Prairie Lakes Healthcare Foundation logo

Prairie Lakes Healthcare Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Watertown, SD EIN: 46-0350240 Website

Healthcare is a vital component of a community's quality of life. Prairie Lakes Healthcare Foundation exists to raise funds with which to support and advance the health services available to the watertown area through prairie lakes healthcare system.

Prairie Lakes Healthcare Foundation at a glance

In short: Prairie Lakes Healthcare Foundation gave $316K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $316K), mostly in South Dakota. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$316,139
+19.7% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
1
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$316,139
+19.7% vs 2023
Median grant
$316,139
Total assets
$5,393,127
+1.8% vs 2023
Primary geography
South Dakota (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Prairie Lakes Healthcare Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Prairie Lakes Healthcare System Inc: $316KPrairie Lakes HealthcareSystem Inc$316K

The largest 2024 recipient was Prairie Lakes Healthcare System Inc ($316K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K2$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 5 (40%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Watertown

How Prairie Lakes Healthcare Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 1356% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024

From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2020) to $316K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $316K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Prairie Lakes Healthcare System Inc Watertown, SDGeneral Operations$316,139
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Prairie Lakes Healthcare Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$5,393,127$816,715$591,999$316,1391$574,634
2023$5,300,211$502,280$513,802$264,0691$231,710
2022$5,170,385$315,374$301,920$83,5651$154,591
2021$5,492,948$667,141$195,080$21,7101$466,292
2020$4,614,758$288,761$148,011$5,0311$102,469
2019$4,448,047$269,167$474,727$300,0001$74,439

About Prairie Lakes Healthcare Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Prairie Lakes Healthcare Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Watertown, SD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $5.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $316K. Net investment income was $575K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Prairie Lakes Healthcare Foundation is led by Dan Raderschadt, President since 2023 (on filings since 2019); none of the 13 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Dan Raderschadt

    President

    President → Past President, 2022

    Past President → President, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Dahl

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Josh Hogue

    President

    Member → Director, 2023

    Director → President, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carina Little

    Director

    Secretary & Treasurer → Member, 2022

    Member → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Carter

    Director

    Member → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Luann Strait

    Director

    Member → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Clark Likness

    Director

    Member → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Holley

    Director

    Member → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Pam Raeder

    Director

    Member → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tim Toomey

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Vikki Kingslien

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Johnson

    Secretary & Treasurer

    Member → Secretary & Treasurer, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ried Holien

    Vice President

    Member → Vice President, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (17)
  • Former: Jeffrey Brindle MD (2019–2023) — Director · Filing note: Term ended end 3123
  • Former: Paul Macek (2021–2023) — Executive Official
  • Former: Victorie Kingslien (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: John Allen (2023) — Executive Official
  • Former: Kaleb Hight (2019–2022) — President
  • Former: Adam Popp (2022) — Member
  • Former: Victoria Kingslien (2022) — Member
  • Former: April Johnston (2019–2021) — Member
  • Former: Hugh Bartels (2019–2021) — Vice President
  • Former: Kc Deboer (2019–2021) — Executive Official
  • Former: Lee Schull (2019–2021) — Member
  • Former: Michael Snyder (2019–2021) — Member
  • Former: Nate Lake (2019–2021) — Member
  • Former: Alison Gilbertson (2019–2020) — Executive Director
  • Former: Jeff Orthaus (2019–2020) — Member
  • Former: Jeff Brindle (2020) — Member
  • Former: Brad Johnson (2019) — Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Prairie Lakes Healthcare Foundation

How much does Prairie Lakes Healthcare Foundation give each year?

Prairie Lakes Healthcare Foundation gave $316K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $264K across 1 grant.

How large is Prairie Lakes Healthcare Foundation?

Prairie Lakes Healthcare Foundation reported $5.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $817K.

What is Prairie Lakes Healthcare Foundation?

Prairie Lakes Healthcare Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Watertown, SD. It holds $5.4M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Prairie Lakes Healthcare Foundation operate?

Prairie Lakes Healthcare Foundation has awarded grants in South Dakota.

What is Prairie Lakes Healthcare Foundation's EIN?

Prairie Lakes Healthcare Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-0350240. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS November 16, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Prairie Lakes Healthcare Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in South Dakota

South Dakota Community Foundation

Pierre, SD

The South Dakota Community Foundation funds nonprofits and charitable projects in areas including education, health, human services, culture, and economic development, primarily benefiting South Dakota communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,562, while 2026 Beyond Idea Grants range from $5,000 to $100,000 per year. Eligible nonprofits can apply for South Dakota Fund and Beyond Idea Grants through its online portal.

Assets

$939.2M

Grants

390

Total Given

$39.7M

Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation Inc

Sioux Falls, SD

The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation funds local charitable, educational, cultural, religious, community-development, and environmental needs, including new programs and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in the Sioux Falls area and surrounding communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations may submit a Letter of Inquiry for Community Fund Grants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$390.9M

Grants

308

Total Given

$38.0M

Sanford Group Return

Sioux Falls, SD

Sanford Group Return funds health care access and outcomes, community wellbeing, workforce and education, and related community needs, including health professions education and research. In 2024, its median grant was $24,900, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $3.6 million; giving was concentrated in South Dakota, North Dakota, and Minnesota. Its Community Dividend Fund accepts online funding requests in South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wyoming; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$4.3B

Grants

171

Total Given

$45.3M

Avera Health

Sioux Falls, SD

Avera Health supports eligible nonprofits working in health and wellness, unmet community health needs, healthy lifestyles, environmental and social initiatives, and civic or community development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $850,000, with a median of $17,737; funding is focused on central and eastern South Dakota and nearby parts of Minnesota, Iowa, North Dakota, and Nebraska. It accepts requests through its Community Partnership/Donation Request process and asks applicants to use its form.

Assets

$2.6B

Grants

109

Total Given

$6.2M

Black Hills Area Community Foundation

Rapid City, SD

The foundation funds community needs across areas including youth and families, social services, education, basic needs, arts, animal welfare, and nonprofit capacity building in seven Black Hills counties of South Dakota. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$95.1M

Grants

120

Total Given

$5.7M

Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation

Sioux Falls, SD

The foundation funds community needs, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with a Twin Cities program focused on hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000; its Twin Cities program focuses on Minneapolis–St. Paul, while grants also went to organizations elsewhere. The Strategic Industry program is invitation-only, while the Twin Cities program has an application process.

Education

Assets

$18.2M

Grants

87

Total Given

$4.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in South Dakota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Prairie Lakes Healthcare Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Prairie Lakes Healthcare Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?