Certified Financial Planner Board of Standards Center for Financial Planning
The mission of cfp board center for financial planning, a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization, is to advance competent and ethical financial planning and expand cfp professional diversity for the benefit of the public.
Key facts about Certified Financial Planner Board of Standards Center for Financial Planning
In short: Certified Financial Planner Board of Standards Center for Financial Planning gave $50K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $50K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 74-2385850
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $50,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $50,000
- Median grant
- $50,000
- Total assets
- $45,935,726
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$45.9M
-15.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$50K
Grant Count
1
Avg Grant Size
$50K
How Certified Financial Planner Board of Standards Center for Financial Planning gives
- Giving grew 100% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Certified Financial Planner Board of Standards Center for Financial Planning
Based on IRS filings
Certified Financial Planner Board of Standards Center for Financial Planning is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $45.9M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $50K. Net investment income was $2.2M.
Focus Areas
Open Grants
8 open opportunities from Certified Financial Planner Board of Standards Center for Financial Planning
College for Financial Planning CFP Exam Prep Scholarship
Certified Financial Planner Board of Standards Center for Financial Planning
Amount
Full cost of Premium CFP Exam Prep Review
Deadline
Deadline not published
Dalton Education CFP Exam Review Scholarship
Certified Financial Planner Board of Standards Center for Financial Planning
Amount
Full cost of CFP exam review course
Deadline
Deadline not published
Facet Scholarship for Increased Diversity in Financial Planning
Certified Financial Planner Board of Standards Center for Financial Planning
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Ready to take the next step with Certified Financial Planner Board of Standards Center for Financial Planning?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2019) to $68K (2020). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $50K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Foundation for Financial Planning ($50K).
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 4 (75%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Foundation for Financial Planning Washington, DC | To support the foundation's mission to help vulnerable families and individuals take control of their | $50,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $45,935,726 | $54,254,908 | $82,364,201 |
| Revenue | $8,387,332 | $4,470,722 | $48,603,332 |
| Expenses | $9,754,216 | $7,520,331 | $53,430,544 |
| Net Investment Income | $2,151,819 | $1,016,466 | $-647,903 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Certified Financial Planner Board of Standards Center for Financial Planning is led by Kevin Keller, Chief Executive Officer on every filing since 2019; 12 of 26 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Kevin Keller
Chief Executive Officer
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
$852K (2019) → $1.1M (2024)
Matt Boersen CFP CFA
Board Chair
Board Member → Board Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Adam Zajac
Managing Director
Director → Managing Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
$207K (2019) → $294K (2024)
John Loper
Managing Director
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
$258K (2019) → $320K (2024)
Joseph Maugeri
Managing Director
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
$312K (2019) → $537K (2024)
Erin Koeppel
Managing Director
Director → Managing Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$243K (2020) → $324K (2024)
Thomas Sporkin
Managing Director
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
$329K (2021) → $476K (2024)
James Katsaounis
Managing Director
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
$251K (2022) → $343K (2024)
Lisa Davis
Managing Director
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$232K (2024)
Elizabeth Stewart
Chief Operating Officer
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
$350K (2019) → $376K (2024)
Leo Rydzewski
General Counsel
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
$554K (2019) → $646K (2024)
Kevin Yea
Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
$205K (2022) → $413K (2024)
Dane Snowden
Chief Operating Officer
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
$554K (2024)
Aneri Jambusaria CFP MBA
Board Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Smith JD
Board Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rick Sherlock
Board Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Louis Barajas CFP MBA
Board Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Martin Seay Ph D. CFP
Board Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Peter Rohr CFP
Board Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Terri Kallsen CFP
Board Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth K. Miller CFP CFA
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marguerita Cheng CFP
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard Shaw CFP MBA
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elisse Walter JD
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Linda Leitz Phdcfp Ea
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Malik Lee Cfp Cap Apma
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (29)
- Former: Maureen Thompson (2019–2023) — Vice President of Public Policy
- Former: Roger Myers Jr. (2019–2023) — Strategic Advisor
- Former: Alex Rozman (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Dan Moisand CFP (2020–2023) — Board Chair
- Former: Roberta Karmel (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Catherine Healy (2023) — Managing Director
- Former: Latha Ramchand CFP (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Natalie Wolfsen CFP (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Ron Green CFP (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: D. A. Abrams (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Liz Miller CFP CFA (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Kamila Elliott CFP (2021–2022) — Board Chair
- Former: Tim Stiffel (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: David Mazzulla (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Doug King (2019–2021) — Board Chair
- Former: Ed Moore (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Martin Schamis (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Susan Baran (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Denise Voigt Crawford (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Jack Brod (2019–2020) — Board Chair
- Former: K. Dane Snowden (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Kamila McDonnough (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Marilyn Mohrman-Gillis (2019–2020) — Former Managing Director
- Former: Nicole Baker (2020) — Director
- Former: Arlene Pietranton (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Dan Drummond (2019) — Director
- Former: Gail Reisman (2019) — Director
- Former: Phil Cunningham (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Susan John (2019) — Board Chair
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $1.1M, to Kevin Keller (Chief Executive Officer). 12 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Certified Financial Planner Board of Standards Center for Financial Planning
How much does Certified Financial Planner Board of Standards Center for Financial Planning give each year?
Certified Financial Planner Board of Standards Center for Financial Planning gave $50K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.
How large is Certified Financial Planner Board of Standards Center for Financial Planning?
Certified Financial Planner Board of Standards Center for Financial Planning reported $45.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $8.4M.
What is Certified Financial Planner Board of Standards Center for Financial Planning?
Certified Financial Planner Board of Standards Center for Financial Planning is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Washington, DC. It holds $45.9M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Certified Financial Planner Board of Standards Center for Financial Planning operate?
Certified Financial Planner Board of Standards Center for Financial Planning has awarded grants in Colorado, District of Columbia.
What is Certified Financial Planner Board of Standards Center for Financial Planning's EIN?
Certified Financial Planner Board of Standards Center for Financial Planning's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 74-2385850. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Certified Financial Planner Board of Standards Center for Financial Planning by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Certified Financial Planner Board of Standards Center for Financial Planning's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in District of Columbia
Foundation for Financial Planning Inc
Washington, DC
The Foundation for Financial Planning funds U.S. nonprofits providing free, pro bono financial planning to underserved people in crisis, through programs involving volunteer CFP® professionals and one-on-one advice. Typical grants are $5,000–$40,000, with larger awards possible; it supports community-based and national programs across the country. It accepts applications through an online portal during its annual application period, typically mid-January through April 30.
Assets
$32.2M
Grants
20
Total Given
$469K
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Washington, DC
The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
555
Total Given
$175.8M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
City First Enterprises Inc
Washington, DC
City First Enterprises supports affordable housing, small businesses, nonprofits, commercial real estate, clean energy, and homeownership through lending and some grant programs, primarily in the Washington, DC, Maryland, and Virginia region. Its typical grant size is not specified; one DC-administered program offers eligible businesses up to $500,000 in down-payment assistance. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$86.3M
Grants
2
Total Given
$769K
Frontstream Global Fund
Washington, DC
FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$421K
Grants
556
Total Given
$13.4M
Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America
Washington, DC
PhRMA funds organizations and initiatives related to biopharmaceutical research, patient access and affordability, health care policy, and public education, with grants mainly going to U.S. recipients. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $5,250 to more than $6.8 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$349.0M
Grants
461
Total Given
$41.4M
The Pew Charitable Trusts
Washington, DC
The Pew Charitable Trusts funds nonpartisan policy research and initiatives, civic participation, and—especially in Philadelphia—arts and culture and services for people in need. Its 2025 grants had a median of $75,000, though amounts varied widely; funding is national, with substantial support in Washington, D.C., and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether Pew accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
535
Total Given
$140.6M
National Children's Alliance Inc
Washington, DC
National Children’s Alliance funds Children’s Advocacy Centers, multidisciplinary teams, and state chapters to establish, expand, and strengthen services for child abuse victims, including training and support for underserved communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,037 to $579,951, with a median of $25,468, and support reaches organizations nationwide. Applications are offered through NCA Engage when opportunities are available; equipment and technology applications are currently accepted on a rolling basis.
Assets
$17.2M
Grants
458
Total Given
$24.4M
The Morris and Gwendolyn Cafritz
Washington, DC
The foundation funds arts and humanities, community services, education, environment, and health initiatives serving the Washington, DC metropolitan area, including DC and specified counties and cities in Maryland and Virginia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $1.2 million, with a median of $35,000; it prefers general operating support when possible. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online portal.
Assets
$636.1M
Grants
451
Total Given
$23.7M
More Funders in District of Columbia
Certified Financial Planner Board of Standards Center for Financial Planning down — hundreds of funders to go?