Preschool Promise Inc
Preschool Promise's vision is that every child in Montgomery county, Ohio is ready for success in kindergarten and beyond. We are doing that by improving the early childhood system so that every child can access high-quality programs and services - such as child care and preschool, home visiting, healthcare and parenting support.
Preschool Promise Inc at a glance
In short: Preschool Promise Inc gave $2.0M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $2.0M). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $2,040,967
- -35.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $2,040,967
- -35.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $2,040,967
- Total assets
- $5,616,698
- +6.4% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Preschool Promise Inc
Open Grants
3 open opportunities from Preschool Promise Inc
Impact of Conscious Discipline Research Grant (Education Innovation and Research)
Preschool Promise Inc
Amount
$4,000,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
Jr. Scholars Internship Program (Youthworks Partnership)
Preschool Promise Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Therapeutic Child Care Grant (Building Blocks for Success Pilot)
Preschool Promise Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who Preschool Promise Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Various Preschools ($2.0M).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
How Preschool Promise Inc gives
- Giving fell 37% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.1M (2020) to $3.9M (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $2.0M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Various Preschools | Provide assistance to participating teachers and preschools in the dayton area. | $2,040,967 |
Ready to take the next step with Preschool Promise Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,616,698 | $11,158,995 | $10,988,226 | $2,040,967 | 1 |
| 2024 | $5,277,687 | $12,138,862 | $11,558,675 | $3,166,464 | 1 |
| 2023 | $4,346,571 | $12,379,117 | $12,537,531 | $3,914,290 | 1 |
| 2022 | $4,811,083 | $10,487,242 | $10,921,024 | $3,215,788 | 1 |
| 2021 | $4,299,915 | $8,117,368 | $6,920,007 | $1,325,413 | 1 |
| 2020 | $2,182,150 | $5,970,715 | $5,799,989 | $1,131,772 | 1 |
About Preschool Promise Inc
Based on IRS filings
Preschool Promise Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Dayton, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $2.0M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Preschool Promise Inc is led by Robyn Lightcap, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 4 of 11 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Robyn Lightcap
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$95K (2020) → $166K (2025)
Deborah Feldman
Chair
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marie Giffen
Senior Director of Finance
Director of Finance → Senior Director of Finance, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$63K (2020) → $138K (2025)
Ashley Marshall
Senior Director of Operations
Director of Operations → Senior Director of Operations, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$103K (2024) → $110K (2025)
Latoria Marcellus
Senior Director of Education Strategy
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$109K (2025)
Chanel Winston
Trustee
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dwan Tarrance
Trustee
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian Heitkamp
Trustee
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Malcolm Keith
Trustee
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anissa Lumpkin
Vice Chair
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jane McGee-Rafal
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Jamie Rippey (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Pj Brafford (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Debbie Feldman (2020) — Chair
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $166K, to Robyn Lightcap (Executive Director). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Preschool Promise Inc
How much does Preschool Promise Inc give each year?
Preschool Promise Inc gave $2.0M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $3.2M across 1 grant.
How large is Preschool Promise Inc?
Preschool Promise Inc reported $5.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $11.2M.
What is Preschool Promise Inc?
Preschool Promise Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Dayton, OH. It holds $5.6M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Preschool Promise Inc's EIN?
Preschool Promise Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-4799474. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 27, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Preschool Promise Inc funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Preschool Promise Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Preschool Promise Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Preschool Promise Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?