Bonbright Family Foundation
BONBRIGHT FAMILY FOUNDATION is a private foundation based in Sedgwick, Maine. Its 2025 filing reports 14 grants totaling $54,975 to organizations in several states and Puerto Rico.
Key facts about Bonbright Family Foundation
In short: Bonbright Family Foundation gave $55K across 14 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), top state Maryland. 71% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 03-6089090
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $54,975
- Grants made (2025)
- 14
- Average grant
- $3,927
- Median grant
- $2,500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 71% first-time grantees (10 of 14, 2025)
- Total assets
- $897,881
- Primary geography
- Maryland (42% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The 2024 filing says there is no specific application form, but sufficient detail is required for a decision. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- None, according to the 2024 filing.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$898K
+3.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$55K
+1.8% YoY
Grant Count
14
-6.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$4K
+9.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Bonbright Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $60K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Bonbright Family Foundation open to new grantees?
71%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 10 of 14 grantees (71%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $9K. How we count
Medians: $2K first-time, $11K repeat.
- 7% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+10%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 91% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for dance education, youth and community programs, education, conservation, public media, cancer research and care, and water safety.
The grantees describe their own work in varied ways. The National Dance Education Organization says it advances arts-centered dance education for people of all backgrounds. Lower Shore Land Trust says it protects and restores natural resources, wildlife habitat, and working lands to support healthy communities. Greater Richmond SCAN says it promotes positive parenting, strengthens families, and works to create safe, stable, nurturing homes for children.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 14 grants totaling $54,975. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $13,750, with a median of $2,500.
Review Cycle
None, according to the 2024 filing.
Ready to take the next step with Bonbright Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in Maryland (42%), North Carolina (25%), Virginia (24%), Puerto Rico (7%), and Delaware (2%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 14 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $49K (2021) to $56K (2023). In 2025 it made 14 grants totaling $55K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was National Dance Education Organization ($14K). Together the top 10 received $53K.
Grant Size Distribution
86 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 86 grants of 86 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| National Dance Education Organization Silver Spring, MD | Advancement of dance education in the arts for people of all backgrounds | $13,750 |
| Rowan Cabarrus YMCA Salisbury, NC | To support this organization committed to nuturing the potential of kids, promoting health and wellness and encouraging social responsibility. | $11,250 |
| Collegiate School Richmond, VA | To create a diverse and inclusive community of learners committed to a challenging and supportive educational experience fostering the intellectual, moral, emotional and physical development of each student. | $10,000 |
| Rincon Water Safety Organization Corp Rincon, PR | To help launch a pilot progrm in rincom for the first open-water lifeguard program to save lives and enhance aquatic safety in Puerto Rico | $4,000 |
| Jesse Clump Memorial Fund Bishopville, MD | To support programs of outreach and education to end the threat of suicide in Worcester county and beyond | $3,000 |
| Lower Shore Land Trust Snow Hill, MD | To conserve and restore land by engaging the public to sustain the unique rural character, landscapes and environment of the lower shore. | $2,500 |
| Maryland Coastal Bays Berlin, MD | To restore and protect the "estuaries of national significance" through a grassroots, multi-stakeholder collaboration. | $2,500 |
| Rowan Cabarrus Community College Foundation Salisbury, NC | To support a program which aids the mission of rowan-cabarrus community college. | $2,500 |
| VCU Massey Comprehensive Cancer Center Richmond, VA | To reduce the state's cancer burden through high-impact, cutting edge research, person-centered care from prevention though survivorship, and community integration and training of the next generation professionals. | $2,225 |
| Indian River Band Boosters Selbyville, DE | To Support the Indian River Band | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant sum | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $897,881 | $84,599 | $57,344 | $54,975 | 14 |
| 2024 | $870,626 | $45,428 | $56,244 | $54,000 | 15 |
| 2023 | $881,442 | $46,320 | $58,197 | $56,000 | 15 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $897,881 | $870,626 | $881,442 |
| Revenue | $84,599 | $45,428 | $46,320 |
| Expenses | $57,344 | $56,244 | $58,197 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $54,975 | $54,000 | $56,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $84,599 | $45,428 | $46,320 |
| Distributable Amount | $60,140 | $55,029 | $53,645 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Martha M Martin and Carol B Corwin as co-trustees.
Bonbright Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Carol B. Corwin
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Martha M. Martin
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Martha M Martin
Mailing address: 224 Carter Point Rd, Sedgwick, ME 04676
Phone: (508) 274-8083
Frequently asked questions about Bonbright Family Foundation
How much does Bonbright Family Foundation give each year?
Bonbright Family Foundation gave $55K across 14 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $54K across 15 grants.
What is Bonbright Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Bonbright Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,500, and its average grant was $3,927, across 14 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Bonbright Family Foundation that year got $2K on average.
Where does Bonbright Family Foundation give grants?
Bonbright Family Foundation's top state is Maryland, with 42% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were North Carolina (25%) and Virginia (24%). The most frequent recipient cities were Richmond, VA (3 grants) and Salisbury, NC (2 grants).
Does Bonbright Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 14 grants with a stated purpose on Bonbright Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Bonbright Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Bonbright Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include National Dance Education Organization ($13,750), Rowan Cabarrus YMCA ($11,250) and Collegiate School ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 64% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Bonbright Family Foundation?
Bonbright Family Foundation reported $898K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $55K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $60K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Bonbright Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for dance education, youth and community programs, education, conservation, public media, cancer research and care, and water safety. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Bonbright Family Foundation?
The 2024 filing says there is no specific application form, but sufficient detail is required for a decision. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Bonbright Family Foundation's EIN?
Bonbright Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 03-6089090. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Bonbright Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Bonbright Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Maine Community Foundation Inc
Ellsworth, ME
Maine Community Foundation supports Maine communities through grants for community building, arts, education, the environment, economic development, human services, and other areas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,030 to $2,487,900, with a median of $17,500; the Community Building Grant Program offers awards up to $10,000. Applications are submitted online, and the information does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$807.6M
Grants
1,161
Total Given
$57.6M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
TD Charitable Foundation
Portland, ME
The foundation funds education, human services, housing and financial stability, nonprofit capacity-building, and community programs, with particular consideration for underserved and low- to moderate-income communities. Its stated award range is $135–$475,000, though the 2025 median grant was $10,000; it focuses primarily on Florida, New Jersey, and New York. It accepts unsolicited requests through online applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in states with a TD Bank, N.A. branch.
Assets
$9.1M
Grants
1,003
Total Given
$24.9M
Simple Generosity Foundation
Cape Elizabeth, ME
Simple Generosity Foundation supports nonprofits across varied missions, with an emphasis on smaller organizations, mainly in the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,002 to $271,548, with a median of $6,287. It does not describe an open unsolicited-request process: nonprofits must join its network and be matched to a client giving program to receive donations.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
339
Total Given
$4.4M
Elmina B Sewall Foundation
Freeport, ME
The Elmina B. Sewall Foundation funds equity and well-being for people, animals, and the environment in Maine, including work on animal welfare, food systems, Wabanaki communities, nature-based education, and rural partnerships. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $580,000, with a median of $30,975. It accepts applications during designated periods; some programs are open to applications, while others are by invitation.
Assets
$164.8M
Grants
296
Total Given
$14.4M
Onion Foundation
Auburn, ME
The Onion Foundation funds arts and nature-related work, including arts education, public engagement, equitable outdoor access, and nature learning, primarily in Maine. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $625,000, with a median of $15,000; it accepts unsolicited requests from eligible applicants during open grant cycles.
Assets
—
Grants
245
Total Given
$4.4M
Maine Technology Institute
Portland, ME
Maine Technology Institute funds innovative products, services, and processes with potential to strengthen Maine’s economy and create jobs, especially in its targeted technology sectors. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,040 to $3 million, with a median of $50,000; first-time Business Innovation Funding grants typically start at $10,000–$30,000. Its programs focus on Maine-based applicants; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.5M
Grants
194
Total Given
$22.2M
Franklin Savings Bank Community
Farmington, ME
Franklin Savings Bank Community funds qualifying charities, government organizations, and school scholarships, with emphasis on economic development, affordable housing, support for low-income or underserved people, and job retraining. It primarily serves Western and Central Maine; 2025 grants ranged from $200 to $153,000, with a median of $2,000. It accepts written requests by letter or charitable request form; no definitive deadline is stated.
Assets
$4.0M
Grants
182
Total Given
$705K
Melmac Education Foundation
Augusta, ME
MELMAC Education Foundation funds college and career readiness, post-secondary student success, and partnerships linking education, communities, and employers, primarily in Maine. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $219,873, with a median of $2,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$38.7M
Grants
180
Total Given
$1.4M
Saco & Biddeford Savings
Saco, ME
Saco & Biddeford Savings supports Maine nonprofits working in areas including food access, health and social services, education, youth, arts, elder care, and community development, with most giving concentrated in Southern Maine. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $50,200, with a median of $1,000. It accepts applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$478K
Grants
168
Total Given
$372K
Bangor Savings Bank Foundation
Bangor, ME
The Bangor Savings Bank Foundation funds arts and culture, education, health and wellness, workforce and economic development, and social and community services in Maine, New Hampshire, and Essex County, Massachusetts. Published grant requests are typically $2,000–$25,000, though reported 2025 awards ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $4,750. It accepts applications through an online process and reviews them twice a year.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
156
Total Given
$1.2M
John T Gorman Foundation
Portland, ME
The John T. Gorman Foundation primarily supports strategies that strengthen children and families experiencing poverty, with an application-based program for Maine nonprofits addressing food insecurity and housing or shelter needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $345,000, with a median of $20,250, and 89% of grant dollars went to Maine recipients. Most grants are invitation-only and unsolicited proposals are generally not funded; the Direct Services Grant Program accepts applications.
Assets
$223.5M
Grants
154
Total Given
$7.5M
More Funders in Maine
Bonbright Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?