Bangor Maine Elks Lodge 244
Fraternal and social welfare organization.
Bangor Maine Elks Lodge 244 at a glance
In short: Bangor Maine Elks Lodge 244 gave $129K across 5 grants in 2026 (avg $26K). Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $128,554
- +47.7% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 5
- +66.7% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $25,711
- -11.4% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $19,907
- Total assets
- $1,468,158
- +1.8% vs 2025
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who Bangor Maine Elks Lodge 244 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was State Major Projects ($54K). Together the top 5 received $129K.
Grant Size Distribution
8 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 8 (88%).
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $29K (2021) to $172K (2024). In 2026 it made 5 grants totaling $129K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| State Major Projects | Charitable | $53,621 |
| ENF Donations | Charitable | $21,240 |
| Community Activities | Charitable | $19,907 |
| Community Youth Programs | Charitable | $17,204 |
| Veterans Activities | Charitable | $16,582 |
Ready to take the next step with Bangor Maine Elks Lodge 244?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,468,158 | $876,048 | $880,914 | $128,554 | 5 | $66 |
| 2025 | $1,442,392 | $978,745 | $851,268 | $87,044 | 3 | $73 |
| 2024 | $1,336,237 | $748,244 | $688,257 | $171,724 | Total only | $337,204 |
| 2023 | $1,267,002 | $687,283 | $652,174 | $120,295 | Total only | $83 |
| 2022 | $1,252,709 | $534,131 | $473,295 | — | — | $79 |
| 2021 | $1,042,962 | $277,211 | $316,204 | $28,609 | Total only | $101 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Bangor Maine Elks Lodge 244
Based on IRS filings
Bangor Maine Elks Lodge 244 is a public charity, based in Bangor, ME. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $1.5M in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 5 grants totaling $129K. Net investment income was $66.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Bangor Maine Elks Lodge 244's 2026 filing lists 11 officers; 2 of 11 officers listed in 2026 are compensated.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Gary Turner
Trustee
Loyal Knight → Exalted Ruler, 2023
Exalted Ruler → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jan Winkler
Trustee
Lecturing Knight → Leading Knight, 2024
Leading Knight → Trustee, 2026
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Tasker
Trustee
On filings since 2025
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jean Oliver
Trustee
On filings since 2025
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lloyd Hopkins
Trustee
On filings since 2025
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patricia Reid
Secretary
On filings since 2021
20 hrs/week
$9K (2021) → $13K (2026)
Jerome Cyr
Treasurer
New on the 2026 filing
24 hrs/week
$13K (2026)
Jason Wooster
Loyal Knight
Trustee → Lecturing Kn, 2025
Lecturing Kn → Loyal Knight, 2026
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Darryl Monteith
Exalted Rule
New on the 2026 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael S. Murphy
Leading Knig
New on the 2026 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mikele Block
Lecturing K
New on the 2026 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (26)
- Former: Randy Bates (2021–2025) — Exalted Rule
- Former: Scott Monroe (2021–2025) — Treasurer
- Former: Darrell Monteith (2025) — Leading Knig
- Former: David Budreau (2025) — Trustee
- Former: Mike Murphy (2025) — Loyal Knight
- Former: Robert Burns (2023–2024) — Exalted Ruler
- Former: Stephanie Phair (2023–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Rebecca Lockhart (2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Robert Modery (2024) — Justice
- Former: Greg Hall (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Randy Ellis (2021–2023) — Organist
- Former: Sandra Mackin (2021–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Bonnie Cochrane (2023) — Esquire
- Former: Linda Burns (2023) — Chaplain
- Former: Linda Ward (2023) — Inner Guard
- Former: Marietta D. Agostino (2023) — Tiler
- Former: Brooke Green (2021–2022) — Leading Knight
- Former: David Blackwell (2021–2022) — Leading Knight
- Former: Eric Robinson (2021–2022) — Exalted Ruler
- Former: Frank Saba (2021–2022) — Tiler
- Former: Ora Black (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Ron Bradman (2021–2022) — Inner Guard
- Former: Ron Joy (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Sandrea Lawson (2021–2022) — Chaplain
- Former: Stephen Winkler (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Zachary Macklin (2021–2022) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $13K, to Patricia Reid (Secretary). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Bangor Maine Elks Lodge 244
How much does Bangor Maine Elks Lodge 244 give each year?
Bangor Maine Elks Lodge 244 gave $129K across 5 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. In 2025 it gave $87K across 3 grants.
What is Bangor Maine Elks Lodge 244's typical grant size?
Bangor Maine Elks Lodge 244's median grant in 2026 was $19,907, and its average grant was $25,711, across 5 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990.
Does Bangor Maine Elks Lodge 244 give general operating support?
Not in 2026: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Bangor Maine Elks Lodge 244's 2026 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (5 grants).
Who are Bangor Maine Elks Lodge 244's largest grantees?
Bangor Maine Elks Lodge 244's largest 2026 grantees include State Major Projects ($53,621), ENF Donations ($21,240) and Community Activities ($19,907), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. Together they received 74% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.
How large is Bangor Maine Elks Lodge 244?
Bangor Maine Elks Lodge 244 reported $1.5M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $876K.
What is Bangor Maine Elks Lodge 244's EIN?
Bangor Maine Elks Lodge 244's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 01-0024455. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 19, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 3, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 28, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 19, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 11, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in Maine
Maine Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Bangor Maine Elks Lodge 244's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Maine
Maine Community Foundation Inc
Ellsworth, ME
Maine Community Foundation supports nonprofits and communities in Maine through grants for areas such as community building, arts, land and water, housing, and equity, as well as scholarships. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $17,500, though awards varied widely. The profile describes online applications for competitive grants but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$807.6M
Grants
1,161
Total Given
$57.6M
TD Charitable Foundation
Portland, ME
TD Charitable Foundation funds education, human services, housing and eviction prevention, nonprofit training, and community initiatives, with emphasis on inclusion and underserved and low-to-moderate-income communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $300 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000; its filing lists a typical award range of $135–$475,000. It focuses primarily on Florida, New Jersey, and New York, and its 2023 filing says applications are available online; applicants must be eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in states with a TD Bank branch.
Assets
$9.1M
Grants
1,003
Total Given
$24.9M
Simple Generosity Foundation
Cape Elizabeth, ME
Simple Generosity Foundation supports nonprofits across varied missions, with an emphasis on smaller organizations, mainly in the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,002 to $271,548, with a median of $6,287. It does not describe an open unsolicited-request process: nonprofits must join its network and be matched to a client giving program to receive donations.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
339
Total Given
$4.4M
Elmina B Sewall Foundation
Freeport, ME
The Elmina B. Sewall Foundation funds Maine nonprofits working for equity and interconnected well-being for people, animals, and the environment, across areas including food systems, animal welfare, and community development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $31,000, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications through its online system during designated periods and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$164.8M
Grants
296
Total Given
$14.4M
Onion Foundation
Auburn, ME
Onion Foundation funds Maine nonprofits working in the arts and environment, including nature learning, with particular attention to rural and underserved communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $625,000, with a median of $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online grant portal.
Assets
$63.6M
Grants
245
Total Given
$4.4M
Maine Technology Institute
Portland, ME
MTI funds research, development, and commercialization of innovations in seven technology sectors, supporting Maine-based businesses, nonprofits, academic institutions, and entrepreneurs through grants, loans, equity investments, and services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,040 to $3 million, with a median award of $50,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.5M
Grants
194
Total Given
$22.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maine
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Bangor Maine Elks Lodge 244's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Bangor Maine Elks Lodge 244 down — hundreds of funders to go?