Prairie Lakes Healthcare Foundation
Healthcare is a vital component of a community's quality of life. Prairie Lakes Healthcare Foundation exists to raise funds with which to support and advance the health services available to the watertown area through prairie lakes healthcare system.
Prairie Lakes Healthcare Foundation at a glance
In short: Prairie Lakes Healthcare Foundation gave $316K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $316K), mostly in South Dakota. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $316,139
- +19.7% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $316,139
- +19.7% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $316,139
- Total assets
- $5,393,127
- +1.8% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- South Dakota (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Prairie Lakes Healthcare Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Prairie Lakes Healthcare System Inc ($316K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 5 (40%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Prairie Lakes Healthcare Foundation gives
- Giving grew 1356% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2020) to $316K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $316K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Prairie Lakes Healthcare System Inc Watertown, SD | General Operations | $316,139 |
Ready to take the next step with Prairie Lakes Healthcare Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,393,127 | $816,715 | $591,999 | $316,139 | 1 | $574,634 |
| 2023 | $5,300,211 | $502,280 | $513,802 | $264,069 | 1 | $231,710 |
| 2022 | $5,170,385 | $315,374 | $301,920 | $83,565 | 1 | $154,591 |
| 2021 | $5,492,948 | $667,141 | $195,080 | $21,710 | 1 | $466,292 |
| 2020 | $4,614,758 | $288,761 | $148,011 | $5,031 | 1 | $102,469 |
| 2019 | $4,448,047 | $269,167 | $474,727 | $300,000 | 1 | $74,439 |
About Prairie Lakes Healthcare Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Prairie Lakes Healthcare Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Watertown, SD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $5.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $316K. Net investment income was $575K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Prairie Lakes Healthcare Foundation is led by Dan Raderschadt, President since 2023 (on filings since 2019); none of the 13 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Dan Raderschadt
President
President → Past President, 2022
Past President → President, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Dahl
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Josh Hogue
President
Member → Director, 2023
Director → President, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carina Little
Director
Secretary & Treasurer → Member, 2022
Member → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Carter
Director
Member → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Luann Strait
Director
Member → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Clark Likness
Director
Member → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Holley
Director
Member → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pam Raeder
Director
Member → Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tim Toomey
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Vikki Kingslien
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Johnson
Secretary & Treasurer
Member → Secretary & Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ried Holien
Vice President
Member → Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (17)
- Former: Jeffrey Brindle MD (2019–2023) — Director · Filing note: Term ended end 3123
- Former: Paul Macek (2021–2023) — Executive Official
- Former: Victorie Kingslien (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: John Allen (2023) — Executive Official
- Former: Kaleb Hight (2019–2022) — President
- Former: Adam Popp (2022) — Member
- Former: Victoria Kingslien (2022) — Member
- Former: April Johnston (2019–2021) — Member
- Former: Hugh Bartels (2019–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Kc Deboer (2019–2021) — Executive Official
- Former: Lee Schull (2019–2021) — Member
- Former: Michael Snyder (2019–2021) — Member
- Former: Nate Lake (2019–2021) — Member
- Former: Alison Gilbertson (2019–2020) — Executive Director
- Former: Jeff Orthaus (2019–2020) — Member
- Former: Jeff Brindle (2020) — Member
- Former: Brad Johnson (2019) — Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Prairie Lakes Healthcare Foundation
How much does Prairie Lakes Healthcare Foundation give each year?
Prairie Lakes Healthcare Foundation gave $316K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $264K across 1 grant.
How large is Prairie Lakes Healthcare Foundation?
Prairie Lakes Healthcare Foundation reported $5.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $817K.
What is Prairie Lakes Healthcare Foundation?
Prairie Lakes Healthcare Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Watertown, SD. It holds $5.4M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Prairie Lakes Healthcare Foundation operate?
Prairie Lakes Healthcare Foundation has awarded grants in South Dakota.
What is Prairie Lakes Healthcare Foundation's EIN?
Prairie Lakes Healthcare Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-0350240. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS November 16, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Prairie Lakes Healthcare Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in South Dakota
South Dakota Community Foundation
Pierre, SD
The South Dakota Community Foundation funds nonprofits and charitable projects in areas including education, health, human services, culture, and economic development, primarily benefiting South Dakota communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,562, while 2026 Beyond Idea Grants range from $5,000 to $100,000 per year. Eligible nonprofits can apply for South Dakota Fund and Beyond Idea Grants through its online portal.
Assets
$939.2M
Grants
390
Total Given
$39.7M
Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation Inc
Sioux Falls, SD
The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation funds local charitable, educational, cultural, religious, community-development, and environmental needs, including new programs and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in the Sioux Falls area and surrounding communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations may submit a Letter of Inquiry for Community Fund Grants.
Assets
$390.9M
Grants
308
Total Given
$38.0M
Sanford Group Return
Sioux Falls, SD
Sanford Group Return funds health care access and outcomes, community wellbeing, workforce and education, and related community needs, including health professions education and research. In 2024, its median grant was $24,900, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $3.6 million; giving was concentrated in South Dakota, North Dakota, and Minnesota. Its Community Dividend Fund accepts online funding requests in South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wyoming; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$4.3B
Grants
171
Total Given
$45.3M
Avera Health
Sioux Falls, SD
Avera Health supports eligible nonprofits working in health and wellness, unmet community health needs, healthy lifestyles, environmental and social initiatives, and civic or community development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $850,000, with a median of $17,737; funding is focused on central and eastern South Dakota and nearby parts of Minnesota, Iowa, North Dakota, and Nebraska. It accepts requests through its Community Partnership/Donation Request process and asks applicants to use its form.
Assets
$2.6B
Grants
109
Total Given
$6.2M
Black Hills Area Community Foundation
Rapid City, SD
The foundation funds community needs across areas including youth and families, social services, education, basic needs, arts, animal welfare, and nonprofit capacity building in seven Black Hills counties of South Dakota. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$95.1M
Grants
120
Total Given
$5.7M
Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
The foundation funds community needs, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with a Twin Cities program focused on hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000; its Twin Cities program focuses on Minneapolis–St. Paul, while grants also went to organizations elsewhere. The Strategic Industry program is invitation-only, while the Twin Cities program has an application process.
Assets
$18.2M
Grants
87
Total Given
$4.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in South Dakota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Prairie Lakes Healthcare Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Prairie Lakes Healthcare Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?