RJM Stein Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Belfast, ME EIN: 02-6143406

RJM Stein Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Belfast, Maine. Its 2025 filing reports 40 grants totaling $8,233 to charitable organizations, including organizations in Maine and other states.

RJM Stein Family Foundation at a glance

In short: RJM Stein Family Foundation gave $8K across 40 grants in 2025 (avg $205.825), mostly in Maine. 10% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$8,233
-13.9% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
40
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$206
-13.9% vs 2024
Median grant
$168
Total assets
$100,677
+4.8% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
10% first-time grantees (4 of 40, 2025)
Primary geography
Maine (59% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to RJM Stein Family Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: 39 Battery Road, Belfast, ME 04915
Phone: (207) 338-5318

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who RJM Stein Family Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Camden Conference: $1KCamden Conference$1KChildren's Hospital of Los Angeles: $750Children's Hospital of LosAngeles$750Mercy Corps: $350Mercy Corps$350American Himalayan Foundation: $300American Himalayan Foundation$300Anti Defamation League: $300Anti Defamation League$300Hillel International: $300Hillel International$300Midcoast Forum on Foreign Relations: $235Midcoast Forum on ForeignRelations$235Bigelow Laboratory for Ocean Sciences: $200Bigelow Laboratory for OceanSciences$200Doctors Without Borders: $200Doctors Without Borders$200Maine Public Media: $200Maine Public Media$200

The largest 2025 recipient was Camden Conference ($1K). Together the top 10 received $4K.

Grant Size Distribution

203 grants across all recorded years

203<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 203 grants of 203 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The foundation’s 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in Maine (59%), California (13%), New York (9%), Washington, DC (8%), and Arizona (4%). Listed recipients also included organizations in other states, such as Vermont and Alabama.

Grant Distribution by State

9states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 40 itemized grants.

Cities

BelfastPortlandRocklandNew YorkWashingtonCamdenRockportBrooksvilleOwls HeadPrescottEast BoothbayHallowellMontgomeryColchesterLewistonLos AngelesSan FranciscoArlingtonSearsportSouth Hadley

Is RJM Stein Family Foundation open to new grantees?

10%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 4 of 40 grantees (10%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $99; repeat grants $218. How we count

Medians: $100 first-time, $182 repeat.

  • 83% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 28% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 286% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K21 grants2020 40 grants2021 36 grants2022 47 grants2023 40 grants2024 40 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2020) to $11K (2021). In 2025 it made 40 grants totaling $8K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Camden Conference Camden, METo Continue Programs & Services$1,270
Children's Hospital of Los Angeles Los Angeles, CATo Continue Programs & Services$750
Mercy Corps Prescott, AZTo Continue Programs & Services$350
American Himalayan Foundation San Francisco, CATo Continue Programs & Services$300
Anti Defamation League New York, NYTo Continue Programs & Services$300
Hillel International Washington, DCTo Continue Programs & Services$300
Midcoast Forum on Foreign Relations Rockport, METo Continue Programs & Services$235
Bigelow Laboratory for Ocean Sciences East Boothbay, METo Continue Programs & Services$200
Doctors Without Borders New York, NYTo Continue Programs & Services$200
Maine Public Media Lewiston, METo Continue Programs & Services$200
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with RJM Stein Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsDistributable Amount
2025$100,677$15,420$10,833$8,23340$8,233$2,877
2024$96,090$20,324$10,765$9,56540$9,565$2,672
2023$86,531$20,091$10,560$9,66047$9,660$2,102
2022$77,000$10,062$7,255$6,44036$6,440$1,733
2021$74,193$5,090$11,516$10,56040—$1,536
2020$80,619$5,199$4,685$3,76021—$1,844

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, RJM Stein Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $3K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations whose work, as described by the organizations themselves, includes informed discourse on world issues (Camden Conference), ocean research and education (Bigelow Laboratory for Ocean Sciences), access to arts and creative collaboration (Waterfall Arts), and climate and economic solutions with island and coastal communities (Island Institute). Other supported organizations describe work in areas including conservation, ocean protection, and restorative justice.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation reported 40 grants totaling $8,233. Grants ranged from $20 to $1,270, with a median of $168. The largest listed grants were $1,270 to Camden Conference, $750 to Children’s Hospital of Los Angeles, $350 to Mercy Corps, and $300 each to American Himalayan Foundation, Anti Defamation League, and Hillel International. Other listed grants included $235 to Midcoast Forum on Foreign Relations and $200 each to Bigelow Laboratory for Ocean Sciences, Doctors Without Borders, Maine Public Media, Planned Parenthood, and Portland Symphony Orchestra. The filing lists the purpose of the largest grants as “to continue programs & services.”

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Judith K Stein, Roberta S McLain, and Dr James Stein as trustees.

RJM Stein Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • James Stein

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Judith K. Stein

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Roberta S. McLain

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about RJM Stein Family Foundation

How much does RJM Stein Family Foundation give each year?

RJM Stein Family Foundation gave $8K across 40 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $10K across 40 grants.

What is RJM Stein Family Foundation's typical grant size?

RJM Stein Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $168, and its average grant was $206, across 40 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from RJM Stein Family Foundation that year got $99 on average.

Where does RJM Stein Family Foundation give grants?

RJM Stein Family Foundation gives mostly in Maine: 59% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were California (13%) and New York (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Belfast, ME (8 grants), New York, NY (4 grants), Portland, ME (4 grants) and Rockland, ME (4 grants).

Does RJM Stein Family Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 40 grants with a stated purpose on RJM Stein Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "To Continue Programs & Services" (40 grants).

Who are RJM Stein Family Foundation's largest grantees?

RJM Stein Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Camden Conference ($1,270), Children's Hospital of Los Angeles ($750) and Mercy Corps ($350), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 29% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is RJM Stein Family Foundation?

RJM Stein Family Foundation reported $101K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $8K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $3K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does RJM Stein Family Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from RJM Stein Family Foundation?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is RJM Stein Family Foundation's EIN?

RJM Stein Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 02-6143406. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does RJM Stein Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Live grants for the work RJM Stein Family Foundation funds

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in RJM Stein Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Davis Family Foundation

Yarmouth, ME

The Davis Family Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations in education, health care, and arts and cultural activities, prioritizing Southern Maine and then the rest of Maine; projects elsewhere in New England must benefit Maine learners. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $400,000, with a median of $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$100.5M

Grants

92

Total Given

$3.2M

Onion Foundation

Auburn, ME

Onion Foundation funds Maine nonprofits working in the arts and environment, including nature learning, with particular attention to rural and underserved communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $625,000, with a median of $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online grant portal.

Assets

$63.6M

Grants

245

Total Given

$4.4M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Bangor Savings Bank Foundation

Bangor, ME

The Bangor Savings Bank Foundation supports arts and culture, economic and workforce development, education, health and wellness, and social and community services, including affordable housing and health care. It focuses on Maine, New Hampshire, and Essex County, Massachusetts; 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $4,750. It accepts applications through an online portal, with applications reviewed twice a year.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$7.0M

Grants

156

Total Given

$1.2M

Maine Community Foundation Inc

Ellsworth, ME

Maine Community Foundation supports nonprofits and communities in Maine through grants for areas such as community building, arts, land and water, housing, and equity, as well as scholarships. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $17,500, though awards varied widely. The profile describes online applications for competitive grants but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$807.6M

Grants

1,161

Total Given

$57.6M

Middlecott Foundation

Boston, MA

The Middlecott Foundation supports organizations in areas including youth development, history, ocean education, and local food communities, with most 2024 grant amounts small: the median was $1,000, though grants ranged from $100 to $45,250. It is based in Boston; in 2024, recipients received the largest shares of funding in Massachusetts, Maine, New York, and Alaska. The foundation funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.6M

Grants

238

Total Given

$701K

More similar funders

More Funders in Maine

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from RJM Stein Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

RJM Stein Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?