.

What is Preston Education Foundation's EIN?

Preston Education Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-1416850. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 30, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 7, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 16, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 26, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Preston Education Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Idaho

Idaho Community Foundation Inc

Boise, ID

The Idaho Community Foundation funds Idaho nonprofits, community organizations, and public entities in areas including health, housing, education, arts and culture, the environment, and community benefit. Its 2024 grants had a median of $14,082; its regional program typically awards $3,000–$8,000, with requests capped at $25,000. It accepts applications through specific programs and its online portal, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$260.6M

Grants

348

Total Given

$12.8M

Blue Cross of Idaho Foundation

Meridian, ID

The Blue Cross of Idaho Foundation for Health funds Idaho programs addressing root causes of health, with a focus on community, education, and healthcare. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $300,000, with a median of $1,000, and its work reaches all 44 Idaho counties. It generally funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$80.7M

Grants

282

Total Given

$4.1M

Simplot Company Foundation Inc

Boise, ID

The Simplot Company Foundation supports arts, education, youth, community, health and human services, and food and agriculture programs, with most recent funding going to Idaho organizations. Its 2026 grants ranged from $500 to $494,613, with a median of $2,000. Although its website invites proposals for quarterly review, its 2025 filing says it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$147.9M

Grants

134

Total Given

$3.8M

St Luke's Health System Ltd

Boise, ID

St. Luke’s Health System funds nonprofit programs and community-focused events that improve health, with priority for needs identified in its community health assessments and social factors such as housing, behavioral health, and access to care. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,682 to $3.1 million, with a median of $14,576; funding supports communities across Idaho, including the Magic Valley. It provides an online application route for grant and sponsorship requests, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.6B

Grants

96

Total Given

$6.7M

Laura Moore Cunningham Foundation Inc

McCall, ID

The Laura Moore Cunningham Foundation supports qualified tax-exempt Idaho nonprofits, prioritizing outreach and education for children, underserved communities, and underserved populations; it also funds scholarships through participating colleges. In 2025, grants ranged from $825 to $480,050, with a median of $15,000. It accepts unsolicited applications through an annual online grant cycle.

Assets

$43.5M

Grants

85

Total Given

$4.9M

The Pesky Family Foundation Inc

Boise, ID

The Pesky Family Foundation funds a varied range of causes, including education, arts, health, housing, and youth development, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Idaho. Its 84 grants had a median of $1,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $326,790. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations; unsolicited requests are not explicitly addressed.

Assets

$7.1M

Grants

84

Total Given

$529K

More similar funders

More Funders in Idaho

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Preston Education Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Preston Education Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?