Certified Financial Planner Board of Standards Center for Financial Planning logo

Certified Financial Planner Board of Standards Center for Financial Planning

Public charity · Grantmaker Washington, DC EIN: 74-2385850 Website

The mission of cfp board center for financial planning, a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization, is to advance competent and ethical financial planning and expand cfp professional diversity for the benefit of the public.

Certified Financial Planner Board of Standards Center for Financial Planning at a glance

In short: Certified Financial Planner Board of Standards Center for Financial Planning gave $50K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $50K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$50,000
Grants made (2024)
1
Average grant
$50,000
Median grant
$50,000
Total assets
$45,935,726
-15.3% vs 2023
Primary geography
District of Columbia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Certified Financial Planner Board of Standards Center for Financial Planning

Who Certified Financial Planner Board of Standards Center for Financial Planning funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Foundation for Financial Planning: $50KFoundation for FinancialPlanning$50K

The largest 2024 recipient was Foundation for Financial Planning ($50K).

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 4 (75%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

DenverWashington

How Certified Financial Planner Board of Standards Center for Financial Planning gives

  • Giving grew 100% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K1 grant2019 2 grants2020 1 grant2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 1 grant2024

From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2019) to $68K (2020). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $50K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Foundation for Financial Planning Washington, DCTo support the foundation's mission to help vulnerable families and individuals take control of their$50,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Certified Financial Planner Board of Standards Center for Financial Planning?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$45,935,726$8,387,332$9,754,216$50,0001$2,151,819
2023$54,254,908$4,470,722$7,520,331——$1,016,466
2022$82,364,201$48,603,332$53,430,544——$-647,903
2021$72,477,411$49,028,168$46,322,632$25,0001$1,637,628
2020$64,603,052$42,966,550$44,341,055$67,6372$1,005,923
2019$59,426,348$44,473,594$41,086,466$25,0001$3,512,772

About Certified Financial Planner Board of Standards Center for Financial Planning

Based on IRS filings

Certified Financial Planner Board of Standards Center for Financial Planning is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $45.9M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $50K. Net investment income was $2.2M.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Certified Financial Planner Board of Standards Center for Financial Planning is led by Kevin Keller, Chief Executive Officer on every filing since 2019; 12 of 26 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Kevin Keller

    Chief Executive Officer

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    $852K (2019) → $1.1M (2024)

  • Matt Boersen CFP CFA

    Board Chair

    Board Member → Board Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Adam Zajac

    Managing Director

    Director → Managing Director, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    $207K (2019) → $294K (2024)

  • John Loper

    Managing Director

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    $258K (2019) → $320K (2024)

  • Joseph Maugeri

    Managing Director

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    $312K (2019) → $537K (2024)

  • Erin Koeppel

    Managing Director

    Director → Managing Director, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $243K (2020) → $324K (2024)

  • Thomas Sporkin

    Managing Director

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    $329K (2021) → $476K (2024)

  • James Katsaounis

    Managing Director

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    $251K (2022) → $343K (2024)

  • Lisa Davis

    Managing Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $232K (2024)

  • Elizabeth Stewart

    Chief Operating Officer

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    $350K (2019) → $376K (2024)

  • Leo Rydzewski

    General Counsel

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    $554K (2019) → $646K (2024)

  • Kevin Yea

    Chief Financial Officer

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    $205K (2022) → $413K (2024)

  • Dane Snowden

    Chief Operating Officer

    New on the 2024 filing

    5 hrs/week

    $554K (2024)

  • Aneri Jambusaria CFP MBA

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nancy Smith JD

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rick Sherlock

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Louis Barajas CFP MBA

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Martin Seay Ph D. CFP

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Peter Rohr CFP

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Terri Kallsen CFP

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elizabeth K. Miller CFP CFA

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marguerita Cheng CFP

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Shaw CFP MBA

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elisse Walter JD

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Linda Leitz Phdcfp Ea

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Malik Lee Cfp Cap Apma

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (29)
  • Former: Maureen Thompson (2019–2023) — Vice President of Public Policy
  • Former: Roger Myers Jr. (2019–2023) — Strategic Advisor
  • Former: Alex Rozman (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Dan Moisand CFP (2020–2023) — Board Chair
  • Former: Roberta Karmel (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Catherine Healy (2023) — Managing Director
  • Former: Latha Ramchand CFP (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Natalie Wolfsen CFP (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Ron Green CFP (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: D. A. Abrams (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Liz Miller CFP CFA (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Kamila Elliott CFP (2021–2022) — Board Chair
  • Former: Tim Stiffel (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: David Mazzulla (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Doug King (2019–2021) — Board Chair
  • Former: Ed Moore (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Martin Schamis (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Susan Baran (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Denise Voigt Crawford (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Jack Brod (2019–2020) — Board Chair
  • Former: K. Dane Snowden (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Kamila McDonnough (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Marilyn Mohrman-Gillis (2019–2020) — Former Managing Director
  • Former: Nicole Baker (2020) — Director
  • Former: Arlene Pietranton (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Dan Drummond (2019) — Director
  • Former: Gail Reisman (2019) — Director
  • Former: Phil Cunningham (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Susan John (2019) — Board Chair

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Kevin Keller — Chief Executive Officer: $1.1MKevin KellerChief Executive Officer$1.1MLeo Rydzewski — General Counsel: $646KLeo RydzewskiGeneral Counsel$646KDane Snowden — Chief Operating Officer: $554KDane SnowdenChief Operating Officer$554KJoseph Maugeri — Managing Director Thru 08/24: $537KJoseph MaugeriManaging Director Thru 08/24$537KThomas Sporkin — Managing Director: $476KThomas SporkinManaging Director$476KKevin Yea — Chief Financial Officer: $413KKevin YeaChief Financial Officer$413KElizabeth Stewart — Chief Operating Officer Thru 01/24: $376KElizabeth StewartChief Operating Officer Thru…$376KJames Katsaounis — Managing Director: $343KJames KatsaounisManaging Director$343KErin Koeppel — Managing Director: $324KErin KoeppelManaging Director$324KJohn Loper — Managing Director: $320KJohn LoperManaging Director$320KAdam Zajac — Managing Director: $294KAdam ZajacManaging Director$294KLisa Davis — Managing Director: $232KLisa DavisManaging Director$232K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $1.1M, to Kevin Keller (Chief Executive Officer). 12 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Certified Financial Planner Board of Standards Center for Financial Planning

How much does Certified Financial Planner Board of Standards Center for Financial Planning give each year?

Certified Financial Planner Board of Standards Center for Financial Planning gave $50K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.

How large is Certified Financial Planner Board of Standards Center for Financial Planning?

Certified Financial Planner Board of Standards Center for Financial Planning reported $45.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $8.4M.

What is Certified Financial Planner Board of Standards Center for Financial Planning?

Certified Financial Planner Board of Standards Center for Financial Planning is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Washington, DC. It holds $45.9M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Certified Financial Planner Board of Standards Center for Financial Planning operate?

Certified Financial Planner Board of Standards Center for Financial Planning has awarded grants in Colorado, District of Columbia.

What is Certified Financial Planner Board of Standards Center for Financial Planning's EIN?

Certified Financial Planner Board of Standards Center for Financial Planning's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 74-2385850. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 11, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Certified Financial Planner Board of Standards Center for Financial Planning's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in District of Columbia

Foundation for Financial Planning Inc

Washington, DC

The Foundation for Financial Planning funds U.S. nonprofits providing free, pro bono financial planning to underserved people in crisis, through programs involving volunteer CFP® professionals and one-on-one advice. Typical grants are $5,000–$40,000, with larger awards possible; it supports community-based and national programs across the country. It accepts applications through an online portal during its annual application period, typically mid-January through April 30.

Assets

$32.2M

Grants

20

Total Given

$469K

NCRC Community Development Fund Inc

Washington, DC

NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$55.6M

Grants

2,666

Total Given

$149.3M

National Fish and Wildlife Foundation

Washington, DC

The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.

Assets

$3.6B

Grants

1,286

Total Given

$464.4M

Greater Washington Community Foundation

Washington, DC

The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.3M

Grants

1,417

Total Given

$116.9M

Corporation for Public Broadcasting

Washington, DC

The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

—

Grants

555

Total Given

$175.8M

AARP

Washington, DC

AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$13.1B

Grants

688

Total Given

$35.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in District of Columbia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Certified Financial Planner Board of Standards Center for Financial Planning's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Certified Financial Planner Board of Standards Center for Financial Planning down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?