President's Legacy Scholarship Fund

Private foundation · Grantmaker Washington, DC EIN: 52-1039445

President's Legacy Scholarship Fund is a private foundation, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $211K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $10K. Net investment income was $6K.

President's Legacy Scholarship Fund at a glance

In short: President's Legacy Scholarship Fund gave $10K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $10K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$9,562
-16.9% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
1
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$9,562
-16.9% vs 2023
Median grant
$9,562
Total assets
$211,098
-1.2% vs 2023
Primary geography
Michigan (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who President's Legacy Scholarship Fund funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

University of Michigan: $10KUniversity of Michigan$10K

The largest 2024 recipient was University of Michigan ($10K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

Ann ArborAtlantaPortlandEl Paso

How President's Legacy Scholarship Fund gives

  • Giving fell 20% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 95% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2020) to $12K (2022). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MIScholarship$9,562
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with President's Legacy Scholarship Fund?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$211,098$6,032$9,990$9,5621$9,900$6,221$10,376
2023$213,765$4,367$12,198$11,5001$11,852$5,958$10,497
2022$215,887$-10,497$12,430$12,0251$12,377$2,883$11,293
2021$244,319$3,824$12,477$12,0251$12,377$3,824$12,354
2020$259,512$7,182$8,114$7,5001—$7,182$12,570

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, President's Legacy Scholarship Fund reported a distributable amount of $10K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

President's Legacy Scholarship Fund's 2024 filing lists 5 officers; none of the 5 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Douglas Dority

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Frank Dininger

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jacques Loveall

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Baker

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Milton Jones

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Warren S. Barclay (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Jack Loveall (2020–2021) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about President's Legacy Scholarship Fund

How much does President's Legacy Scholarship Fund give each year?

President's Legacy Scholarship Fund gave $10K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $12K across 1 grant.

How large is President's Legacy Scholarship Fund?

President's Legacy Scholarship Fund reported $211K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $10K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $10K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

Where does President's Legacy Scholarship Fund operate?

President's Legacy Scholarship Fund has awarded grants in Georgia, Michigan, Oregon, Texas.

What is President's Legacy Scholarship Fund's EIN?

President's Legacy Scholarship Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1039445. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in President's Legacy Scholarship Fund's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in District of Columbia

Northwestern University

Evanston, IL

Northwestern University funds research and community organizations, along with selected programs in community health, transportation research, and investigative journalism. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $7.7 million, with a median of about $73,000; grants went largely to U.S. recipients, especially in Illinois, and its ANCHOR program focuses on Evanston and Chicago. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$20.8B

Grants

383

Total Given

$133.4M

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Princeton, NJ

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.4B

Grants

3,093

Total Given

$622.6M

American Diabetes Association

Arlington, VA

The American Diabetes Association funds basic, clinical, translational, and other research related to diabetes, as well as early-career investigator programs; its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1,625,000, with a median of $73,652. Its 2024 awards went to institutions in various states, but the profile does not specify a geographic funding area or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$253.9M

Grants

241

Total Given

$26.5M

The Breast Cancer Research Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The Breast Cancer Research Foundation funds worldwide research to prevent and cure breast cancer, supporting scientists and projects at academic and medical institutions. Its 2025 grants had a median of $450,000, though awards varied widely; it discourages unsolicited funding requests and invites proposals through its Scientific Advisory Board.

Public Safety, Disaster Preparedness & Relief

Assets

$220.5M

Grants

76

Total Given

$61.1M

Community Initiatives

Oakland, CA

Community Initiatives supports fiscally sponsored projects across fields including social justice, the environment, education, health, arts, and human services; its grants are concentrated in California, though it also funds projects elsewhere. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,100 to $16.7 million, with a median of about $19,800. It does not describe an unsolicited grant-request process; prospective fiscal sponsorship projects must submit an inquiry and receive an invitation to apply.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$75.3M

Grants

101

Total Given

$23.1M

The Simons Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The Simons Foundation funds research and public engagement in mathematics and the physical, life, autism, and neuroscience sciences. In 2024, it made 1,727 grants, with a median award of $72,000 and amounts ranging from $1,480 to $20 million, supporting organizations in the U.S. and internationally. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.5B

Grants

1,727

Total Given

$272.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in District of Columbia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from President's Legacy Scholarship Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

President's Legacy Scholarship Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?