Peasley Est FW Peasley Scholar FD Tr
Peasley Est FW Peasley Scholar FD Tr is a private foundation, based in Brooklyn, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $11K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $40K. Net investment income was $4K.
Key facts about Peasley Est FW Peasley Scholar FD Tr
In short: Peasley Est FW Peasley Scholar FD Tr gave $40K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 14-6082789
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $40,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- Average grant
- $10,000
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $11,026
- Primary geography
- New York (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$11K
-76.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$40K
+298.6% YoY
Grant Count
4
-42.9% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$10K
+597.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Peasley Est FW Peasley Scholar FD Tr reported a distributable amount of $2K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Peasley Est FW Peasley Scholar FD Tr gives
- Giving grew 9900% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Peasley Est FW Peasley Scholar FD Tr?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $400 (2022) to $40K (2025). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $40K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Clarkson University ($15K). Together the top 3 received $35K.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($5,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
23 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 23 grants of 23 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Clarkson University Potsdam, NY | Scholarship | $15,000 |
| Alfred University Alfred, NY | Scholarship | $15,000 |
| 1 individual scholarship Recipients not named | — | $5,000 |
| Fulton Montgomery Community College Johnstown, NY | Scholarship | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $11,026 | $47,382 | $55,098 |
| Revenue | $4,357 | $3,074 | $1,618 |
| Expenses | $40,703 | $10,767 | $1,952 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $40,178 | $10,247 | $962 |
| Net Investment Income | $3,875 | $2,329 | $1,112 |
| Distributable Amount | $2,293 | $2,636 | $2,887 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Peasley Est FW Peasley Scholar FD Tr's only listed officer is Keybank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Keybank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$681 (2021) → $612 (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $612, to Keybank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Peasley Est FW Peasley Scholar FD Tr
How much does Peasley Est FW Peasley Scholar FD Tr give each year?
Peasley Est FW Peasley Scholar FD Tr gave $40K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $10K across 7 grants.
What is Peasley Est FW Peasley Scholar FD Tr's typical grant size?
Peasley Est FW Peasley Scholar FD Tr's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $10,000, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Peasley Est FW Peasley Scholar FD Tr give grants?
Peasley Est FW Peasley Scholar FD Tr gives mostly in New York: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does Peasley Est FW Peasley Scholar FD Tr give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Peasley Est FW Peasley Scholar FD Tr's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (4 grants).
How large is Peasley Est FW Peasley Scholar FD Tr?
Peasley Est FW Peasley Scholar FD Tr reported $11K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $40K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Peasley Est FW Peasley Scholar FD Tr's EIN?
Peasley Est FW Peasley Scholar FD Tr's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 14-6082789. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Peasley Est FW Peasley Scholar FD Tr by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Peasley Est FW Peasley Scholar FD Tr's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
Burton and Wemple Scholarship Fund Uw
Norwich, NY
The Burton and Wemple Scholarship Fund UW supports scholarships for higher education, with a preference for graduates from a specified school district and towns in Montgomery County, New York. In 2025, its 15 grants ranged from $4,065 to $17,440, with a median of $4,655, and all went to New York recipients. A 2023 filing says applications are available through the high school guidance office and trustee’s office.
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
15
Total Given
$95K
Central New York Community Foundation Inc
Syracuse, NY
The Central New York Community Foundation funds nonprofit and public-benefit projects in arts and culture, education, health, human services, civic affairs, and the environment, primarily serving Onondaga, Cortland, and Madison counties; its parks and recreation fund also serves Cayuga and Oswego counties. In 2025, its grants had a median of $16,000, ranging from $5,100 to $2,462,750. Community Grants applicants must discuss their request with foundation staff before applying; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$458.3M
Grants
436
Total Given
$23.6M
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Gazin Norbert L Education PFDN
Brooklyn, OH
The foundation funds scholarships through educational institutions for people born in Lewis County, New York, who lived there for at least five years and graduated from a Lewis County high school. In 2025, it made 49 grants totaling $134,263, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $16,779; most funding went to New York recipients. A counselor is listed as the application contact, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.5M
Grants
49
Total Given
$134K
Tuw Alice Koon FBO Scholastic Fund
Norwich, NY
The fund supports scholarships through grants to educational institutions, primarily in New York, with some funding in Florida and Utah. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,884 to $15,000, with a median of $5,000; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
16
Total Given
$98K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More Funders in Ohio
Peasley Est FW Peasley Scholar FD Tr down — hundreds of funders to go?