David Mitchell Marcus Foundation
David Mitchell Marcus Foundation is a private foundation, based in Carbondale, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $325K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 6 grants totaling $30K. Net investment income was $3K.
David Mitchell Marcus Foundation at a glance
In short: David Mitchell Marcus Foundation gave $30K across 6 grants in 2024 (avg $5K), mostly in Texas. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $30,100
- -44.8% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 6
- -45.5% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $5,017
- +1.2% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $1,550
- Total assets
- $324,759
- +2.8% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Texas (86% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who David Mitchell Marcus Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was St Marks Fund ($15K). Together the top 6 received $30K.
Grant Size Distribution
67 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 67 grants of 67 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
How David Mitchell Marcus Foundation gives
- Giving grew 28% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 186% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $22K (2020) to $55K (2023). In 2024 it made 6 grants totaling $30K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| St Marks Fund Dallas, TX | General Support | $15,000 |
| The Hockaday School Dallas, TX | General Support | $10,000 |
| Duke University Durham, NC | General Support | $2,100 |
| Emory University Atlanta, GA | General Support | $1,000 |
| Temple Emanu-El Dallas, TX | General Support | $1,000 |
| University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | General Support | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with David Mitchell Marcus Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $324,759 | $8,429 | $35,259 | $30,100 | 6 | $30,100 | $3,270 | $16,220 |
| 2023 | $315,767 | $20,083 | $56,389 | $54,550 | 11 | $54,550 | $18,244 | $16,255 |
| 2022 | $323,090 | $28,145 | $24,783 | $22,800 | 11 | $22,800 | $26,162 | $17,374 |
| 2021 | $412,296 | $15,459 | $25,571 | $23,500 | 23 | $23,500 | $13,388 | $19,636 |
| 2020 | $383,003 | $34,252 | $23,332 | $21,612 | 16 | — | $32,532 | $15,582 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, David Mitchell Marcus Foundation reported a distributable amount of $16K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
David Mitchell Marcus Foundation is led by David Mitchell Marcus, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
David Mitchell Marcus
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Jeffrey A. Marcus
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Nancy C. Marcus
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Benjamin Scot Simmons
Secretary
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Deborah J. Steufert (2020–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Leslie Marcus (2020–2022) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about David Mitchell Marcus Foundation
How much does David Mitchell Marcus Foundation give each year?
David Mitchell Marcus Foundation gave $30K across 6 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $55K across 11 grants.
What is David Mitchell Marcus Foundation's typical grant size?
David Mitchell Marcus Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $1,550, and its average grant was $5,017, across 6 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does David Mitchell Marcus Foundation give grants?
David Mitchell Marcus Foundation gives mostly in Texas: 86% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was North Carolina (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Dallas, TX (3 grants).
Does David Mitchell Marcus Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of David Mitchell Marcus Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are David Mitchell Marcus Foundation's largest grantees?
David Mitchell Marcus Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include St Marks Fund ($15,000), The Hockaday School ($10,000) and Duke University ($2,100), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 90% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is David Mitchell Marcus Foundation?
David Mitchell Marcus Foundation reported $325K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $30K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $16K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is David Mitchell Marcus Foundation's EIN?
David Mitchell Marcus Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 75-2283302. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in David Mitchell Marcus Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Colorado
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
The Dallas Foundation
Dallas, TX
The Dallas Foundation funds nonprofit work in Greater Dallas, with a current emphasis on early childhood and family well-being and other areas including economic mobility, homelessness, and youth mental health. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,020 to $7.85 million, with a median of $25,000; applicants generally must serve Dallas County residents. It accepts applications through its online portal when a grant cycle is open, but reports no open opportunities at this time.
Assets
$491.5M
Grants
788
Total Given
$87.3M
Colorado Gives Foundation
Arvada, CO
Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$527.1M
Grants
2,211
Total Given
$91.0M
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
Daniels Fund
Denver, CO
The Daniels Fund supports nonprofits working in aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood and K–12 education, homelessness, and youth development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $14,000, primarily for organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming; select national-impact programs are also eligible, by invitation only.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
1,593
Total Given
$69.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Colorado
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from David Mitchell Marcus Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
David Mitchell Marcus Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?