Helen and George Ladd Charitable 0720995

Private foundation · Grantmaker Boston, MA EIN: 04-2767890

Helen and George Ladd Charitable 0720995 is a private foundation based in Boston, Massachusetts. It made 50 grants totaling $502,910 in filing year 2025, with recipients concentrated in Maine.

Key facts about Helen and George Ladd Charitable 0720995

In short: Helen and George Ladd Charitable 0720995 gave $503K across 50 grants in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in Maine. 4% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
04-2767890
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$502,910
Grants made (2025)
50
Average grant
$10,058
Median grant
$5,000
New grantees (estimate)
4% first-time grantees (2 of 50, 2025)
Total assets
$8,699,265
Primary geography
Maine (87% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Full details ↓
Deadline
None.

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$8.7M

+6.4% YoY

Annual Giving

$503K

-0.8% YoY

Grant Count

50

-2.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$10K

+1.2% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Helen and George Ladd Charitable 0720995 reported a distributable amount of $783K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Helen and George Ladd Charitable 0720995 open to new grantees?

4%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 2 of 50 grantees (4%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $7K; repeat grants $10K. How we count

Medians: $7K first-time, $5K repeat.

  • 90% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−3%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 68% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations with varied activities. For example, Safe Voices describes its work as individualized advocacy for survivors of domestic abuse and violence, sex trafficking, and sexual exploitation, alongside community efforts to eliminate violence. H.O.M.E. INC. says it provides jobs, food, education, temporary shelter, and home ownership to low-income families and families in need. Wayfinder Schools describes its work as helping students develop strengths and skills, connect with families, contribute to their communities, and earn a high school diploma.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 50 grants totaling $502,910. Grant amounts ranged from $50 to $105,670, with a median of $5,000. The largest grants included $105,670 to the Town of Wayne, Maine, for its general fund and Ladd Recreation Center capital fund; $61,000 to Skidmore College for education; and $57,000 to Bates College for its general fund and Rebuilding Together. Other grants included $25,000 each to Safe Voices and YMCA Central Maine, and $20,000 each to Good Shepherd Food Bank and Maine Public Broadcasting.

Review Cycle

None.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Helen and George Ladd Charitable 0720995?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 87% of grant dollars went to recipients in Maine, 12% to New York, 1% to New Hampshire, and less than 1% to Massachusetts.

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 50 itemized grants.

Cities

AugustaLewistonPortlandWayneWinthropAuburnFalmouthFarmingtonAndoverBostonCamdenCascoConcordFairfaxGardinerMonmouthOrlandPembrokeRocklandSaratoga Springs

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K65 grants2020 63 grants2021 60 grants2022 56 grants2023 51 grants2024 50 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $503K (2025) to $539K (2021). In 2025 it made 50 grants totaling $503K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Town of Wayne Maine: $106KTown of Wayne Maine$106KSkidmore College New York: $61KSkidmore College New York$61KBates College Maine: $57KBates College Maine$57KSafe Voices: $25KSafe Voices$25KYMCA Central Maine: $25KYMCA Central Maine$25KGood Shepard Food Bank: $20KGood Shepard Food Bank$20KMaine Public Broadcasting: $20KMaine Public Broadcasting$20KCatholic Charities Maine Search: $15KCatholic Charities MaineSearch$15KHome Inc: $14KHome Inc$14KMaine Health: $13KMaine Health$13K

The largest 2025 recipient was Town of Wayne Maine ($106K). Together the top 10 received $355K.

Grant Size Distribution

280 grants across all recorded years

265<$50K12$50–100K3$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 265 grants of 280 (95%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Town of Wayne Maine Wayne, MEGeneral Fund/Ladd Rec Ctr Capital Fund$105,670
Skidmore College New York Saratoga Springs, NYEducation$61,000
Bates College Maine Lewiston, MEGeneral Fund/Rebuilding Together$57,000
Safe Voices Auburn, MEGeneral Fund$25,000
YMCA Central Maine Lewiston, MEGeneral Fund$25,000
Good Shepard Food Bank Auburn, MEGeneral Fund$20,000
Maine Public Broadcasting Lewiston, MEGeneral Fund$20,000
Catholic Charities Maine Search Auburn, MEGeneral Fund$15,000
Home Inc Orland, MEGeneral Fund$14,000
Maine Health Portland, MEGeneral Fund$12,500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $8,699,265 $1,179,907 $657,822 $502,910
2024 $8,177,180 $1,927,091 $633,213 $507,070
2023 $6,883,302 $783,373 $622,388 $507,730
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$1M$2M$3M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$8,699,265$8,177,180$6,883,302
Revenue$1,179,907$1,927,091$783,373
Expenses$657,822$633,213$622,388
Qualifying Distributions$530,429$529,684$532,856
Net Investment Income$1,092,130$1,862,792$713,532
Distributable Amount$782,833$727,047$663,270

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 17, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists John D. Ladd as president and director; William L. Ladd and G. Michael Ladd as vice presidents and directors; Deborah Manus as treasurer, secretary, and director; and John McBrine as assistant treasurer, assistant secretary, and director.

Helen and George Ladd Charitable 0720995 is led by John D. Ladd, President & Director on every filing since 2022; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • John D. Ladd

    President & Director

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • G. Michael Ladd

    Vice President & Director

    Director → Vice President & Director, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • William L. Ladd

    Vice President & Director

    Director → Vice President & Director, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Deborah Manus

    Treasurer, Secretary & Director

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • John McBrine

    Assistant Treasurer, Assistant Secretary & Director

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: J. Scott Ladd (2020–2021) — President & Director
  • Former: Peter R. Brown (2020–2021) — Clerk & Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Application contact: Nutter Mcclennen Fish Llp
Mailing address: 155 Seaport Blvd, Boston, MA 02205
Phone: (617) 439-2503

Frequently asked questions about Helen and George Ladd Charitable 0720995

How much does Helen and George Ladd Charitable 0720995 give each year?

Helen and George Ladd Charitable 0720995 gave $503K across 50 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $507K across 51 grants.

What is Helen and George Ladd Charitable 0720995's typical grant size?

Helen and George Ladd Charitable 0720995's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $10,058, across 50 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Helen and George Ladd Charitable 0720995 that year got $7K on average.

Where does Helen and George Ladd Charitable 0720995 give grants?

Helen and George Ladd Charitable 0720995 gives mostly in Maine: 87% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Lewiston, ME (8 grants), Portland, ME (7 grants), Augusta, ME (7 grants) and Wayne, ME (4 grants).

Does Helen and George Ladd Charitable 0720995 give general operating support?

Yes: 96% of Helen and George Ladd Charitable 0720995's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (48 of 50) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Helen and George Ladd Charitable 0720995's largest grantees?

Helen and George Ladd Charitable 0720995's largest 2025 grantees include Town of Wayne Maine ($105,670), Skidmore College New York ($61,000) and Bates College Maine ($57,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 44% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Helen and George Ladd Charitable 0720995?

Helen and George Ladd Charitable 0720995 reported $8.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $530K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $783K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Helen and George Ladd Charitable 0720995 fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations with varied activities. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Helen and George Ladd Charitable 0720995?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Helen and George Ladd Charitable 0720995's EIN?

Helen and George Ladd Charitable 0720995's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-2767890. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does Helen and George Ladd Charitable 0720995 accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Helen and George Ladd Charitable 0720995 by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Helen and George Ladd Charitable 0720995's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Maine Community Foundation Inc

Ellsworth, ME

Maine Community Foundation supports Maine communities through grants for community building, arts, education, the environment, economic development, human services, and other areas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,030 to $2,487,900, with a median of $17,500; the Community Building Grant Program offers awards up to $10,000. Applications are submitted online, and the information does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$807.6M

Grants

1,161

Total Given

$57.6M

Elmina B Sewall Foundation

Freeport, ME

The Elmina B. Sewall Foundation funds equity and well-being for people, animals, and the environment in Maine, including work on animal welfare, food systems, Wabanaki communities, nature-based education, and rural partnerships. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $580,000, with a median of $30,975. It accepts applications during designated periods; some programs are open to applications, while others are by invitation.

Assets

$164.8M

Grants

296

Total Given

$14.4M

Bangor Savings Bank Foundation

Bangor, ME

The Bangor Savings Bank Foundation funds arts and culture, education, health and wellness, workforce and economic development, and social and community services in Maine, New Hampshire, and Essex County, Massachusetts. Published grant requests are typically $2,000–$25,000, though reported 2025 awards ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $4,750. It accepts applications through an online process and reviews them twice a year.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$7.0M

Grants

156

Total Given

$1.2M

John T Gorman Foundation

Portland, ME

The John T. Gorman Foundation primarily supports strategies that strengthen children and families experiencing poverty, with an application-based program for Maine nonprofits addressing food insecurity and housing or shelter needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $345,000, with a median of $20,250, and 89% of grant dollars went to Maine recipients. Most grants are invitation-only and unsolicited proposals are generally not funded; the Direct Services Grant Program accepts applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$223.5M

Grants

154

Total Given

$7.5M

Onion Foundation

Auburn, ME

The Onion Foundation funds arts and nature-related work, including arts education, public engagement, equitable outdoor access, and nature learning, primarily in Maine. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $625,000, with a median of $15,000; it accepts unsolicited requests from eligible applicants during open grant cycles.

Assets

$63.6M

Grants

245

Total Given

$4.4M

Sam L Cohen Foundation

Portland, ME

The Sam L. Cohen Foundation funds nonprofits working in arts and culture, civic and community life, education, health and human services, and Jewish culture, with a focus on southern Maine—especially Cumberland and York counties. Its average grant is under $15,000, with 2024 awards ranging from $500 to $250,000; it accepts responsive requests through a two-step online process, beginning with an inquiry.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$28.0M

Grants

125

Total Given

$3.3M

Davis Family Foundation

Yarmouth, ME

The Davis Family Foundation funds eligible nonprofits and educational institutions focused on education, health care, and arts and culture, primarily in Southern Maine and elsewhere in Maine; it also considers projects beyond Maine that benefit Maine learners. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $400,000, with a median of $20,000. The profile lists application deadlines but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$100.5M

Grants

92

Total Given

$3.2M

Stephen & Tabitha King Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The foundation supports Maine community initiatives, especially in libraries, literacy, community health, and arts and culture, with particular interest in underserved people and the Greater Bangor region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $800,000, with a median of $20,000; for its limited 2026 opportunity, eligible Maine public libraries and public safety organizations may request up to $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; other organizations are asked to wait until 2027.

Assets

$16.2M

Grants

217

Total Given

$6.6M

Boston Foundation Inc

Boston, MA

The Boston Foundation funds equity-focused work in child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer awards from up to $15,000 to $50,000; it accepts applications through some competitive initiatives, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.

Assets

$2.1B

Grants

2,375

Total Given

$228.4M

Eastern Bank Foundation

Wakefield, MA

Eastern Bank Foundation funds systemic efforts to advance economic inclusion and mobility, including small-business equity, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its programs range from $1,000–$10,000 for Community Donations, up to $15,000 for CITC Grants, and $50,000–$150,000 for Impact Grants; it supports organizations primarily in Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Rhode Island. The foundation accepts online applications, with no specific submission deadlines stated.

Assets

$266.7M

Grants

1,786

Total Given

$19.0M

Barr Foundation

Boston, MA

Barr Foundation funds arts and creativity, climate, education, and related initiatives, primarily supporting organizations and leaders in New England. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $3.275 million, with a median of $80,000. It welcomes inquiries through program pages and occasionally issues open requests for proposals; most grants go to returning partners.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

903

Total Given

$123.2M

More Funders in Massachusetts

Helen and George Ladd Charitable 0720995 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?