Central Plains Dairy Association
Provide education for dairy farmers in the midwest. Also, donations for programs to enhance the youth participation in the dairy business. Faciliate and promote the central plains dairy expo.
Central Plains Dairy Association at a glance
In short: Central Plains Dairy Association gave $60K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $30K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $59,729
- +8.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $29,865
- +8.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $29,865
- Total assets
- $810,052
- +18.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Central Plains Dairy Association funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Central Plains Dairy Foundation ($60K across 2 grants).
Grant Size Distribution
8 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 8 (75%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Central Plains Dairy Association gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−13%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $55K (2023) to $69K (2022). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $60K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Central Plains Dairy Foundation New Prague, MN | Scholarship Funds | $30,000 |
| Central Plains Dairy Foundation New Prague, MN | Operating Support | $29,729 |
Ready to take the next step with Central Plains Dairy Association?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $810,052 | $914,506 | $812,332 | $59,729 | 2 | $29,887 |
| 2024 | $683,215 | $815,108 | $782,564 | $55,000 | 2 | $4,276 |
| 2023 | $653,595 | $819,306 | $731,777 | $55,000 | 1 | $7,623 |
| 2022 | $538,214 | $777,425 | $709,406 | $68,786 | 1 | $11,070 |
| 2021 | $517,225 | $438,181 | $503,361 | $61,424 | 2 | $13,901 |
About Central Plains Dairy Association
Based on IRS filings
Central Plains Dairy Association is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in New Prague, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $810K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $60K. Net investment income was $30K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Central Plains Dairy Association is led by Tom Walsh, President since 2025 (on filings since 2022); none of the 10 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Tom Walsh
President
Vice President → President, 2025
On filings since 2022
0.9 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Landman
Director
On filings since 2022
0.9 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stacie De Groot
Director
On filings since 2022
0.9 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Aaron Titterington
Director
On filings since 2023
0.9 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Barry Visser
Director
On filings since 2023
0.9 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Reecy
Director
On filings since 2023
0.9 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Erin Marotz
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.9 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rick Eggebrecht
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.9 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kari Jungemann
Secretary
Treasurer → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2021
0.9 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Evan Grong
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2022
0.9 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: Allen Schlenker (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Kristopher Bousquet (2021–2024) — President
- Former: Greg Moes (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Mike Reecy (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Fernando Diaz (2022) — Director
- Former: Fernando Royon (2021) — Director
- Former: Jason Mischel (2021) — Director
- Former: Olga Brouwer (2021) — Vice President
- Former: Roger Scheibe (2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Central Plains Dairy Association
How much does Central Plains Dairy Association give each year?
Central Plains Dairy Association gave $60K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $55K across 2 grants.
How large is Central Plains Dairy Association?
Central Plains Dairy Association reported $810K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $915K.
What is Central Plains Dairy Association?
Central Plains Dairy Association is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in New Prague, MN. It holds $810K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Central Plains Dairy Association operate?
Central Plains Dairy Association has awarded grants in Minnesota, South Dakota.
What is Central Plains Dairy Association's EIN?
Central Plains Dairy Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-1454965. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 19, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 7, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 22, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS November 3, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Live grants for the work Central Plains Dairy Association funds
Community Improvement & Capacity Building Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Central Plains Dairy Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Minnesota
Valley Queen Charitable Foundation
Milbank, SD
Valley Queen Charitable Foundation supports community, educational, industry, and humanitarian initiatives, with most funding going to South Dakota and some to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $107,750, with a median of $1,500. It accepts requests year-round; organizations can request an application by calling the foundation.
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
79
Total Given
$556K
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
First Children's Finance
Minneapolis, MN
First Children’s Finance supports child care businesses and communities through grants for projects such as facility improvements, feasibility studies, and provider support, as well as loans paired with technical assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median of $11,839; grant examples are in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its loan fund serves 10 states.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
80
Total Given
$1.1M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Central Plains Dairy Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Central Plains Dairy Association down — hundreds of funders to go?