Preston Education Foundation
To enrich the education of the students in the Preston School District by providing financial support, additional resources, and opportunities for community collaboration.
Preston Education Foundation at a glance
In short: Preston Education Foundation reported $154K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2025)
- $153,915 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- -49.6% vs 2024
- Total assets
- $272,406
- -5.6% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $138,982
- -49.4% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $5,906
- +74.8% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $155,268
- -55.8% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Preston Education Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 3 (33%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $33K (2021) to $305K (2024). In 2025 it reported $154K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Preston Schoo l District 201 Preston, ID | — | $111,271 |
Ready to take the next step with Preston Education Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $272,406 | $138,982 | $155,268 | $153,915 | Total only | $5,906 |
| 2024 | $288,692 | $274,430 | $350,992 | $305,119 | Total only | $3,378 |
| 2023 | $366,505 | $195,525 | $544,219 | $111,271 | 1 | $946 |
| 2022 | $715,198 | $611,327 | $76,235 | $68,525 | 1 | $372 |
| 2021 | $180,106 | $111,737 | $33,643 | $33,005 | 1 | $5 |
| 2020 | $102,012 | $48,520 | $38,957 | — | — | — |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Preston Education Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Preston Education Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Preston, ID. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $272K in total assets. In 2025, it reported $154K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $6K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Preston Education Foundation is led by Julie Westerberg, Chairman since 2023 (on filings since 2020); none of the 9 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Julie Westerberg
Chairman
President → Chairman, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joy Christensen
Director
Executive Director → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dakota Atkinson
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Read
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tamara Harris
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jessey Jones
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jen Swainston
Secretary
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Darren Cole
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tess Zollinger
Vice Chairman
Executive Director → Vice Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: Kim Cannon (2021–2024) — Vice Chairman
- Former: Brad Nielsen (2020–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Kellie Higley (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Lynda Hamblin (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Brian Mendenhall (2020) — Controller
- Former: Kamille Kunz (2020) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Preston Education Foundation
How much does Preston Education Foundation give each year?
Preston Education Foundation reported $154K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it reported $305K in grants paid.
How large is Preston Education Foundation?
Preston Education Foundation reported $272K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $139K.
What is Preston Education Foundation?
Preston Education Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Preston, ID. It holds $272K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Preston Education Foundation operate?
Preston Education Foundation has awarded grants in Idaho.
What is Preston Education Foundation's EIN?
Preston Education Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-1416850. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 30, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 7, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 16, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 26, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Preston Education Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Idaho
Idaho Community Foundation Inc
Boise, ID
The Idaho Community Foundation funds Idaho nonprofits, community organizations, and public entities in areas including health, housing, education, arts and culture, the environment, and community benefit. Its 2024 grants had a median of $14,082; its regional program typically awards $3,000–$8,000, with requests capped at $25,000. It accepts applications through specific programs and its online portal, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$260.6M
Grants
348
Total Given
$12.8M
Blue Cross of Idaho Foundation
Meridian, ID
The Blue Cross of Idaho Foundation for Health funds Idaho programs addressing root causes of health, with a focus on community, education, and healthcare. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $300,000, with a median of $1,000, and its work reaches all 44 Idaho counties. It generally funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$80.7M
Grants
282
Total Given
$4.1M
Simplot Company Foundation Inc
Boise, ID
The Simplot Company Foundation supports arts, education, youth, community, health and human services, and food and agriculture programs, with most recent funding going to Idaho organizations. Its 2026 grants ranged from $500 to $494,613, with a median of $2,000. Although its website invites proposals for quarterly review, its 2025 filing says it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$147.9M
Grants
134
Total Given
$3.8M
St Luke's Health System Ltd
Boise, ID
St. Luke’s Health System funds nonprofit programs and community-focused events that improve health, with priority for needs identified in its community health assessments and social factors such as housing, behavioral health, and access to care. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,682 to $3.1 million, with a median of $14,576; funding supports communities across Idaho, including the Magic Valley. It provides an online application route for grant and sponsorship requests, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.6B
Grants
96
Total Given
$6.7M
Laura Moore Cunningham Foundation Inc
McCall, ID
The Laura Moore Cunningham Foundation supports qualified tax-exempt Idaho nonprofits, prioritizing outreach and education for children, underserved communities, and underserved populations; it also funds scholarships through participating colleges. In 2025, grants ranged from $825 to $480,050, with a median of $15,000. It accepts unsolicited applications through an annual online grant cycle.
Assets
$43.5M
Grants
85
Total Given
$4.9M
The Pesky Family Foundation Inc
Boise, ID
The Pesky Family Foundation funds a varied range of causes, including education, arts, health, housing, and youth development, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Idaho. Its 84 grants had a median of $1,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $326,790. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations; unsolicited requests are not explicitly addressed.
Assets
$7.1M
Grants
84
Total Given
$529K
More similar funders
More Funders in Idaho
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Preston Education Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Preston Education Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?