Pioneer Memorial Foundation
The Pioneer Memorial Foundation is dedicated to providing funds, endowment and support for pioneer memorial hospital & health services.
Pioneer Memorial Foundation at a glance
- Total assets
- $577,946
- +13.2% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $51,683
- +6.4% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $4,649
- +17.2% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $9,283
- -77.4% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Pioneer Memorial Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 3 (67%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2020) to $68K (2021). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $32K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Pioneer Memorial Hospital and Health Services Viborg, SD | Pioneer inn kitchen project and polaris ranger to pull the resident trailer | $32,316 |
Ready to take the next step with Pioneer Memorial Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $577,946 | $51,683 | $9,283 | — | — | $4,649 |
| 2023 | $510,461 | $48,597 | $41,140 | $32,316 | 1 | $3,966 |
| 2022 | $471,161 | $40,744 | $21,229 | $12,475 | 1 | $310 |
| 2021 | $502,701 | $20,832 | $70,728 | $67,500 | 1 | $629 |
| 2020 | $528,910 | $16,068 | $2,221 | $2,000 | Total only | $2,475 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Pioneer Memorial Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Pioneer Memorial Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Viborg, SD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $578K in total assets. Net investment income was $5K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Pioneer Memorial Foundation is led by Melanie Parsons, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 12 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Melanie Parsons
President
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Blanche Vannorsdel
Director
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charles Larsen
Director
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eldon Nygaard
Director
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joanne Powell
Director
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Olsen
Director
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Ann Christensen
Director
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jared Hybertson
Director
Director From → Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joyce Vasgaard
Director
Director From → Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anne Christiansen
Cfo-Pioneer Mem'l Hospital
CFO → Cfo-Pioneer Mem'l Hospital, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Christensen
Vice President
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Isaac Gerdes Ceo
Pioneer Mem'l Hospital
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Lindsey Hauger Ceo (2024) — Pioneer Mem'l Hospital · Filing note: Until
- Former: Lindsey Hauger (2020–2023) — Ceo-Pioneer Mem'l Hospital
- Former: George Jenter (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Thomas Richter (2020) — CEO
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Pioneer Memorial Foundation
How large is Pioneer Memorial Foundation?
Pioneer Memorial Foundation reported $578K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $52K.
What is Pioneer Memorial Foundation?
Pioneer Memorial Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Viborg, SD. It holds $578K in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Pioneer Memorial Foundation operate?
Pioneer Memorial Foundation has awarded grants in South Dakota.
What is Pioneer Memorial Foundation's EIN?
Pioneer Memorial Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-1832061. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 28, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 3, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 26, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 28, 2024)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Pioneer Memorial Foundation funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Pioneer Memorial Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in South Dakota
South Dakota Community Foundation
Pierre, SD
The South Dakota Community Foundation funds nonprofits and charitable projects in areas including education, health, human services, culture, and economic development, primarily benefiting South Dakota communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,562, while 2026 Beyond Idea Grants range from $5,000 to $100,000 per year. Eligible nonprofits can apply for South Dakota Fund and Beyond Idea Grants through its online portal.
Assets
$939.2M
Grants
390
Total Given
$39.7M
Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation Inc
Sioux Falls, SD
The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation funds local charitable, educational, cultural, religious, community-development, and environmental needs, including new programs and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in the Sioux Falls area and surrounding communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations may submit a Letter of Inquiry for Community Fund Grants.
Assets
$390.9M
Grants
308
Total Given
$38.0M
Sanford Group Return
Sioux Falls, SD
Sanford Group Return funds health care access and outcomes, community wellbeing, workforce and education, and related community needs, including health professions education and research. In 2024, its median grant was $24,900, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $3.6 million; giving was concentrated in South Dakota, North Dakota, and Minnesota. Its Community Dividend Fund accepts online funding requests in South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wyoming; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$4.3B
Grants
171
Total Given
$45.3M
Black Hills Area Community Foundation
Rapid City, SD
The foundation funds community needs across areas including youth and families, social services, education, basic needs, arts, animal welfare, and nonprofit capacity building in seven Black Hills counties of South Dakota. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$95.1M
Grants
120
Total Given
$5.7M
Avera Health
Sioux Falls, SD
Avera Health supports eligible nonprofits working in health and wellness, unmet community health needs, healthy lifestyles, environmental and social initiatives, and civic or community development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $850,000, with a median of $17,737; funding is focused on central and eastern South Dakota and nearby parts of Minnesota, Iowa, North Dakota, and Nebraska. It accepts requests through its Community Partnership/Donation Request process and asks applicants to use its form.
Assets
$2.6B
Grants
109
Total Given
$6.2M
Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
The foundation funds community needs, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with a Twin Cities program focused on hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000; its Twin Cities program focuses on Minneapolis–St. Paul, while grants also went to organizations elsewhere. The Strategic Industry program is invitation-only, while the Twin Cities program has an application process.
Assets
$18.2M
Grants
87
Total Given
$4.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in South Dakota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Pioneer Memorial Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Pioneer Memorial Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?