Sons & Daughters of Pioneer Rivermen
Foster interest in river affairs
Sons & Daughters of Pioneer Rivermen at a glance
In short: Sons & Daughters of Pioneer Rivermen gave $33K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $11K), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $32,821
- +64.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- +50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $10,940
- +9.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $8,165
- Total assets
- $719,207
- +8.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Iowa (51% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Sons & Daughters of Pioneer Rivermen funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was George M Verity Riverboat Museum ($17K). Together the top 3 received $33K.
Grant Size Distribution
17 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 17 grants of 17 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
How Sons & Daughters of Pioneer Rivermen gives
- Giving grew 88% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $17K (2021) to $33K (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $33K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| George M Verity Riverboat Museum Keokuk, IA | — | $16,656 |
| Howard Steamboat Museum Jeffersonville, IN | — | $8,165 |
| Belle of Louisville Louisville, KY | — | $8,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Sons & Daughters of Pioneer Rivermen?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $719,207 | $82,242 | $52,294 | $32,821 | 3 | $45,753 |
| 2024 | $660,484 | $25,480 | $41,090 | $20,000 | 2 | $12,031 |
| 2023 | $539,734 | $40,586 | $52,157 | $27,662 | 5 | $7,657 |
| 2022 | $490,167 | $118,297 | $27,722 | $17,502 | 4 | $103,364 |
| 2021 | $641,253 | $27,489 | $32,531 | $16,850 | 3 | $12,476 |
| 2020 | $562,193 | $63,335 | $37,979 | $19,474 | 5 | $49,519 |
| 2019 | $550,846 | $43,345 | $37,525 | $20,099 | 3 | $25,686 |
About Sons & Daughters of Pioneer Rivermen
Based on IRS filings
Sons & Daughters of Pioneer Rivermen is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Cincinnati, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $719K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $33K. Net investment income was $46K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Sons & Daughters of Pioneer Rivermen is led by Jeffrey W Spear, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jeffrey W Spear
President
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
R Dale Flick
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Victor Canfield
Vice President
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ramsey Neale
Secretary
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Sharon Reynolds (2019–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Jeffery W. Spear (2019) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Sons & Daughters of Pioneer Rivermen
How much does Sons & Daughters of Pioneer Rivermen give each year?
Sons & Daughters of Pioneer Rivermen gave $33K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $20K across 2 grants.
What is Sons & Daughters of Pioneer Rivermen's typical grant size?
Sons & Daughters of Pioneer Rivermen's median grant in 2025 was $8,165, and its average grant was $10,940, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Sons & Daughters of Pioneer Rivermen give grants?
Sons & Daughters of Pioneer Rivermen gives mostly in Iowa: 51% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were Indiana (25%) and Kentucky (24%).
How large is Sons & Daughters of Pioneer Rivermen?
Sons & Daughters of Pioneer Rivermen reported $719K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $82K.
What is Sons & Daughters of Pioneer Rivermen?
Sons & Daughters of Pioneer Rivermen is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Cincinnati, OH. It holds $719K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Sons & Daughters of Pioneer Rivermen's EIN?
Sons & Daughters of Pioneer Rivermen's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7378103. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 22, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Sons & Daughters of Pioneer Rivermen's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
Bert & Ann Shearer Foundation
Fort Wright, KY
Assets
$313K
Grants
6
Total Given
$110K
Ohio Humanities Council
Columbus, OH
Ohio Humanities funds public-facing humanities projects such as lectures, workshops, exhibits, conferences, and teacher development across Ohio. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $17,500, with a median of $15,000. It offers competitive grants, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
14
Total Given
$213K
The West Virginia Humanities Council Inc
Charleston, WV
The West Virginia Humanities Council funds public humanities projects such as lectures, exhibits, educational programs, and cultural programming across West Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,052 to $28,675, with a median of $10,643; current funding is limited to minigrants of up to $2,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
16
Total Given
$204K
Montgomery Foundation
Coshocton, OH
The Montgomery Foundation supports nonprofits working to enhance Coshocton County’s natural beauty, preserve its historical heritage, develop human and economic resources, and encourage entrepreneurship. Its 2023 grants averaged about $22,000, with recipients in Coshocton and Zanesville, Ohio; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$21.4M
Grants
20
Total Given
$441K
Fenton Foundation Inc
Williamstown, WV
The Fenton Foundation supports education, community philanthropy, arts, social services, and religious organizations, with emphasis on Wood County, West Virginia, and Washington County, Ohio; its 2025 grants went to recipients in West Virginia and Ohio. Grants ranged from $750 to $35,000, with a median of $3,000. It accepts requests by letter outlining the proposal, with no specific form or deadline stated.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
33
Total Given
$276K
Marietta Community Foundation Inc
Marietta, OH
Marietta Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in areas such as education, health and human services, arts, economic development, natural resources, and recreation, primarily serving Washington County and neighboring Ohio communities; donor-directed grants may also go elsewhere. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $253,030, with a $10,000 median, while Simple Solution Grants are generally under $1,500; organizations can apply through its grant programs, but unsolicited requests are not specifically addressed.
Assets
$62.1M
Grants
50
Total Given
$1.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Sons & Daughters of Pioneer Rivermen's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Sons & Daughters of Pioneer Rivermen down — hundreds of funders to go?