The Kilkea Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker New York, NY EIN: 20-0565669

THE KILKEA FOUNDATION INC is a private foundation based in New York, New York. In its 2025 filing, it reported 13 grants totaling $109,300; the listed grants were primarily for tuition at colleges and universities.

Key facts about The Kilkea Foundation Inc

In short: The Kilkea Foundation Inc gave $109K across 13 grants in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in Vermont. 30% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
20-0565669
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$109,300
Grants made (2025)
13
Average grant
$8,408
Median grant
$1,000
New grantees (estimate)
30% first-time grantees (3 of 10, 2025)
Total assets
$1,020,143
Primary geography
Vermont (88% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
How to apply
The foundation’s 2024 filing states that it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$1.0M

-6.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$109K

-12.3% YoY

Grant Count

13

-35.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$8K

+34.9% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Kilkea Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $170K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is The Kilkea Foundation Inc open to new grantees?

30%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 3 of 10 grantees (30%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $1K; repeat grants $15K. How we count

Medians: $1K first-time, $1K repeat.

  • 40% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 57% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 64% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 filing lists tuition as the purpose of its largest grants. Among the grantees, Rochester Institute of Technology describes its mission as using technology, the arts, and design for the greater good. Syracuse University describes its mission as supporting student success through such activities as global study, experiential learning, interdisciplinary scholarship, creativity, and entrepreneurship.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation reported 13 grants totaling $109,300. Grant amounts ranged from $100 to $96,200, with a median of $1,000. The largest listed award was $96,200 to St. Michael’s College in Colchester, Vermont, for tuition. Other listed awards included $2,000 each to Rochester Institute of Technology and SUNY Oswego, and $1,000 each to Cornell University, Bowdon College, Farmdale State College, Hamilton College, Nazareth College, SUNY Oneonta, SUNY Cortland, Syracuse University, and the University of Buffalo; each was designated for tuition.

Review Cycle

as NA, and restrictions on awards as N/A.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Kilkea Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 88% of grant dollars went to recipients in Vermont and 10% to recipients in New York. The filing also reports 1% each for Georgia and Pennsylvania, and 0% for Florida.

Grant Distribution by State

13states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 13 itemized grants.

Cities

RochesterWebsterCantonColchesterSyracuseAuburnBurlingtonNew YorkAuroraCortlandMount VernonPoughkeepsieAthensBinghamtonBostonOneontaOrlandoSaint BonaventureTroyAlbany

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K17 grants2019 21 grants2020 22 grants2021 21 grants2022 16 grants2023 20 grants2024 13 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $57K (2023) to $159K (2021). In 2025 it made 13 grants totaling $109K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

St Michaels College: $96KSt Michaels College$96KRochester Institute of Technology: $2KRochester Institute ofTechnology$2KSUNY Oswego: $2KSUNY Oswego$2KCornell University: $1KCornell University$1KBowdon College: $1KBowdon College$1KFarmdale State College: $1KFarmdale State College$1KHamilton College: $1KHamilton College$1KNazareth College: $1KNazareth College$1KSUNY Oneonta: $1KSUNY Oneonta$1KSUNY Cortland: $1KSUNY Cortland$1K

The largest 2025 recipient was St Michaels College ($96K). Together the top 10 received $107K.

Grant Size Distribution

92 grants across all recorded years

89<$50K1$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 89 grants of 92 (97%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
St Michaels College Colchester, VTTuition$96,200
Rochester Institute of Technology Rochester, NYTuition$2,000
SUNY Oswego Oswego, NYTuition$2,000
Cornell University Webster, NYTuition$1,000
Bowdon College Savannah, GATuition$1,000
Farmdale State College Philadelphia, PATuition$1,000
Hamilton College Clinton, NYTuition$1,000
Nazareth College Canton, NYTuition$1,000
SUNY Oneonta Oneonta, NYTuition$1,000
SUNY Cortland Rochester, NYTuition$1,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $1,020,143 $62,188 $125,706 $109,300
2024 $1,087,011 $148,425 $143,182 $124,635
2023 $1,081,768 $53,942 $71,355 $56,700
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$50K$100K$150K$200K2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$1,020,143$1,087,011$1,081,768
Revenue$62,188$148,425$53,942
Expenses$125,706$143,182$71,355
Qualifying Distributions$109,300$124,635—
Net Investment Income$24,584$129,878$47,213
Distributable Amount$169,593$133,352$60,172

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 19, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 21, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 2, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 7, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 1, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 1, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 2, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Brian G. Lacey as president and R. Kevin Lacey CFO as CFO.

The Kilkea Foundation Inc is led by Brian G. Lacey, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Brian G. Lacey

    President

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • R. Kevin Lacey Cfo

    CFO

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: R. Kevin Lacey (2019) — CFO

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Application contact: Brian G Lacey
Mailing address: 39 N Moore Street - 6A, New York, NY 10013
Phone: (646) 220-2507
Email: laceyent@gmail.com

Frequently asked questions about The Kilkea Foundation Inc

How much does The Kilkea Foundation Inc give each year?

The Kilkea Foundation Inc gave $109K across 13 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $125K across 20 grants.

What is The Kilkea Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

The Kilkea Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $8,408, across 13 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Kilkea Foundation Inc that year got $1K on average.

Where does The Kilkea Foundation Inc give grants?

The Kilkea Foundation Inc gives mostly in Vermont: 88% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Rochester, NY (2 grants).

Does The Kilkea Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 13 grants with a stated purpose on The Kilkea Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Tuition" (13 grants).

Who are The Kilkea Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

The Kilkea Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include St Michaels College ($96,200), Rochester Institute of Technology ($2,000) and SUNY Oswego ($2,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 92% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Kilkea Foundation Inc?

The Kilkea Foundation Inc reported $1.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $109K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $170K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does The Kilkea Foundation Inc fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 filing lists tuition as the purpose of its largest grants. Among the grantees, Rochester Institute of Technology describes its mission as using technology, the arts, and design for the greater good. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Kilkea Foundation Inc?

The foundation’s 2024 filing states that it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Kilkea Foundation Inc's EIN?

The Kilkea Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-0565669. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Kilkea Foundation Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Kilkea Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Tuw Alice Koon FBO Scholastic Fund

Norwich, NY

The fund supports scholarships through grants to educational institutions, primarily in New York, with some funding in Florida and Utah. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,884 to $15,000, with a median of $5,000; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.2M

Grants

16

Total Given

$98K

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Gazin Norbert L Education PFDN 101-0628960

Brooklyn, OH

The foundation funds scholarships through educational institutions for people born in Lewis County, New York, who lived there for at least five years and graduated from a Lewis County high school. In 2025, it made 49 grants totaling $134,263, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $16,779; most funding went to New York recipients. A counselor is listed as the application contact, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$1.5M

Grants

49

Total Given

$134K

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

$16.6M

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

Deloitte Foundation

Stamford, CT

The Deloitte Foundation funds U.S. education initiatives, including scholarships, curriculum and faculty support, mentoring, and grants to education nonprofits and universities, particularly through local programs in about 30 selected locations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and it does not accept unsolicited requests for its Local Impact Grant Program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$51.4M

Grants

121

Total Given

$32.5M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

KPMG US Foundation Inc

Montvale, NJ

KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$12.4M

Grants

387

Total Given

$33.5M

American Chemical Society

Washington, DC

The American Chemical Society funds chemical sciences research, education, students, educators, and chemistry-related projects, with grants to organizations across the United States and, through the Petroleum Research Fund, eligible institutions abroad. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,200 to $504,691, with a median of $31,252; specific programs offer awards from up to $3,500 to $80,000. The profile does not state whether ACS accepts unsolicited requests.

Science & Technology

Assets

$2.2B

Grants

341

Total Given

$22.4M

Central New York Community Foundation

Syracuse, NY

The Central New York Community Foundation funds nonprofit and public-benefit projects in arts and culture, education, health, human services, civic affairs, and the environment, primarily serving Onondaga, Cortland, and Madison counties; its parks and recreation fund also serves Cayuga and Oswego counties. In 2025, its grants had a median of $16,000, ranging from $5,100 to $2,462,750. Community Grants applicants must discuss their request with foundation staff before applying; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$458.3M

Grants

436

Total Given

$23.6M

William Randolph Hearst Foundation

New York, NY

The William Randolph Hearst Foundation funds established U.S. nonprofits in culture, education, health, and social services, with an emphasis on broad reach, strong results, and sustainable programs. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $2 million, with a median of $100,000. It accepts applications through its grants portal and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$942.7M

Grants

264

Total Given

$34.9M

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

More Funders in New York

The Kilkea Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?