Kennebec Savings Bank Foundation
Kennebec Savings Bank Foundation is a private foundation based in Augusta, Maine. Its 2025 grants went to organizations in Maine, supporting examples that include community services, youth programs, libraries, recreation, arts and cultural organizations, and capital projects.
Key facts about Kennebec Savings Bank Foundation
In short: Kennebec Savings Bank Foundation gave $866K across 120 grants in 2025 (avg $7K), mostly in Maine. 41% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 22-2624600
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $865,654
- Grants made (2025)
- 120
- Average grant
- $7,214
- Median grant
- $3,025
- New grantees (estimate)
- 41% first-time grantees (45 of 109, 2025)
- Total assets
- $18,748,848
- Primary geography
- Maine (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The Foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- Applications are accepted on a rolling basis.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$18.7M
+11.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$866K
+5.0% YoY
Grant Count
120
+21.2% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$7K
-13.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Kennebec Savings Bank Foundation reported a distributable amount of $840K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Kennebec Savings Bank Foundation open to new grantees?
41%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 45 of 109 grantees (41%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $9K; repeat grants $7K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $3K repeat.
- 49% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 27% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 103% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the Foundation is provided. Its grants include support for a range of organizations. For example, United Way of Kennebec Valley describes its mission as uniting people and resources to improve lives in the community; Alfond Youth & Community Center says it works to help young people and families realize their potential; and Gardiner Library Association says it supports the maintenance and improvement of the public library. Friends of Quarry Road describes its work as developing four-season recreation opportunities in Waterville and surrounding communities.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the Foundation made 120 grants totaling $865,654. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $3,025. Among the largest were $50,000 to Augusta Colonial Theater for operational support; $47,004 to United Way of Kennebec Valley for annual support; $45,000 to Kennebec Land Trust for the Howard Hill Campaign; and $35,000 to Alfond Youth & Community Center for project and annual support. Other grants of $25,000 included support for capital improvements at Friends of Quarry Road and Gardiner Library Association, campaigns at Johnson Hall Performing Arts Center and Victoria Mansion, and projects at Portland Parks Conservatory and the Town of Readfield.
Review Cycle
Applications are accepted on a rolling basis. Catalyst Grant applications are accepted June 1 through August 31.
Ready to take the next step with Kennebec Savings Bank Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All grant dollars in 2025 went to recipients in Maine. The Foundation states that awards are generally made to organizations providing services within Kennebec Savings Bank’s market area.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 120 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $495K (2019) to $866K (2025). In 2025 it made 120 grants totaling $866K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Augusta Colonial Theater ($59K across 2 grants). Together the top 10 received $365K.
Grant Size Distribution
413 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 395 grants of 413 (96%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Augusta Colonial Theater Augusta, ME | Operational Support | $50,000 |
| United Way of Kennebec Valley Augusta, ME | Annual Support | $47,004 |
| Kennebec Land Trust Winthrop, ME | Howard Hill Campaign | $45,000 |
| Alfond Youth & Community Center Waterville, ME | Project & Annual Support | $35,000 |
| Friends of Quarry Road Waterville, ME | Capital Improvements | $25,000 |
| Gardiner Library Association Gardiner, ME | Capital Improvements | $25,000 |
| Johnson Hall Performing Arts Center Gardiner, ME | Campaign Donation | $25,000 |
| Portland Parks Conservatory Portland, ME | Pool Project | $25,000 |
| Town of Readfield Readfield, ME | Fairgrounds Community Park Capital Campaign | $25,000 |
| Victoria Mansion Portland, ME | Campaign Donation | $25,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grants awarded | Number of grants |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $865,654 | 120 |
| 2024 | $824,202 | 99 |
| 2023 | $683,467 | 70 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $18,748,848 | $16,849,007 | $14,532,949 |
| Revenue | $1,852,975 | $3,249,408 | $502,300 |
| Expenses | $984,752 | $904,529 | $741,724 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $868,929 | $829,077 | $685,687 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,070,020 | $2,338,256 | $446,263 |
| Distributable Amount | $840,185 | $899,605 | $665,679 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 30, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 29, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 21, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 10, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 28, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 21, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Officers and directors listed on the 2025 filing are Andrew E Silsby, President/Clerk; Nicolas G Patenaude, Treasurer; Craig J Garofalo, Vice President; and directors Amy P Tardiff, Charles W Hays Jr, Mark L Johnston, William W Sprague Jr, Norman S Elvin, Diane F Hastings, and Mary A Dennison.
Kennebec Savings Bank Foundation is led by Andrew E Silsby, President & Clerk on every filing since 2019; none of the 13 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Andrew E Silsby
President & Clerk
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charles W Hays Jr.
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Diane F Hastings
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark L Johnston
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary A Dennison
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Norman S Elvin
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William W Sprague Jr.
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amy P Tardiff
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christopher L Gaunce
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alison A Lorenz
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian H Tarbuck
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Craig J Garofalo
Vice President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nicolas G Patenaude
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Debra A Getchell (2019–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Douglas E Reinhardt (2019–2024) — Past Director
- Former: Richard D. O'Connor (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Kennebec Savings Bank Foundation
Mailing address: 150 State Street PO Box 50, Augusta, ME 04332
Phone: (207) 622-5801
Frequently asked questions about Kennebec Savings Bank Foundation
How much does Kennebec Savings Bank Foundation give each year?
Kennebec Savings Bank Foundation gave $866K across 120 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $824K across 99 grants.
What is Kennebec Savings Bank Foundation's typical grant size?
Kennebec Savings Bank Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $3,025, and its average grant was $7,214, across 120 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Kennebec Savings Bank Foundation that year got $9K on average.
Where does Kennebec Savings Bank Foundation give grants?
Kennebec Savings Bank Foundation gives mostly in Maine: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Augusta, ME (30 grants), Portland, ME (20 grants), Waterville, ME (12 grants) and Winthrop, ME (10 grants).
Does Kennebec Savings Bank Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 10% of Kennebec Savings Bank Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (12 of 120) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Annual Support" (44 grants), "Event Support" (24 grants) and "Campaign Donation" (6 grants).
Who are Kennebec Savings Bank Foundation's largest grantees?
Kennebec Savings Bank Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Augusta Colonial Theater ($58,500 across 2 grants), Kennebec Land Trust ($51,500 across 2 grants) and United Way of Kennebec Valley ($47,004), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 18% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Kennebec Savings Bank Foundation?
Kennebec Savings Bank Foundation reported $18.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $869K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $840K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Kennebec Savings Bank Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the Foundation is provided. Its grants include support for a range of organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Kennebec Savings Bank Foundation?
The Foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Kennebec Savings Bank Foundation's EIN?
Kennebec Savings Bank Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-2624600. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Kennebec Savings Bank Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Kennebec Savings Bank Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Kennebec Savings Bank Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Maine Community Foundation Inc
Ellsworth, ME
Maine Community Foundation supports Maine communities through grants for community building, arts, education, the environment, economic development, human services, and other areas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,030 to $2,487,900, with a median of $17,500; the Community Building Grant Program offers awards up to $10,000. Applications are submitted online, and the information does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$807.6M
Grants
1,161
Total Given
$57.6M
Onion Foundation
Auburn, ME
The Onion Foundation funds arts and nature-related work, including arts education, public engagement, equitable outdoor access, and nature learning, primarily in Maine. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $625,000, with a median of $15,000; it accepts unsolicited requests from eligible applicants during open grant cycles.
Assets
—
Grants
245
Total Given
$4.4M
Elsie & William Viles Foundation
Augusta, ME
The foundation supports Maine nonprofits, primarily in the Capital Region, with interests including conservation, animal welfare, children and education, and Maine history and culture. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $159,800, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests by mail and does not limit awards to preselected organizations.
Assets
$21.2M
Grants
46
Total Given
$860K
Bangor Savings Bank Foundation
Bangor, ME
The Bangor Savings Bank Foundation funds arts and culture, education, health and wellness, workforce and economic development, and social and community services in Maine, New Hampshire, and Essex County, Massachusetts. Published grant requests are typically $2,000–$25,000, though reported 2025 awards ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $4,750. It accepts applications through an online process and reviews them twice a year.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
156
Total Given
$1.2M
Elmina B Sewall Foundation
Freeport, ME
The Elmina B. Sewall Foundation funds equity and well-being for people, animals, and the environment in Maine, including work on animal welfare, food systems, Wabanaki communities, nature-based education, and rural partnerships. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $580,000, with a median of $30,975. It accepts applications during designated periods; some programs are open to applications, while others are by invitation.
Assets
$164.8M
Grants
296
Total Given
$14.4M
John T Gorman Foundation
Portland, ME
The John T. Gorman Foundation primarily supports strategies that strengthen children and families experiencing poverty, with an application-based program for Maine nonprofits addressing food insecurity and housing or shelter needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $345,000, with a median of $20,250, and 89% of grant dollars went to Maine recipients. Most grants are invitation-only and unsolicited proposals are generally not funded; the Direct Services Grant Program accepts applications.
Assets
$223.5M
Grants
154
Total Given
$7.5M
Stephen & Tabitha King Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The foundation supports Maine community initiatives, especially in libraries, literacy, community health, and arts and culture, with particular interest in underserved people and the Greater Bangor region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $800,000, with a median of $20,000; for its limited 2026 opportunity, eligible Maine public libraries and public safety organizations may request up to $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; other organizations are asked to wait until 2027.
Assets
$16.2M
Grants
217
Total Given
$6.6M
Lunder Foundation
Portland, ME
The Lunder Foundation supports higher education, the arts, health care, and other charities, primarily in Maine and Massachusetts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $4.8 million, with a median of $2,016; it accepts requests by brief letter and lists no deadline.
Assets
$380K
Grants
153
Total Given
$24.4M
Davis Family Foundation
Yarmouth, ME
The Davis Family Foundation funds eligible nonprofits and educational institutions focused on education, health care, and arts and culture, primarily in Southern Maine and elsewhere in Maine; it also considers projects beyond Maine that benefit Maine learners. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $400,000, with a median of $20,000. The profile lists application deadlines but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$100.5M
Grants
92
Total Given
$3.2M
TD Charitable Foundation
Portland, ME
The foundation funds education, human services, housing and financial stability, nonprofit capacity-building, and community programs, with particular consideration for underserved and low- to moderate-income communities. Its stated award range is $135–$475,000, though the 2025 median grant was $10,000; it focuses primarily on Florida, New Jersey, and New York. It accepts unsolicited requests through online applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in states with a TD Bank, N.A. branch.
Assets
$9.1M
Grants
1,003
Total Given
$24.9M
Simple Generosity Foundation
Cape Elizabeth, ME
Simple Generosity Foundation supports nonprofits across varied missions, with an emphasis on smaller organizations, mainly in the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,002 to $271,548, with a median of $6,287. It does not describe an open unsolicited-request process: nonprofits must join its network and be matched to a client giving program to receive donations.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
339
Total Given
$4.4M
Maine Technology Institute
Portland, ME
Maine Technology Institute funds innovative products, services, and processes with potential to strengthen Maine’s economy and create jobs, especially in its targeted technology sectors. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,040 to $3 million, with a median of $50,000; first-time Business Innovation Funding grants typically start at $10,000–$30,000. Its programs focus on Maine-based applicants; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.5M
Grants
194
Total Given
$22.2M
More Funders in Maine
Kennebec Savings Bank Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?