Bonbright Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Sedgwick, ME EIN: 03-6089090

BONBRIGHT FAMILY FOUNDATION is a private foundation based in Sedgwick, Maine. Its 2025 filing reports 14 grants totaling $54,975 to organizations in several states and Puerto Rico.

Key facts about Bonbright Family Foundation

In short: Bonbright Family Foundation gave $55K across 14 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), top state Maryland. 71% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
03-6089090
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$54,975
Grants made (2025)
14
Average grant
$3,927
Median grant
$2,500
New grantees (estimate)
71% first-time grantees (10 of 14, 2025)
Total assets
$897,881
Primary geography
Maryland (42% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
How to apply
The 2024 filing says there is no specific application form, but sufficient detail is required for a decision. Full details ↓
Deadline
None, according to the 2024 filing.

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$898K

+3.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$55K

+1.8% YoY

Grant Count

14

-6.7% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$4K

+9.1% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Bonbright Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $60K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Bonbright Family Foundation open to new grantees?

71%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 10 of 14 grantees (71%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $9K. How we count

Medians: $2K first-time, $11K repeat.

  • 7% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+10%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 91% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for dance education, youth and community programs, education, conservation, public media, cancer research and care, and water safety.

The grantees describe their own work in varied ways. The National Dance Education Organization says it advances arts-centered dance education for people of all backgrounds. Lower Shore Land Trust says it protects and restores natural resources, wildlife habitat, and working lands to support healthy communities. Greater Richmond SCAN says it promotes positive parenting, strengthens families, and works to create safe, stable, nurturing homes for children.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 14 grants totaling $54,975. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $13,750, with a median of $2,500.

Review Cycle

None, according to the 2024 filing.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Bonbright Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in Maryland (42%), North Carolina (25%), Virginia (24%), Puerto Rico (7%), and Delaware (2%).

Grant Distribution by State

12states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 14 itemized grants.

Cities

RichmondBlue HillSalisburyRinconSilver SpringBishopvilleCascoLynchburgSedgwickBaltimoreBostonBrooklinHickoryLexingtonSargentvilleSelbyvilleWashingtonAshlandBerlinBethesda

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K27 grants2021 15 grants2022 15 grants2023 15 grants2024 14 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $49K (2021) to $56K (2023). In 2025 it made 14 grants totaling $55K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

National Dance Education Organization: $14KNational Dance EducationOrganization$14KRowan Cabarrus YMCA: $11KRowan Cabarrus YMCA$11KCollegiate School: $10KCollegiate School$10KRincon Water Safety Organization Corp: $4KRincon Water SafetyOrganization Corp$4KJesse Clump Memorial Fund: $3KJesse Clump Memorial Fund$3KLower Shore Land Trust: $3KLower Shore Land Trust$3KMaryland Coastal Bays: $3KMaryland Coastal Bays$3KRowan Cabarrus Community College Foundation: $3KRowan Cabarrus CommunityCollege Foundation$3KVCU Massey Comprehensive Cancer Center: $2KVCU Massey ComprehensiveCancer Center$2KIndian River Band Boosters: $1KIndian River Band Boosters$1K

The largest 2025 recipient was National Dance Education Organization ($14K). Together the top 10 received $53K.

Grant Size Distribution

86 grants across all recorded years

86<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 86 grants of 86 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
National Dance Education Organization Silver Spring, MDAdvancement of dance education in the arts for people of all backgrounds$13,750
Rowan Cabarrus YMCA Salisbury, NCTo support this organization committed to nuturing the potential of kids, promoting health and wellness and encouraging social responsibility.$11,250
Collegiate School Richmond, VATo create a diverse and inclusive community of learners committed to a challenging and supportive educational experience fostering the intellectual, moral, emotional and physical development of each student.$10,000
Rincon Water Safety Organization Corp Rincon, PRTo help launch a pilot progrm in rincom for the first open-water lifeguard program to save lives and enhance aquatic safety in Puerto Rico$4,000
Jesse Clump Memorial Fund Bishopville, MDTo support programs of outreach and education to end the threat of suicide in Worcester county and beyond$3,000
Lower Shore Land Trust Snow Hill, MDTo conserve and restore land by engaging the public to sustain the unique rural character, landscapes and environment of the lower shore.$2,500
Maryland Coastal Bays Berlin, MDTo restore and protect the "estuaries of national significance" through a grassroots, multi-stakeholder collaboration.$2,500
Rowan Cabarrus Community College Foundation Salisbury, NCTo support a program which aids the mission of rowan-cabarrus community college.$2,500
VCU Massey Comprehensive Cancer Center Richmond, VATo reduce the state's cancer burden through high-impact, cutting edge research, person-centered care from prevention though survivorship, and community integration and training of the next generation professionals.$2,225
Indian River Band Boosters Selbyville, DETo Support the Indian River Band$1,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grant sum Grant count
2025 $897,881 $84,599 $57,344 $54,975 14
2024 $870,626 $45,428 $56,244 $54,000 15
2023 $881,442 $46,320 $58,197 $56,000 15
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$25K$50K$75K$100K2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$897,881$870,626$881,442
Revenue$84,599$45,428$46,320
Expenses$57,344$56,244$58,197
Qualifying Distributions$54,975$54,000$56,000
Net Investment Income$84,599$45,428$46,320
Distributable Amount$60,140$55,029$53,645

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Martha M Martin and Carol B Corwin as co-trustees.

Bonbright Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Carol B. Corwin

    Co-Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Martha M. Martin

    Co-Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Application contact: Martha M Martin
Mailing address: 224 Carter Point Rd, Sedgwick, ME 04676
Phone: (508) 274-8083

Frequently asked questions about Bonbright Family Foundation

How much does Bonbright Family Foundation give each year?

Bonbright Family Foundation gave $55K across 14 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $54K across 15 grants.

What is Bonbright Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Bonbright Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,500, and its average grant was $3,927, across 14 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Bonbright Family Foundation that year got $2K on average.

Where does Bonbright Family Foundation give grants?

Bonbright Family Foundation's top state is Maryland, with 42% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were North Carolina (25%) and Virginia (24%). The most frequent recipient cities were Richmond, VA (3 grants) and Salisbury, NC (2 grants).

Does Bonbright Family Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 14 grants with a stated purpose on Bonbright Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are Bonbright Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Bonbright Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include National Dance Education Organization ($13,750), Rowan Cabarrus YMCA ($11,250) and Collegiate School ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 64% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Bonbright Family Foundation?

Bonbright Family Foundation reported $898K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $55K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $60K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Bonbright Family Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for dance education, youth and community programs, education, conservation, public media, cancer research and care, and water safety. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Bonbright Family Foundation?

The 2024 filing says there is no specific application form, but sufficient detail is required for a decision. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Bonbright Family Foundation's EIN?

Bonbright Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 03-6089090. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Bonbright Family Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Bonbright Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Maine Community Foundation Inc

Ellsworth, ME

Maine Community Foundation supports Maine communities through grants for community building, arts, education, the environment, economic development, human services, and other areas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,030 to $2,487,900, with a median of $17,500; the Community Building Grant Program offers awards up to $10,000. Applications are submitted online, and the information does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$807.6M

Grants

1,161

Total Given

$57.6M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

TD Charitable Foundation

Portland, ME

The foundation funds education, human services, housing and financial stability, nonprofit capacity-building, and community programs, with particular consideration for underserved and low- to moderate-income communities. Its stated award range is $135–$475,000, though the 2025 median grant was $10,000; it focuses primarily on Florida, New Jersey, and New York. It accepts unsolicited requests through online applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in states with a TD Bank, N.A. branch.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$9.1M

Grants

1,003

Total Given

$24.9M

Simple Generosity Foundation

Cape Elizabeth, ME

Simple Generosity Foundation supports nonprofits across varied missions, with an emphasis on smaller organizations, mainly in the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,002 to $271,548, with a median of $6,287. It does not describe an open unsolicited-request process: nonprofits must join its network and be matched to a client giving program to receive donations.

Religion Related

Assets

$2.8M

Grants

339

Total Given

$4.4M

Elmina B Sewall Foundation

Freeport, ME

The Elmina B. Sewall Foundation funds equity and well-being for people, animals, and the environment in Maine, including work on animal welfare, food systems, Wabanaki communities, nature-based education, and rural partnerships. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $580,000, with a median of $30,975. It accepts applications during designated periods; some programs are open to applications, while others are by invitation.

Assets

$164.8M

Grants

296

Total Given

$14.4M

Onion Foundation

Auburn, ME

The Onion Foundation funds arts and nature-related work, including arts education, public engagement, equitable outdoor access, and nature learning, primarily in Maine. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $625,000, with a median of $15,000; it accepts unsolicited requests from eligible applicants during open grant cycles.

Assets

—

Grants

245

Total Given

$4.4M

Maine Technology Institute

Portland, ME

Maine Technology Institute funds innovative products, services, and processes with potential to strengthen Maine’s economy and create jobs, especially in its targeted technology sectors. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,040 to $3 million, with a median of $50,000; first-time Business Innovation Funding grants typically start at $10,000–$30,000. Its programs focus on Maine-based applicants; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$22.5M

Grants

194

Total Given

$22.2M

Franklin Savings Bank Community

Farmington, ME

Franklin Savings Bank Community funds qualifying charities, government organizations, and school scholarships, with emphasis on economic development, affordable housing, support for low-income or underserved people, and job retraining. It primarily serves Western and Central Maine; 2025 grants ranged from $200 to $153,000, with a median of $2,000. It accepts written requests by letter or charitable request form; no definitive deadline is stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.0M

Grants

182

Total Given

$705K

Melmac Education Foundation

Augusta, ME

MELMAC Education Foundation funds college and career readiness, post-secondary student success, and partnerships linking education, communities, and employers, primarily in Maine. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $219,873, with a median of $2,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$38.7M

Grants

180

Total Given

$1.4M

Saco & Biddeford Savings

Saco, ME

Saco & Biddeford Savings supports Maine nonprofits working in areas including food access, health and social services, education, youth, arts, elder care, and community development, with most giving concentrated in Southern Maine. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $50,200, with a median of $1,000. It accepts applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations; no deadline is listed.

Assets

$478K

Grants

168

Total Given

$372K

Bangor Savings Bank Foundation

Bangor, ME

The Bangor Savings Bank Foundation funds arts and culture, education, health and wellness, workforce and economic development, and social and community services in Maine, New Hampshire, and Essex County, Massachusetts. Published grant requests are typically $2,000–$25,000, though reported 2025 awards ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $4,750. It accepts applications through an online process and reviews them twice a year.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$7.0M

Grants

156

Total Given

$1.2M

John T Gorman Foundation

Portland, ME

The John T. Gorman Foundation primarily supports strategies that strengthen children and families experiencing poverty, with an application-based program for Maine nonprofits addressing food insecurity and housing or shelter needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $345,000, with a median of $20,250, and 89% of grant dollars went to Maine recipients. Most grants are invitation-only and unsolicited proposals are generally not funded; the Direct Services Grant Program accepts applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$223.5M

Grants

154

Total Given

$7.5M

More Funders in Maine

Bonbright Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?