Commons Impact Foundation
COMMONS IMPACT FOUNDATION is a private foundation based in Washington, DC. Its 2024 filing describes collaborative charitable and educational programs for residents of Hillsdale in the District of Columbia.
Key facts about Commons Impact Foundation
- EIN
- 47-5381512
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Total assets
- $340
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$340
Revenue
$10K
+0.0% YoY
Qualifying Distributions
$8K
-72.6% YoY
Expenses
$8K
-73.4% YoY
Is Commons Impact Foundation open to new grantees?
6%
first-time grantees, 2023
In 2023, 1 of 18 grantees (6%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $1K; repeat grants $1K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $1K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2023). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s 2024 filing describes its direct charitable activity as conducting collaborative charitable and educational programs for residents of Hillsdale in the District of Columbia.
One organization it supported, Mommas Safe Haven, describes its mission as encouraging self-love, higher education, and self-employment by connecting people in need with resources. That is the grantee’s stated mission, not a stated mission of the foundation.
Grantmaking
In 2023, the foundation reported $18,000 in grants across 18 grants, averaging $1,000 per grant. In 2022, it reported $64,995 in grants across 17 grants, an average of about $3,823 per grant. It reported no grants in 2024.
Ready to take the next step with Commons Impact Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s filing describes programs for residents of Hillsdale in the District of Columbia. Its listed 2023 grantee, Mommas Safe Haven, is in Washington, DC.
Grant Distribution by State
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $18K (2023) to $65K (2022). In 2023 it made 18 grants totaling $18K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
64 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 64 grants of 64 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2024.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $340 | $10,000 | $7,766 | 0 |
| 2023 | Not reported here | $10,000 | $29,163 | $18,000 across 18 grants |
| 2022 | $17,270 | $195,000 | $234,299 | $64,995 across 17 grants |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $340 | — | $17,270 |
| Revenue | $10,000 | $10,000 | $195,000 |
| Expenses | $7,766 | $29,163 | $234,299 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $7,766 | $28,345 | $234,299 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Officers and directors listed on the 2024 filing were Joseph F Horning Jr, president and director (outgoing); Lynne Horning, vice president and director; Ryan L Palmer, executive director (outgoing); Mary Horning Young, treasurer; Mike Young, director; Andy Horning, director; Joseph Horning III, director; John Horning, director; and Dara Johnson, program officer (outgoing).
Commons Impact Foundation is led by Joseph F. Horning Jr., President & Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 9 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Joseph F. Horning Jr.
President & Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ryan L. Palmer
Executive Director
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andy Horning
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Horning
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joseph F. Horningiii
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lynne Horning
Vice President & Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike Young
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dara Johnson
Program Officer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$59K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Mary Horning Young
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2022 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2022 filing was $87K, to Dara Johnson (Program Officer).
Contact
Mailing address: 3333 14Th Street Nw Suite 300, Washington, DC 20010
Phone: (202) 659-0700
Frequently asked questions about Commons Impact Foundation
How large is Commons Impact Foundation?
Commons Impact Foundation reported $340 in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $10K.
What does Commons Impact Foundation fund?
The foundation’s 2024 filing describes its direct charitable activity as conducting collaborative charitable and educational programs for residents of Hillsdale in the District of Columbia. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Commons Impact Foundation?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
Where does Commons Impact Foundation make grants?
The foundation’s filing describes programs for residents of Hillsdale in the District of Columbia. Its listed 2023 grantee, Mommas Safe Haven, is in Washington, DC.
What is Commons Impact Foundation's EIN?
Commons Impact Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-5381512. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Commons Impact Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Commons Impact Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Commons Impact Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Morris and Gwendolyn Cafritz
Washington, DC
The Cafritz Foundation funds 501(c)(3) public charities serving the District of Columbia, Prince George’s or Montgomery Counties, Arlington or Fairfax Counties, or Alexandria or Falls Church, in arts and humanities, community services, education, environment, and health. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $1.2 million, with a median of $35,000, and it accepts unsolicited requests for general operating and project support; capital requests require an invitation.
Assets
$636.1M
Grants
451
Total Given
$23.7M
Center for Nonprofit Advancement
Washington, DC
The Center for Nonprofit Advancement funds nonprofit organizations and community programs, with 2024 grants supporting varied missions through general support, engagement, and event or travel awards. Grants typically ranged from $10,000 to $25,000, mainly in Washington, DC, with some funding in Maryland and Virginia. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.1M
Grants
43
Total Given
$595K
Lucas Kaempfer Foundation Inc
McLean, VA
The foundation supports organizations working in hunger relief, homelessness and addiction services, environmental advocacy, arts, education, children’s services, and human rights. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $200,000, with a median of $25,000, mainly benefiting organizations in Washington, DC, New York, and Connecticut. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
15
Total Given
$633K
Liberty Bank Foundation Inc
Middletown, CT
Liberty Bank Foundation funds education and workforce readiness, small-business support, affordable housing, and food security, mainly in communities within the bank’s Connecticut footprint and Greater Springfield, Massachusetts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $200,000, with a median of $10,000; Local Impact Grants are typically $2,500–$5,000. The 2025 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$46.8M
Grants
144
Total Given
$2.3M
J Walton Bissell Foundation Inc
West Harford, CT
The foundation supports nonprofits working with communities under threat, the arts, and people with disabilities, primarily in Hartford; most 2024 grant dollars went to Connecticut organizations. Its 2024 awards ranged from $4,825 to $25,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts unsolicited online applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations.
Assets
$19.9M
Grants
85
Total Given
$1.1M
The Conservation Fund a Nonprofit Corporation
Arlington, VA
The Conservation Fund supports land and habitat conservation, water and food-system initiatives, and community projects that advance sustainable economies, through grants, loans, and technical assistance. In 2025, grants ranged from $6,000 to $755,000, with a median of $20,000; it works nationwide, with the largest share of recent grant dollars going to North Carolina and Virginia. Unsolicited requests are not addressed generally in the profile; some programs have specific application requirements.
Assets
$942.8M
Grants
191
Total Given
$15.9M
For Inspiration and Recognition of Science and Technology (FIRST)
Manchester, NH
FIRST funds youth robotics and hands-on STEM programs, including efforts to expand access for underserved and underrepresented communities; its grants support organizations in the U.S. and internationally. Typical giving varies: 2025 grants had a median of $5,750, while STEM Equity Community Innovation Grants are listed at $5,000–$50,000. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$73.0M
Grants
847
Total Given
$21.8M
MCN Build Foundation Inc
Washington, DC
MCN BUILD Foundation supports education and construction projects for nonprofits, including schools and digital libraries, primarily in the Washington, DC, and Baltimore areas, with select projects abroad. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $63,000, with a median of $3,500. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$3K
Grants
57
Total Given
$394K
Share Our Strength
Washington, DC
Share Our Strength funds child nutrition and hunger-reduction efforts, including school meals, summer meals, benefits access, and family economic mobility, primarily across the United States, with some work in India. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,200 to $739,871, with a median of $20,000. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$74.5M
Grants
302
Total Given
$14.4M
Gofundmeorg
West Hollywood, CA
GoFundMe.org funds individuals and nonprofits addressing crises, natural disasters, social inequalities, and related needs such as refugee support, education, and disaster relief. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,493 to $1.5 million, with a median of about $26,000; funding was concentrated in California, though it also supported recipients elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.2M
Grants
75
Total Given
$7.2M
Everytown for Gun Safety Support Fund Inc
New York, NY
Everytown for Gun Safety Support Fund supports gun-violence research, public education, policy, litigation, community violence prevention, and services for survivors, including community-based programs nationwide. In 2024, grants ranged from $7,500 to $1,206,382, with a median of $35,500. The Community Safety Fund invites organizations to apply each spring; the profile does not state whether other programs accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$34.6M
Grants
90
Total Given
$6.7M
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
More Funders in District of Columbia
Commons Impact Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?