Foundation for Financial Planning Inc logo

Foundation for Financial Planning Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Washington, DC EIN: 58-1446336 Website

Foundation for Financial is a public charity based in Washington, DC. It supports programs that connect volunteer financial planners with people in crisis or need, expanding access to free financial advice for underserved populations.

Key facts about Foundation for Financial Planning Inc

In short: Foundation for Financial Planning Inc gave $469K across 20 grants in 2024 (avg $23K), top state Colorado. 50% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
58-1446336
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$469,110
Grants made (2024)
20
Average grant
$23,456
Median grant
$20,000
New grantees (estimate)
50% first-time grantees (10 of 20, 2024)
Total assets
$32,232,401
Primary geography
Colorado (19% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
Yes
How to apply
The foundation accepts unsolicited requests through its annual online application. Full details ↓
Deadline
The listed April 30, 2026 deadline has passed.

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$32.2M

+9.8% YoY

Annual Giving

$469K

-1.2% YoY

Grant Count

20

+11.1% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$23K

-11.1% YoY

Is Foundation for Financial Planning Inc open to new grantees?

50%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 10 of 20 grantees (50%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $16K; repeat grants $31K. How we count

Medians: $15K first-time, $26K repeat.

  • 50% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving grew 42% from 2021 to 2024. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The organization’s stated mission is to help people in need improve their financial lives by expanding access to pro bono financial planning. Its website describes grantmaking to community-based and national 501(c)(3) nonprofits, with an emphasis on programs serving underserved people and connecting them one-on-one with volunteer CFP® professionals. It identifies military members and veterans, people with cancer, low-income seniors, and domestic violence survivors among populations its grantees serve.

The 2024 grantees illustrate the range of organizations supported. The Financial Planning Association describes its mission as elevating the financial planning profession. After Innocence says it provides re-entry assistance to people released after wrongful convictions. Britepaths describes providing short-term safety-net services while helping neighbors work toward self-sufficiency. Wings for Widows says it provides personalized financial coaching and education to newly widowed people. Savvy Ladies describes helping women achieve financial independence through counseling and presentations; 3rd Decade describes providing financial education and mentorship to young adults, with a focus on low- to moderate-income individuals. Bedford Stuyvesant Restoration describes work to improve quality of life in Central Brooklyn, and FLYTE describes creating financial education programs for vulnerable populations in Southeast Louisiana.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2024, the foundation gave $469,110 through 20 grants. Grants ranged from $7,500 to $75,000, with a median of $20,000. The foundation’s website says annual grants are generally $5,000–$40,000, with exceptions for programs delivering outstanding impact.

Review Cycle

The listed April 30, 2026 deadline has passed. The website describes April 30 as the typical annual application deadline.

Open Grants

1 open opportunity from Foundation for Financial Planning Inc

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Foundation for Financial Planning Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The foundation describes its grantmaking as supporting national and community-based programs across the United States. In 2024, the largest shares of grant dollars by recipient state went to Colorado (19%), California (17%), New York (11%), Illinois (9%), and Arizona (9%).

Grant Distribution by State

18states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 20 itemized grants.

Cities

New YorkChicagoDenverBrooklynFairfaxBaltimoreMendota HeightsTusconBostonGahannaSaint PaulSan DiegoWashingtonDallasEscondidoLakelandNew OrleansOaklandPhiladelphiaSan Francisco

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K17 grants2020 14 grants2021 15 grants2022 18 grants2023 20 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $331K (2021) to $475K (2023). In 2024 it made 20 grants totaling $469K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Financial Planning Association: $75KFinancial Planning Association$75KAfter Innocence: $40KAfter Innocence$40KBritepaths: $35KBritepaths$35KWings for Widows: $31KWings for Widows$31K3RD Decade: $26K3RD Decade$26KSavvy Ladies: $26KSavvy Ladies$26KBedford Stuyvesant Restoration Corp: $25KBedford Stuyvesant RestorationCorp$25KFlyte: $25KFlyte$25KChico State Enterprises: $20KChico State Enterprises$20KCommunity Action Partnership of Providence County: $20KCommunity Action Partnershipof Providence County$20K

The largest 2024 recipient was Financial Planning Association ($75K). Together the top 10 received $323K.

Grant Size Distribution

84 grants across all recorded years

76<$50K8$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 76 grants of 84 (90%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Financial Planning Association Denver, COOutreach$75,000
After Innocence Oakland, CAOutreach$40,000
Britepaths Fairfax, VAOutreach$35,000
Wings for Widows Wayzata, MNOutreach$31,000
3RD Decade Tuscon, AZOutreach$26,000
Savvy Ladies New York, NYOutreach$26,000
Bedford Stuyvesant Restoration Corp Brooklyn, NYOutreach$25,000
Flyte New Orleans, LAOutreach$25,000
Chico State Enterprises Chico, CAOutreach$20,400
Community Action Partnership of Providence County Providence, RIOutreach$20,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2024 $32,232,401 $3,395,599 $2,283,914 $469,110
2023 $29,351,117 $2,459,469 $2,026,744 $475,000
2022 $26,181,813 $2,147,262 $1,830,846 $417,000
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$2M$4M$6M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$32,232,401$29,351,117$26,181,813
Revenue$3,395,599$2,459,469$2,147,262
Expenses$2,283,914$2,026,744$1,830,846
Net Investment Income$839,059$775,511$608,746

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 31, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 7, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 23, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Jonathan Dauphineesq as CEO; Katherine Egan as VP of Dev. &; Rachel Roth as Senior Direc; Jamie Grantham as Operations D; Dr Dave Yeske DBA CFP as Chair; Ben Harrison as Immediate Pa; Anthony Tony Svach CIMA as Vice Chair; and Scott Kahan CFP, Joe Chornyak, and Yonhee Gordon as trustees.

Foundation for Financial Planning Inc is led by Jonathan Dauphineesq, CEO on every filing since 2020; 4 of 28 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Jonathan Dauphineesq

    CEO

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $360K (2020) → $529K (2024)

  • Dave Yeske Dba CFP

    Chair

    Trustee → Vice Chair, 2022

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rachel Roth

    Senior Director

    Director → Senior Director, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $123K (2020) → $162K (2024)

  • Alexandra Armstrong CFP

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bernie Clark

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeffrey Jeff Concepcion

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marty Kurtz CFP

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Kahan CFP

    Trustee

    Chairman → Immediate Past C, 2021

    Immediate Past C → Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Terri Fiedler

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ed Walters

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eric Grey

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jocelyn Wright

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Larson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Yonhee Gordon

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joe Chornyak

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Erica James

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gabrial Garcia

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hussain Zaidi

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kalita Blessing

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kristin Pugh

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Drakeley

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rohit Mahna

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Megan Carpenter

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Natalie Wolfsen

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Katherine Egan

    Vice President of Development

    Senior Director → Vice President of Development, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $140K (2020) → $203K (2024)

  • Jamie Grantham

    Operations D

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $104K (2022) → $116K (2024)

  • Anthony Tony Svach Cima

    Vice Chair

    Trustee → Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ben Harrison

    Immediate Pa

    Vice Chairman → Chair, 2022

    Chair → Immediate Pa, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (7)
  • Former: Eric Clarke (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: David Canter (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Laura Tarbox CFP (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Kate Healy (2020–2021) — Chairman
  • Former: John Fodor (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Kenneth Kacy Gott CFP (2020) — Immediate Past
  • Former: William Bill C. Anderson (2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Jonathan Dauphineesq — CEO: $529KJonathan DauphineesqCEO$529KKatherine Egan — VP of Dev. &: $203KKatherine EganVP of Dev. &$203KRachel Roth — Senior Direc: $162KRachel RothSenior Direc$162KJamie Grantham — Operations D: $116KJamie GranthamOperations D$116K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $529K, to Jonathan Dauphineesq (CEO). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 1425 K Street Nw Ste 602, Washington, DC 20005-4909
Phone: (202) 864-5180
Website: https://ffpprobono.org

Frequently asked questions about Foundation for Financial Planning Inc

How much does Foundation for Financial Planning Inc give each year?

Foundation for Financial Planning Inc gave $469K across 20 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $475K across 18 grants.

What is Foundation for Financial Planning Inc's typical grant size?

Foundation for Financial Planning Inc's median grant in 2024 was $20,000, and its average grant was $23,456, across 20 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Foundation for Financial Planning Inc that year got $16K on average.

Where does Foundation for Financial Planning Inc give grants?

Foundation for Financial Planning Inc's top state is Colorado, with 19% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were California (17%) and New York (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (3 grants) and Tuscon, AZ (2 grants).

Does Foundation for Financial Planning Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 20 grants with a stated purpose on Foundation for Financial Planning Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Outreach" (20 grants).

Who are Foundation for Financial Planning Inc's largest grantees?

Foundation for Financial Planning Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Financial Planning Association ($75,000), After Innocence ($40,000) and Britepaths ($35,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 32% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Foundation for Financial Planning Inc?

Foundation for Financial Planning Inc reported $32.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.4M.

What does Foundation for Financial Planning Inc fund?

The organization’s stated mission is to help people in need improve their financial lives by expanding access to pro bono financial planning. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Foundation for Financial Planning Inc?

The foundation accepts unsolicited requests through its annual online application. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Foundation for Financial Planning Inc's EIN?

Foundation for Financial Planning Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-1446336. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does Foundation for Financial Planning Inc accept unsolicited proposals?

Yes, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Foundation for Financial Planning Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Foundation for Financial Planning Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Mountain View, CA

Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3B

Grants

3,576

Total Given

$3.2B

McKesson Foundation Inc

Dallas, TX

McKesson Foundation supports healthcare access across the U.S. and Canada, focusing on cancer, healthcare workforce training, and emergency response, especially for vulnerable communities; local priorities include Atlanta, Columbus, Dallas-Fort Worth, Houston, Memphis, Montreal, Richmond, and Toronto. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.47 million, with a median of $100,000. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its current website describes online applications: up to $25,000 year-round and larger requests from February 1 through April 30.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

76

Total Given

$16.6M

NCRC Community Development Fund Inc

Washington, DC

NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$55.6M

Grants

2,666

Total Given

$149.3M

Greater Washington Community Foundation

Washington, DC

The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives across areas including education, health, human services, arts, economic development, and workforce development, with a focus on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.1 million, with a median of $20,000; it centers its work on DC, Montgomery and Prince George’s counties, and Northern Virginia. It accepts applications through scheduled competitive grant rounds and some solicited, invite-only opportunities; donor-recommended grants are not open to applicants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.3M

Grants

1,417

Total Given

$116.9M

National Fish and Wildlife Foundation

Washington, DC

The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation funds competitive projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats, including habitat restoration, species recovery, and coastal and watershed resilience; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. It works across all 50 states and U.S. territories, with a 2024 median grant of $81,584 and awards ranging from $5,169 to $29 million. Applications are made through specific grant programs and their requests for proposals; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$3.6B

Grants

1,286

Total Given

$464.4M

AARP

Washington, DC

AARP funds organizations working on aging-related issues, including technology access, caregiving, legal services, research, and community programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,020 to $7.4 million, with a median of $15,000; reported grant dollars were concentrated in New York, Washington, DC, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$13.1B

Grants

688

Total Given

$35.8M

Frontstream Global Fund

Washington, DC

FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Human Services

Assets

$421K

Grants

556

Total Given

$13.4M

Corporation for Public Broadcasting

Washington, DC

The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

—

Grants

555

Total Given

$175.8M

The Pew Charitable Trusts

Washington, DC

The Pew Charitable Trusts funds evidence-based work in public policy, research, health, communities, civic life, and conservation, with a particular commitment to Philadelphia and grants across the United States and internationally. Its 2025 median grant was $75,000, though awards ranged widely; applications are invited through specific opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

535

Total Given

$140.6M

Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America

Washington, DC

PhRMA funds advocacy, public education, and health-related organizations and initiatives aligned with its biopharmaceutical policy goals; its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants went mainly to organizations in Washington, DC, Connecticut, California, Virginia, and New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$349.0M

Grants

461

Total Given

$41.4M

National Children's Alliance Inc

Washington, DC

National Children’s Alliance funds Children’s Advocacy Centers, multidisciplinary teams, and state chapters to build or expand services for children affected by abuse, including equipment and technology needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,131 to $375,352, with a median of $34,579, and support organizations at the state and local levels across the United States. It solicits applications through RFPs and an online process; equipment and technology applications are accepted on a rolling basis while funding is available.

Assets

$17.2M

Grants

458

Total Given

$24.4M

More Funders in District of Columbia

Foundation for Financial Planning Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?