Plummer Memorial Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Dexter, ME EIN: 01-0211803

Plummer Memorial Foundation is a private foundation, based in Dexter, ME. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $52K. Net investment income was $78K.

Plummer Memorial Foundation at a glance

In short: Plummer Memorial Foundation gave $52K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in Maine. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$52,000
-4.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
5
-37.5% vs 2024
Average grant
$10,400
+53.4% vs 2024
Median grant
$3,000
Total assets
$1,072,853
+10.8% vs 2024
Primary geography
Maine (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Plummer Memorial Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

Pine Tree Hospice: $32KPine Tree Hospice$32KDexter Public Health: $15KDexter Public Health$15KDexter Christmas Is for Kids: $3KDexter Christmas Is for Kids$3KRidge View School: $1KRidge View School$1K

The largest 2025 recipient was Pine Tree Hospice ($32K). Together the top 4 received $51K.

Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($1,000), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

37 grants across all recorded years

37<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 37 grants of 37 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

States

Cities

DexterDover FoxcroftCorinnaPortlandBangorFairfield

How Plummer Memorial Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 34% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 107% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K7 grants2021 10 grants2022 7 grants2023 8 grants2024 5 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $52K (2025) to $79K (2022). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $52K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Pine Tree Hospice Dover Foxcroft, METo Provide Healthcare Benefits$32,000
Dexter Public Health Dexter, METo Provide Healthcare Benefits$15,000
Dexter Christmas Is for Kids Dexter, METo Purchase Christmas Gifts for Kids$3,000
Ridge View School Dexter, MEGrant for Fitness Equipment Repair$1,000
1 individual scholarship Recipients not named —$1,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Plummer Memorial Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$1,072,853$83,499$59,963$52,0005$53,208$77,913$49,929
2024$968,276$81,941$61,036$54,2508$55,686$76,875$44,026
2023$872,190$59,586$63,156$56,0007$57,152$54,985$41,110
2022$836,346$111,994$87,354$78,72510$79,884$106,317$45,853
2021$972,626$118,023$69,010$62,6007—$112,012$41,276

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Plummer Memorial Foundation reported a distributable amount of $50K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Plummer Memorial Foundation is led by Licia Goodridge, President since 2024 (on filings since 2022); none of the 7 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Licia Goodridge

    President

    Governor → President, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anne Bennet

    Vice President

    Governor → Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nancy Hoskins

    Secretary

    Governor → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Pfirman

    Governor

    President → Governor, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    0.4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Dube

    Treasurer

    Governor → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Theodore Dube

    Governor

    On filings since 2022

    0.4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christie Condon

    Governor

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (6)
  • Former: Christy Condon (2024) — Governor
  • Former: Alice Robichaud (2021–2023) — Governor
  • Former: Gerald Nessman (2021–2023) — Governor
  • Former: Barbara Whitney (2021) — Vice President & Secretary
  • Former: Carolyn Gilbert (2021) — Governor
  • Former: Ted Dube (2021) — Governor

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Plummer Memorial Foundation

How much does Plummer Memorial Foundation give each year?

Plummer Memorial Foundation gave $52K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $54K across 8 grants.

What is Plummer Memorial Foundation's typical grant size?

Plummer Memorial Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $3,000, and its average grant was $10,400, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Plummer Memorial Foundation give grants?

Plummer Memorial Foundation gives mostly in Maine: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Dexter, ME (3 grants).

Does Plummer Memorial Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Plummer Memorial Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are Plummer Memorial Foundation's largest grantees?

Plummer Memorial Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Pine Tree Hospice ($32,000), Dexter Public Health ($15,000) and Dexter Christmas Is for Kids ($3,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($1,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 96% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Plummer Memorial Foundation?

Plummer Memorial Foundation reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $53K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $50K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Plummer Memorial Foundation's EIN?

Plummer Memorial Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 01-0211803. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Plummer Memorial Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Bangor Savings Bank Foundation

Bangor, ME

The Bangor Savings Bank Foundation supports arts and culture, economic and workforce development, education, health and wellness, and social and community services, including affordable housing and health care. It focuses on Maine, New Hampshire, and Essex County, Massachusetts; 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $4,750. It accepts applications through an online portal, with applications reviewed twice a year.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$7.0M

Grants

156

Total Given

$1.2M

Maine Community Foundation Inc

Ellsworth, ME

Maine Community Foundation supports nonprofits and communities in Maine through grants for areas such as community building, arts, land and water, housing, and equity, as well as scholarships. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $17,500, though awards varied widely. The profile describes online applications for competitive grants but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$807.6M

Grants

1,161

Total Given

$57.6M

E Rhodes and Leona B Carpenter Foundation

Radnor, PA

The foundation funds public charities in graduate theological education, performing arts in Richmond, Asian art, support for LGBTQ persons of faith, and community health nursing in select communities, with grants concentrated in Virginia and also made elsewhere. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,500 to $1 million, with a median of $30,000. It accepts unsolicited written letter applications.

Assets

$251.7M

Grants

310

Total Given

$14.4M

Maine Cancer Foundation

Falmouth, ME

Maine Cancer Foundation funds Maine programs focused on cancer prevention, screening, patient support, and access to care, with priority for health equity and social determinants of health. Its 2025 grants ranged from $7,500 to $180,000, with a median of $60,000, and its funds are intended to benefit Maine residents. Applications are submitted online when grant opportunities are open; mini-grant applicants must contact the foundation before applying.

Medical Research

Assets

$7.1M

Grants

46

Total Given

$2.4M

The Mugar Foundation

Boston, MA

The Mugar Foundation supports education, arts, youth programs, health care and research, and community events, primarily in Massachusetts. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,229 to $250,000, with a median of about $30,600. The filing says giving is not limited to preselected organizations, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$9.7M

Grants

15

Total Given

$848K

Laird Norton Family Foundation

Seattle, WA

The Laird Norton Family Foundation supports arts education, climate change, human services, watershed stewardship, and youth-led grantmaking, with a focus that varies by program and includes the U.S. West Coast and King County, Washington. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or have an open application process.

Assets

$45.8M

Grants

126

Total Given

$1.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Maine

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Plummer Memorial Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Plummer Memorial Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?