Bangor Maine Elks Lodge 244 logo

Bangor Maine Elks Lodge 244

Public charity · Grantmaker Bangor, ME EIN: 01-0024455 Website

Fraternal and social welfare organization.

Bangor Maine Elks Lodge 244 at a glance

In short: Bangor Maine Elks Lodge 244 gave $129K across 5 grants in 2026 (avg $26K). Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2026)
$128,554
+47.7% vs 2025
Grants made (2026)
5
+66.7% vs 2025
Average grant
$25,711
-11.4% vs 2025
Median grant
$19,907
Total assets
$1,468,158
+1.8% vs 2025
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2026 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.

Who Bangor Maine Elks Lodge 244 funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2026

State Major Projects: $54KState Major Projects$54KENF Donations: $21KENF Donations$21KCommunity Activities: $20KCommunity Activities$20KCommunity Youth Programs: $17KCommunity Youth Programs$17KVeterans Activities: $17KVeterans Activities$17K

The largest 2026 recipient was State Major Projects ($54K). Together the top 5 received $129K.

Grant Size Distribution

8 grants across all recorded years

7<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 8 (88%).

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200KTotal only2021 0 grants2022 Total only2023 Total only2024 3 grants2025 5 grants2026

From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $29K (2021) to $172K (2024). In 2026 it made 5 grants totaling $129K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
State Major Projects Charitable$53,621
ENF Donations Charitable$21,240
Community Activities Charitable$19,907
Community Youth Programs Charitable$17,204
Veterans Activities Charitable$16,582
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Bangor Maine Elks Lodge 244?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2026$1,468,158$876,048$880,914$128,5545$66
2025$1,442,392$978,745$851,268$87,0443$73
2024$1,336,237$748,244$688,257$171,724Total only$337,204
2023$1,267,002$687,283$652,174$120,295Total only$83
2022$1,252,709$534,131$473,295——$79
2021$1,042,962$277,211$316,204$28,609Total only$101

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Bangor Maine Elks Lodge 244

Based on IRS filings

Bangor Maine Elks Lodge 244 is a public charity, based in Bangor, ME. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $1.5M in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 5 grants totaling $129K. Net investment income was $66.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Bangor Maine Elks Lodge 244's 2026 filing lists 11 officers; 2 of 11 officers listed in 2026 are compensated.

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • Gary Turner

    Trustee

    Loyal Knight → Exalted Ruler, 2023

    Exalted Ruler → Trustee, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jan Winkler

    Trustee

    Lecturing Knight → Leading Knight, 2024

    Leading Knight → Trustee, 2026

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Tasker

    Trustee

    On filings since 2025

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jean Oliver

    Trustee

    On filings since 2025

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lloyd Hopkins

    Trustee

    On filings since 2025

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patricia Reid

    Secretary

    On filings since 2021

    20 hrs/week

    $9K (2021) → $13K (2026)

  • Jerome Cyr

    Treasurer

    New on the 2026 filing

    24 hrs/week

    $13K (2026)

  • Jason Wooster

    Loyal Knight

    Trustee → Lecturing Kn, 2025

    Lecturing Kn → Loyal Knight, 2026

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Darryl Monteith

    Exalted Rule

    New on the 2026 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael S. Murphy

    Leading Knig

    New on the 2026 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mikele Block

    Lecturing K

    New on the 2026 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (26)
  • Former: Randy Bates (2021–2025) — Exalted Rule
  • Former: Scott Monroe (2021–2025) — Treasurer
  • Former: Darrell Monteith (2025) — Leading Knig
  • Former: David Budreau (2025) — Trustee
  • Former: Mike Murphy (2025) — Loyal Knight
  • Former: Robert Burns (2023–2024) — Exalted Ruler
  • Former: Stephanie Phair (2023–2024) — Secretary
  • Former: Rebecca Lockhart (2024) — Treasurer
  • Former: Robert Modery (2024) — Justice
  • Former: Greg Hall (2021–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Randy Ellis (2021–2023) — Organist
  • Former: Sandra Mackin (2021–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Bonnie Cochrane (2023) — Esquire
  • Former: Linda Burns (2023) — Chaplain
  • Former: Linda Ward (2023) — Inner Guard
  • Former: Marietta D. Agostino (2023) — Tiler
  • Former: Brooke Green (2021–2022) — Leading Knight
  • Former: David Blackwell (2021–2022) — Leading Knight
  • Former: Eric Robinson (2021–2022) — Exalted Ruler
  • Former: Frank Saba (2021–2022) — Tiler
  • Former: Ora Black (2021–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Ron Bradman (2021–2022) — Inner Guard
  • Former: Ron Joy (2021–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Sandrea Lawson (2021–2022) — Chaplain
  • Former: Stephen Winkler (2021–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Zachary Macklin (2021–2022) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2026 IRS filing

Patricia Reid — Secretary: $13KPatricia ReidSecretary$13KJerome CYR — Treasurer: $13KJerome CYRTreasurer$13K

The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $13K, to Patricia Reid (Secretary). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Bangor Maine Elks Lodge 244

How much does Bangor Maine Elks Lodge 244 give each year?

Bangor Maine Elks Lodge 244 gave $129K across 5 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. In 2025 it gave $87K across 3 grants.

What is Bangor Maine Elks Lodge 244's typical grant size?

Bangor Maine Elks Lodge 244's median grant in 2026 was $19,907, and its average grant was $25,711, across 5 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990.

Does Bangor Maine Elks Lodge 244 give general operating support?

Not in 2026: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Bangor Maine Elks Lodge 244's 2026 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (5 grants).

Who are Bangor Maine Elks Lodge 244's largest grantees?

Bangor Maine Elks Lodge 244's largest 2026 grantees include State Major Projects ($53,621), ENF Donations ($21,240) and Community Activities ($19,907), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. Together they received 74% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.

How large is Bangor Maine Elks Lodge 244?

Bangor Maine Elks Lodge 244 reported $1.5M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $876K.

What is Bangor Maine Elks Lodge 244's EIN?

Bangor Maine Elks Lodge 244's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 01-0024455. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 19, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 3, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 28, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 19, 2025)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 11, 2026)

Other open foundation grants in Maine

Maine Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Bangor Maine Elks Lodge 244's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Maine

Maine Community Foundation Inc

Ellsworth, ME

Maine Community Foundation supports nonprofits and communities in Maine through grants for areas such as community building, arts, land and water, housing, and equity, as well as scholarships. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $17,500, though awards varied widely. The profile describes online applications for competitive grants but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$807.6M

Grants

1,161

Total Given

$57.6M

TD Charitable Foundation

Portland, ME

TD Charitable Foundation funds education, human services, housing and eviction prevention, nonprofit training, and community initiatives, with emphasis on inclusion and underserved and low-to-moderate-income communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $300 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000; its filing lists a typical award range of $135–$475,000. It focuses primarily on Florida, New Jersey, and New York, and its 2023 filing says applications are available online; applicants must be eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in states with a TD Bank branch.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$9.1M

Grants

1,003

Total Given

$24.9M

Simple Generosity Foundation

Cape Elizabeth, ME

Simple Generosity Foundation supports nonprofits across varied missions, with an emphasis on smaller organizations, mainly in the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,002 to $271,548, with a median of $6,287. It does not describe an open unsolicited-request process: nonprofits must join its network and be matched to a client giving program to receive donations.

Religion Related

Assets

$2.8M

Grants

339

Total Given

$4.4M

Elmina B Sewall Foundation

Freeport, ME

The Elmina B. Sewall Foundation funds Maine nonprofits working for equity and interconnected well-being for people, animals, and the environment, across areas including food systems, animal welfare, and community development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $31,000, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications through its online system during designated periods and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$164.8M

Grants

296

Total Given

$14.4M

Onion Foundation

Auburn, ME

Onion Foundation funds Maine nonprofits working in the arts and environment, including nature learning, with particular attention to rural and underserved communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $625,000, with a median of $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online grant portal.

Assets

$63.6M

Grants

245

Total Given

$4.4M

Maine Technology Institute

Portland, ME

MTI funds research, development, and commercialization of innovations in seven technology sectors, supporting Maine-based businesses, nonprofits, academic institutions, and entrepreneurs through grants, loans, equity investments, and services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,040 to $3 million, with a median award of $50,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$22.5M

Grants

194

Total Given

$22.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Maine

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Bangor Maine Elks Lodge 244's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Bangor Maine Elks Lodge 244 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?