THE KILKEA FOUNDATION INC is a private foundation based in New York, New York. In its 2025 filing, it reported 13 grants totaling $109,300; the listed grants were primarily for tuition at colleges and universities.
Key facts about The Kilkea Foundation Inc
In short: The Kilkea Foundation Inc gave $109K across 13 grants in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in Vermont. 30% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 20-0565669
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $109,300
- Grants made (2025)
- 13
- Average grant
- $8,408
- Median grant
- $1,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 30% first-time grantees (3 of 10, 2025)
- Total assets
- $1,020,143
- Primary geography
- Vermont (88% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The foundation’s 2024 filing states that it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.0M
-6.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$109K
-12.3% YoY
Grant Count
13
-35.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$8K
+34.9% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Kilkea Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $170K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Kilkea Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
30%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 3 of 10 grantees (30%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $1K; repeat grants $15K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $1K repeat.
- 40% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 57% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 64% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 filing lists tuition as the purpose of its largest grants. Among the grantees, Rochester Institute of Technology describes its mission as using technology, the arts, and design for the greater good. Syracuse University describes its mission as supporting student success through such activities as global study, experiential learning, interdisciplinary scholarship, creativity, and entrepreneurship.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 13 grants totaling $109,300. Grant amounts ranged from $100 to $96,200, with a median of $1,000. The largest listed award was $96,200 to St. Michael’s College in Colchester, Vermont, for tuition. Other listed awards included $2,000 each to Rochester Institute of Technology and SUNY Oswego, and $1,000 each to Cornell University, Bowdon College, Farmdale State College, Hamilton College, Nazareth College, SUNY Oneonta, SUNY Cortland, Syracuse University, and the University of Buffalo; each was designated for tuition.
Review Cycle
as NA, and restrictions on awards as N/A.
Ready to take the next step with The Kilkea Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 88% of grant dollars went to recipients in Vermont and 10% to recipients in New York. The filing also reports 1% each for Georgia and Pennsylvania, and 0% for Florida.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 13 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $57K (2023) to $159K (2021). In 2025 it made 13 grants totaling $109K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was St Michaels College ($96K). Together the top 10 received $107K.
Grant Size Distribution
92 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 89 grants of 92 (97%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| St Michaels College Colchester, VT | Tuition | $96,200 |
| Rochester Institute of Technology Rochester, NY | Tuition | $2,000 |
| SUNY Oswego Oswego, NY | Tuition | $2,000 |
| Cornell University Webster, NY | Tuition | $1,000 |
| Bowdon College Savannah, GA | Tuition | $1,000 |
| Farmdale State College Philadelphia, PA | Tuition | $1,000 |
| Hamilton College Clinton, NY | Tuition | $1,000 |
| Nazareth College Canton, NY | Tuition | $1,000 |
| SUNY Oneonta Oneonta, NY | Tuition | $1,000 |
| SUNY Cortland Rochester, NY | Tuition | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,020,143 | $62,188 | $125,706 | $109,300 |
| 2024 | $1,087,011 | $148,425 | $143,182 | $124,635 |
| 2023 | $1,081,768 | $53,942 | $71,355 | $56,700 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,020,143 | $1,087,011 | $1,081,768 |
| Revenue | $62,188 | $148,425 | $53,942 |
| Expenses | $125,706 | $143,182 | $71,355 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $109,300 | $124,635 | — |
| Net Investment Income | $24,584 | $129,878 | $47,213 |
| Distributable Amount | $169,593 | $133,352 | $60,172 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 19, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 21, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 2, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 7, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 1, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 1, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 2, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Brian G. Lacey as president and R. Kevin Lacey CFO as CFO.
The Kilkea Foundation Inc is led by Brian G. Lacey, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Brian G. Lacey
President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
R. Kevin Lacey Cfo
CFO
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: R. Kevin Lacey (2019) — CFO
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Brian G Lacey
Mailing address: 39 N Moore Street - 6A, New York, NY 10013
Phone: (646) 220-2507
Email: laceyent@gmail.com
Frequently asked questions about The Kilkea Foundation Inc
How much does The Kilkea Foundation Inc give each year?
The Kilkea Foundation Inc gave $109K across 13 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $125K across 20 grants.
What is The Kilkea Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
The Kilkea Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $8,408, across 13 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Kilkea Foundation Inc that year got $1K on average.
Where does The Kilkea Foundation Inc give grants?
The Kilkea Foundation Inc gives mostly in Vermont: 88% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Rochester, NY (2 grants).
Does The Kilkea Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 13 grants with a stated purpose on The Kilkea Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Tuition" (13 grants).
Who are The Kilkea Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
The Kilkea Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include St Michaels College ($96,200), Rochester Institute of Technology ($2,000) and SUNY Oswego ($2,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 92% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Kilkea Foundation Inc?
The Kilkea Foundation Inc reported $1.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $109K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $170K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does The Kilkea Foundation Inc fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 filing lists tuition as the purpose of its largest grants. Among the grantees, Rochester Institute of Technology describes its mission as using technology, the arts, and design for the greater good. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Kilkea Foundation Inc?
The foundation’s 2024 filing states that it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Kilkea Foundation Inc's EIN?
The Kilkea Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-0565669. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Kilkea Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Kilkea Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Tuw Alice Koon FBO Scholastic Fund
Norwich, NY
The fund supports scholarships through grants to educational institutions, primarily in New York, with some funding in Florida and Utah. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,884 to $15,000, with a median of $5,000; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
16
Total Given
$98K
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Gazin Norbert L Education PFDN 101-0628960
Brooklyn, OH
The foundation funds scholarships through educational institutions for people born in Lewis County, New York, who lived there for at least five years and graduated from a Lewis County high school. In 2025, it made 49 grants totaling $134,263, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $16,779; most funding went to New York recipients. A counselor is listed as the application contact, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.5M
Grants
49
Total Given
$134K
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
$16.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Deloitte Foundation
Stamford, CT
The Deloitte Foundation funds U.S. education initiatives, including scholarships, curriculum and faculty support, mentoring, and grants to education nonprofits and universities, particularly through local programs in about 30 selected locations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and it does not accept unsolicited requests for its Local Impact Grant Program.
Assets
$51.4M
Grants
121
Total Given
$32.5M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
American Chemical Society
Washington, DC
The American Chemical Society funds chemical sciences research, education, students, educators, and chemistry-related projects, with grants to organizations across the United States and, through the Petroleum Research Fund, eligible institutions abroad. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,200 to $504,691, with a median of $31,252; specific programs offer awards from up to $3,500 to $80,000. The profile does not state whether ACS accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
341
Total Given
$22.4M
Central New York Community Foundation
Syracuse, NY
The Central New York Community Foundation funds nonprofit and public-benefit projects in arts and culture, education, health, human services, civic affairs, and the environment, primarily serving Onondaga, Cortland, and Madison counties; its parks and recreation fund also serves Cayuga and Oswego counties. In 2025, its grants had a median of $16,000, ranging from $5,100 to $2,462,750. Community Grants applicants must discuss their request with foundation staff before applying; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$458.3M
Grants
436
Total Given
$23.6M
William Randolph Hearst Foundation
New York, NY
The William Randolph Hearst Foundation funds established U.S. nonprofits in culture, education, health, and social services, with an emphasis on broad reach, strong results, and sustainable programs. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $2 million, with a median of $100,000. It accepts applications through its grants portal and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$942.7M
Grants
264
Total Given
$34.9M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
More Funders in New York
The Kilkea Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?