Phyllis & Donald Kahn Foundation Inc
Phyllis & Donald Kahn Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Its filings report grants to charitable organizations, including organizations connected with the University of Minnesota and performing arts, as well as organizations working in areas such as parks, geographic knowledge, children’s learning, and juvenile justice.
Key facts about Phyllis & Donald Kahn Foundation Inc
- EIN
- 13-4054239
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2023
- Total assets
- $1,564,930
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2023; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2023 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.6M
-7.3% YoY
Revenue
$43K
-45.5% YoY
Net Investment Income
$42K
-43.2% YoY
Expenses
$2K
-97.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Phyllis & Donald Kahn Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $78K for 2023 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Phyllis & Donald Kahn Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
76%
first-time grantees, 2022
In 2022, 45 of 59 grantees (76%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $1K; repeat grants $929. How we count
Medians: $500 first-time, $500 repeat.
- 19% of 2022 grantees were also funded in 2021. Method
- In 2022 it paid out 89% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2022). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No foundation mission statement is provided in the available information. Its reported 2022 grants show support for a range of organizations. The University of Minnesota Foundation describes its work as stewarding University donors’ assets. The Arts Partnership says it serves four performing arts organizations and supports shared care of the Ordway Center facility. Other 2022 recipients include organizations whose stated missions concern national parks, geographic knowledge, social justice for women and families, children’s learning, and limiting the imprisonment of children.
Grantmaking
In 2022, the foundation reported 59 grants totaling $71,000, an average of about $1,203 per grant. Notable reported grants included $36,000 to the University of Minnesota Foundation and $2,000 to The Arts Partnership. The foundation also reported $500 grants to each of the National Park Foundation, National Geographic Society, National Council of Jewish Women, Minnesota Children’s Museum, National Parks Conservation Association, and Juvenile Justice Advocates International.
Ready to take the next step with Phyllis & Donald Kahn Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Reported 2022 grantees include organizations based in Minneapolis and Saint Paul, Minnesota, as well as organizations based in Washington, DC.
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $63K (2020) to $71K (2022). In 2022 it made 59 grants totaling $71K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
165 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 165 grants of 165 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2023.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1,564,930 | $43,366 | $1,685 | 0 |
| 2022 | $1,688,682 | $79,614 | $74,860 | $71,000 across 59 grants |
| 2021 | $1,574,898 | $41,624 | $72,353 | $66,650 across 48 grants |
| Metric | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,564,930 | $1,688,682 | $1,574,898 |
| Revenue | $43,366 | $79,614 | $41,624 |
| Expenses | $1,685 | $74,860 | $72,353 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | $72,875 | — |
| Net Investment Income | $41,681 | $73,379 | $34,046 |
| Distributable Amount | $77,729 | $81,625 | $67,141 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2023
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Phyllis Kahn was listed as president/secretary on the 2023 filing.
Phyllis & Donald Kahn Foundation Inc is led by Phyllis Kahn, President & Secretary on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2023 filing
Phyllis Kahn
President & Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2023. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 115 West Island Avenue, Minneapolis, MN 55401-1509
Phone: (612) 378-2591
Frequently asked questions about Phyllis & Donald Kahn Foundation Inc
How large is Phyllis & Donald Kahn Foundation Inc?
Phyllis & Donald Kahn Foundation Inc reported $1.6M in total assets on its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $43K.
What does Phyllis & Donald Kahn Foundation Inc fund?
No foundation mission statement is provided in the available information. Its reported 2022 grants show support for a range of organizations. The University of Minnesota Foundation describes its work as stewarding University donors’ assets. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Phyllis & Donald Kahn Foundation Inc?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
Where does Phyllis & Donald Kahn Foundation Inc make grants?
Reported 2022 grantees include organizations based in Minneapolis and Saint Paul, Minnesota, as well as organizations based in Washington, DC.
How much is Phyllis & Donald Kahn Foundation Inc required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2023, Phyllis & Donald Kahn Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $78K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Phyllis & Donald Kahn Foundation Inc's EIN?
Phyllis & Donald Kahn Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-4054239. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2023.
Does Phyllis & Donald Kahn Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Phyllis & Donald Kahn Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Phyllis & Donald Kahn Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation supports civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education equity, community safety, health, and the environment. In 2025, its grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; 77% of grant dollars went to Minnesota recipients. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; current opportunities are closed, and some programs are invitation-based.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic development, health and human services, youth and education, arts and culture, democracy, and nonprofit capacity, serving the East Metro and communities statewide. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000, while the Management Improvement Fund offers up to $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through open application programs, though some opportunities are invite-only.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Wells Fargo Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Wells Fargo Foundation funds nonprofits working on financial opportunity, affordable housing, and small-business growth, with giving at national and local levels. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations are invited to apply.
Assets
$8.6M
Grants
1,376
Total Given
$157.4M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds community wealth-building, rural placemaking and small-community efforts, including work on housing, civic engagement, community spaces and food systems. It primarily supports rural Minnesota, especially Itasca County and nearby communities, and its 2024 median grant was $2,900, though awards ranged from $50 to $335,000.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds nonprofit organizations, research, and community initiatives in arts and culture, food systems, climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, primarily in Minnesota and the Midwest, with some work in Africa and South America and beyond. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,150 to $10 million, with a median of $100,000; prospective applicants are asked to contact program staff first, who provide proposal instructions if they determine funding may be considered.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
Neighborhood Development Center Inc
Saint Paul, MN
Neighborhood Development Center supports entrepreneurs and neighborhood revitalization through business financing, training, services, and affordable commercial space, primarily in Saint Paul and Minneapolis, with grants going to Minnesota recipients. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $207,211, with a median of $13,500. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; a specific small-business grant RFP described was a past cycle.
Assets
$55.3M
Grants
571
Total Given
$10.2M
Marshall H and Nellie Alworth Memorial Fund
Duluth, MN
The Marshall H and Nellie Alworth Memorial Fund awards scholarships to eligible students pursuing mathematics, science, engineering, or medical fields, primarily serving students from northern Minnesota. Recent awards were typically $2,500, with grants ranging from $2,500 to $3,000. It accepts applications through its scholarship programs; high-school applications are due January 15, and the college-transfer pathway also has an application process.
Assets
$18.4M
Grants
566
Total Given
$1.5M
Catholic Community Foundation of Minnesota
St. Paul, MN
The Catholic Community Foundation of Minnesota funds spiritual, educational, and social needs through grants for education, capital improvements, assistance programs, and other charitable purposes. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,124, and at least half of grants over any three-year period are intended for Minnesota organizations; 86% of 2025 grant dollars went to Minnesota. Its Social Impact and Educational Impact programs are invitation-only, while other CCF-directed programs may offer open, competitive applications.
Assets
$751.7M
Grants
504
Total Given
$43.9M
Communitygiving
St Cloud, MN
CommunityGiving supports nonprofits, schools, government entities, students, and community initiatives through partner foundations, donor-directed funds, competitive grants, and scholarships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $680,477, with a median of $15,528; most funding went to Minnesota, though its network also includes Derby, Kansas. Competitive grant applications are accepted through online systems for specific opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$282.6M
Grants
426
Total Given
$16.7M
Pohlad Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
Assets
$76.4M
Grants
372
Total Given
$14.1M
More Funders in Minnesota
Phyllis & Donald Kahn Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?