Plummer Memorial Foundation
Plummer Memorial Foundation is a private foundation, based in Dexter, ME. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $52K. Net investment income was $78K.
Plummer Memorial Foundation at a glance
In short: Plummer Memorial Foundation gave $52K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in Maine. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $52,000
- -4.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- -37.5% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $10,400
- +53.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $3,000
- Total assets
- $1,072,853
- +10.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Maine (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Plummer Memorial Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Pine Tree Hospice ($32K). Together the top 4 received $51K.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($1,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
37 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 37 grants of 37 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Plummer Memorial Foundation gives
- Giving fell 34% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 107% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $52K (2025) to $79K (2022). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $52K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Pine Tree Hospice Dover Foxcroft, ME | To Provide Healthcare Benefits | $32,000 |
| Dexter Public Health Dexter, ME | To Provide Healthcare Benefits | $15,000 |
| Dexter Christmas Is for Kids Dexter, ME | To Purchase Christmas Gifts for Kids | $3,000 |
| Ridge View School Dexter, ME | Grant for Fitness Equipment Repair | $1,000 |
| 1 individual scholarship Recipients not named | — | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Plummer Memorial Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,072,853 | $83,499 | $59,963 | $52,000 | 5 | $53,208 | $77,913 | $49,929 |
| 2024 | $968,276 | $81,941 | $61,036 | $54,250 | 8 | $55,686 | $76,875 | $44,026 |
| 2023 | $872,190 | $59,586 | $63,156 | $56,000 | 7 | $57,152 | $54,985 | $41,110 |
| 2022 | $836,346 | $111,994 | $87,354 | $78,725 | 10 | $79,884 | $106,317 | $45,853 |
| 2021 | $972,626 | $118,023 | $69,010 | $62,600 | 7 | — | $112,012 | $41,276 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Plummer Memorial Foundation reported a distributable amount of $50K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Plummer Memorial Foundation is led by Licia Goodridge, President since 2024 (on filings since 2022); none of the 7 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Licia Goodridge
President
Governor → President, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anne Bennet
Vice President
Governor → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Hoskins
Secretary
Governor → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Pfirman
Governor
President → Governor, 2024
On filings since 2021
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul Dube
Treasurer
Governor → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Theodore Dube
Governor
On filings since 2022
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christie Condon
Governor
New on the 2025 filing
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: Christy Condon (2024) — Governor
- Former: Alice Robichaud (2021–2023) — Governor
- Former: Gerald Nessman (2021–2023) — Governor
- Former: Barbara Whitney (2021) — Vice President & Secretary
- Former: Carolyn Gilbert (2021) — Governor
- Former: Ted Dube (2021) — Governor
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Plummer Memorial Foundation
How much does Plummer Memorial Foundation give each year?
Plummer Memorial Foundation gave $52K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $54K across 8 grants.
What is Plummer Memorial Foundation's typical grant size?
Plummer Memorial Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $3,000, and its average grant was $10,400, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Plummer Memorial Foundation give grants?
Plummer Memorial Foundation gives mostly in Maine: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Dexter, ME (3 grants).
Does Plummer Memorial Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Plummer Memorial Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Plummer Memorial Foundation's largest grantees?
Plummer Memorial Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Pine Tree Hospice ($32,000), Dexter Public Health ($15,000) and Dexter Christmas Is for Kids ($3,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($1,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 96% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Plummer Memorial Foundation?
Plummer Memorial Foundation reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $53K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $50K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Plummer Memorial Foundation's EIN?
Plummer Memorial Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 01-0211803. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Plummer Memorial Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Bangor Savings Bank Foundation
Bangor, ME
The Bangor Savings Bank Foundation supports arts and culture, economic and workforce development, education, health and wellness, and social and community services, including affordable housing and health care. It focuses on Maine, New Hampshire, and Essex County, Massachusetts; 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $4,750. It accepts applications through an online portal, with applications reviewed twice a year.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
156
Total Given
$1.2M
Maine Community Foundation Inc
Ellsworth, ME
Maine Community Foundation supports nonprofits and communities in Maine through grants for areas such as community building, arts, land and water, housing, and equity, as well as scholarships. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $17,500, though awards varied widely. The profile describes online applications for competitive grants but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$807.6M
Grants
1,161
Total Given
$57.6M
E Rhodes and Leona B Carpenter Foundation
Radnor, PA
The foundation funds public charities in graduate theological education, performing arts in Richmond, Asian art, support for LGBTQ persons of faith, and community health nursing in select communities, with grants concentrated in Virginia and also made elsewhere. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,500 to $1 million, with a median of $30,000. It accepts unsolicited written letter applications.
Assets
$251.7M
Grants
310
Total Given
$14.4M
Maine Cancer Foundation
Falmouth, ME
Maine Cancer Foundation funds Maine programs focused on cancer prevention, screening, patient support, and access to care, with priority for health equity and social determinants of health. Its 2025 grants ranged from $7,500 to $180,000, with a median of $60,000, and its funds are intended to benefit Maine residents. Applications are submitted online when grant opportunities are open; mini-grant applicants must contact the foundation before applying.
Assets
$7.1M
Grants
46
Total Given
$2.4M
The Mugar Foundation
Boston, MA
The Mugar Foundation supports education, arts, youth programs, health care and research, and community events, primarily in Massachusetts. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,229 to $250,000, with a median of about $30,600. The filing says giving is not limited to preselected organizations, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.7M
Grants
15
Total Given
$848K
Laird Norton Family Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Laird Norton Family Foundation supports arts education, climate change, human services, watershed stewardship, and youth-led grantmaking, with a focus that varies by program and includes the U.S. West Coast and King County, Washington. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or have an open application process.
Assets
$45.8M
Grants
126
Total Given
$1.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maine
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Plummer Memorial Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Plummer Memorial Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?