American Beverage Association
The purpose and objectives are to unite America's non-alcoholic beverage companies to achieve responsible public policy and promote our industry's commitment to customers, consumers and communities.
American Beverage Association at a glance
In short: American Beverage Association gave $2.7M across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $885K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $2,655,591
- +0.5% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 3
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $885,197
- +0.5% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $855,000
- Total assets
- $130,875,234
- +9.1% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to American Beverage Association
Open Grants
3 open opportunities from American Beverage Association
American Beverage Foundation for a Healthy America - Community Grants
American Beverage Association
Amount
varies (~$10,000-$50,000 per grant)
Deadline
Deadline not published
American Beverage Foundation for a Healthy America (ABFHA) Community Grants
American Beverage Association
Amount
Varies (examples: $10,000 - $50,000)
Deadline
Deadline not published
Dr Pepper Tuition Giveaway Contest
American Beverage Association
Amount
$100,000 - $25,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who American Beverage Association funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was American Beverage Foundation for a Healthy America ($1.6M). Together the top 3 received $2.7M.
Grant Size Distribution
15 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 7 grants of 15 (47%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How American Beverage Association gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+15%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1.5M (2020) to $2.7M (2024). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $2.7M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| American Beverage Foundation for a Healthy America Washington, DC | State association grant - $250,000 & us conference of mayors multi-year healthy cities grant - $745,000 & african American mayors association - $600,000 | $1,595,000 |
| US Conference of Mayors Washington, DC | Multi-year national initiative healthy cities campaign program - $855,000 | $855,000 |
| Americans for Food & Beverage Choice Washington, DC | Website Expense-Messaging | $205,591 |
Ready to take the next step with American Beverage Association?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $130,875,234 | $103,751,062 | $102,866,982 | $2,655,591 | 3 | $7,543,092 |
| 2023 | $119,910,568 | $106,054,798 | $98,381,394 | $2,642,994 | 3 | $5,096,716 |
| 2022 | $108,354,958 | $96,604,805 | $95,425,169 | $2,000,000 | 3 | $4,782,159 |
| 2021 | $114,967,236 | $101,585,081 | $89,666,232 | $2,300,150 | 3 | $8,311,625 |
| 2020 | $92,171,627 | $66,175,304 | $67,290,809 | $1,484,950 | 3 | $3,417,030 |
About American Beverage Association
Based on IRS filings
American Beverage Association is a public charity, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $130.9M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $2.7M. Net investment income was $7.5M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
American Beverage Association is led by Kevin W. Keane, President & CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 7 of 42 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Kevin W. Keane
President & CEO
Executive Vice President, Government & Public Affairs → Interim, President & CEO, 2023
Interim, President & CEO → President & CEO, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$864K (2020) → $2.3M (2024)
William Bill Obrien
Chair
Board Director → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bradley Brad Goist
Board Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian Charneski
Board Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cliff Ritchie
Board Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
J. Andrew Andy Moore
Board Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
J. Frank Harrison III
Board Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jean Claude Tissot
Board Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey Jeff Honickman
Board Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kirk Tanner
Board Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kirk Tyler
Board Director
Ex-Officio → Executive Officio, 2023
Executive Officio → Board Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Finney
Board Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Mulligan
Board Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sally Hargis
Board Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Troy D. Taylor
Board Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Francoeur
Board Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andy Peykoff II
Board Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Hunt
Board Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Derek Hill
Board Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Mann
Board Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Palmer Nackard
Board Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rob Gehring
Board Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shane Grant
Board Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Timothy Tim Trant
Board Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Todd Squarek
Board Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Heather Hoytink
Board Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marcelo Boffi
Board Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Suco
Board Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peter Pete Schueller
Board Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrea Kendell
Board Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Archambault
Board Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ram Krishnan
Board Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amy E. Hancock
Executive Vice President, General Counsel & Secretary
Executive Vice President, Secretary & General C → Executive Vice President & General Counsel, 2022
Executive Vice President & General Counsel → Executive Vice President, General Counsel & Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$508K (2020) → $504K (2024)
Sean Krispinsky
Senior Vice President & Deputy General Counsel
Senior Vice President → Senior Vice President & Deputy General Counsel, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$313K (2020) → $511K (2024)
Merideth Potter
Senior Vice President & Public Affairs
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$364K (2022) → $461K (2024)
Robert A. Micek
Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$516K (2022) → $662K (2024)
Amy Brink
Senior Vice President & External Affairs
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$348K (2023) → $432K (2024)
Ryan Guthrie
Executive Vice President, Government & Public Affairs
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$786K (2024)
Andrew Springate
Vice Chair
Board Director → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Dent
Executive Officio
Chair → Executive Officio, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ralph D. Crowley Jr.
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Allison Starmann
Secretary
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (24)
- Former: Derek Hopkins (2020–2023) — Board Director
- Former: John Kalil (2020–2023) — Board Director
- Former: Katherine Lugar (2020–2023) — President & CEO
- Former: Johannes Evenblij (2022–2023) — Board Director
- Former: John Sherman (2022–2023) — Board Director
- Former: Ricardo D. Rivas (2022–2023) — Vice President & California
- Former: Katherine W. Loatman (2023) — Vice President, Global Affairs & Icba Executive Director
- Former: Derek Lewis (2020–2022) — Board Director
- Former: John Torgerson (2020–2022) — Board Director
- Former: Mark N. Hammond (2020–2022) — Asset Manager
- Former: Melanie Boulden (2021–2022) — Board Director
- Former: Alfredo Rivera (2020–2021) — Board Director
- Former: Claude B. Nielsen (2020–2021) — Board Director
- Former: Jack Pelo (2020–2021) — Board Director
- Former: Jason Blake (2020–2021) — Board Director
- Former: Jeffrey Laschen (2020–2021) — Board Director
- Former: Jeffrey Miles Minges (2020–2021) — Board Director
- Former: Karen Bailey Chapman (2020–2021) — Senior Vice President
- Former: Marc Rosenmayr (2020–2021) — Board Director
- Former: Walter Gross III (2020–2021) — Board Director
- Former: Barbara Hiden (2021) — Head of Federal Affairs
- Former: Fredericka McGee (2020) — Vice President
- Former: Mark Francouer (2020) — Board Director
- Former: Zoran Vucinic (2020) — Board Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $2.3M, to Kevin W Keane (President & CEO). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about American Beverage Association
How much does American Beverage Association give each year?
American Beverage Association gave $2.7M across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $2.6M across 3 grants.
What is American Beverage Association's typical grant size?
American Beverage Association's median grant in 2024 was $855,000, and its average grant was $885,197, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does American Beverage Association give grants?
American Beverage Association gives mostly in District of Columbia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (3 grants).
Does American Beverage Association give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on American Beverage Association's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is American Beverage Association?
American Beverage Association reported $130.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $103.8M.
What is American Beverage Association's EIN?
American Beverage Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 53-0025510. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in American Beverage Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in District of Columbia
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Washington, DC
The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
555
Total Given
$175.8M
City First Enterprises Inc
Washington, DC
City First Enterprises supports affordable housing, small businesses, nonprofits, commercial real estate, clean energy, and homeownership through lending and some grant programs, primarily in the Washington, DC, Maryland, and Virginia region. Its typical grant size is not specified; one DC-administered program offers eligible businesses up to $500,000 in down-payment assistance. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$86.3M
Grants
2
Total Given
$769K
Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America
Washington, DC
PhRMA funds organizations and initiatives related to biopharmaceutical research, patient access and affordability, health care policy, and public education, with grants mainly going to U.S. recipients. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $5,250 to more than $6.8 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$349.0M
Grants
461
Total Given
$41.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from American Beverage Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
American Beverage Association down — hundreds of funders to go?