President's Legacy Scholarship Fund
President's Legacy Scholarship Fund is a private foundation, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $211K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $10K. Net investment income was $6K.
Key facts about President's Legacy Scholarship Fund
In short: President's Legacy Scholarship Fund gave $10K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $10K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 52-1039445
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $9,562
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $9,562
- Median grant
- $9,562
- Total assets
- $211,098
- Primary geography
- Michigan (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$211K
-1.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$10K
-16.9% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$10K
-16.9% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, President's Legacy Scholarship Fund reported a distributable amount of $10K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How President's Legacy Scholarship Fund gives
- Giving fell 20% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 95% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with President's Legacy Scholarship Fund?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2020) to $12K (2022). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was University of Michigan ($10K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | Scholarship | $9,562 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $211,098 | $213,765 | $215,887 |
| Revenue | $6,032 | $4,367 | $-10,497 |
| Expenses | $9,990 | $12,198 | $12,430 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $9,900 | $11,852 | $12,377 |
| Net Investment Income | $6,221 | $5,958 | $2,883 |
| Distributable Amount | $10,376 | $10,497 | $11,293 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
President's Legacy Scholarship Fund's 2024 filing lists 5 officers; none of the 5 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Douglas Dority
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Frank Dininger
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jacques Loveall
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William Baker
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Milton Jones
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Warren S. Barclay (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Jack Loveall (2020–2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about President's Legacy Scholarship Fund
How much does President's Legacy Scholarship Fund give each year?
President's Legacy Scholarship Fund gave $10K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $12K across 1 grant.
How large is President's Legacy Scholarship Fund?
President's Legacy Scholarship Fund reported $211K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $10K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $10K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does President's Legacy Scholarship Fund operate?
President's Legacy Scholarship Fund has awarded grants in Georgia, Michigan, Oregon, Texas.
What is President's Legacy Scholarship Fund's EIN?
President's Legacy Scholarship Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1039445. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching President's Legacy Scholarship Fund by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in President's Legacy Scholarship Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in District of Columbia
Northwestern University
Evanston, IL
Northwestern University funds research and community organizations, along with selected programs in community health, transportation research, and investigative journalism. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $7.7 million, with a median of about $73,000; grants went largely to U.S. recipients, especially in Illinois, and its ANCHOR program focuses on Evanston and Chicago. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$20.8B
Grants
383
Total Given
$133.4M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
American Diabetes Association
Arlington, VA
The American Diabetes Association funds basic, clinical, translational, and other research related to diabetes, as well as early-career investigator programs; its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1,625,000, with a median of $73,652. Its 2024 awards went to institutions in various states, but the profile does not specify a geographic funding area or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$253.9M
Grants
241
Total Given
$26.5M
The Breast Cancer Research Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Breast Cancer Research Foundation funds worldwide research to prevent and cure breast cancer, supporting scientists and projects at academic and medical institutions. Its 2025 grants had a median of $450,000, though awards varied widely; it discourages unsolicited funding requests and invites proposals through its Scientific Advisory Board.
Assets
$220.5M
Grants
76
Total Given
$61.1M
Community Initiatives
Oakland, CA
Community Initiatives supports fiscally sponsored projects across fields including social justice, the environment, education, health, arts, and human services; its grants are concentrated in California, though it also funds projects elsewhere. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,100 to $16.7 million, with a median of about $19,800. It does not describe an unsolicited grant-request process; prospective fiscal sponsorship projects must submit an inquiry and receive an invitation to apply.
Assets
$75.3M
Grants
101
Total Given
$23.1M
The Simons Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Simons Foundation funds research and public engagement in mathematics and the physical, life, autism, and neuroscience sciences. In 2024, it made 1,727 grants, with a median award of $72,000 and amounts ranging from $1,480 to $20 million, supporting organizations in the U.S. and internationally. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,727
Total Given
$272.0M
The George Washington University
Ashburn, VA
The George Washington University’s reported grants are primarily subaw awards supporting education, scholarly research, research support, and community-engaged scholarship, with recipients including universities, research organizations, and community organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $3.42 million, with a median of about $131,000; Nashman Faculty Development awards are generally $2,000–$5,000. Funding went mainly to recipients in Washington, D.C., and several other states, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.5B
Grants
191
Total Given
$54.1M
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University primarily funds research and subcontract work for universities, hospitals, research organizations, and other organizations, across a range of academic and health-related fields. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $19.1 million, with a median of about $97,000; 41% of grant dollars went to Georgia recipients. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
More Funders in District of Columbia
President's Legacy Scholarship Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?