The Greta Godley Memorial Foundation
The Greta Godley Memorial Foundation is a private foundation based in Ponte Vedra Beach, Florida. It supports collegiate education through scholarships for high-achieving students with limited financial resources.
Key facts about The Greta Godley Memorial Foundation
In short: The Greta Godley Memorial Foundation gave $173K across 23 grants in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in New York. 42% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 84-6596262
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $172,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 23
- Average grant
- $7,500
- Median grant
- $7,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 42% first-time grantees (8 of 19, 2025)
- Total assets
- $3,343,625
- Primary geography
- New York (69% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The filing says submissions go to a committee through the student’s high school. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- The filing lists January 1 through March 31 each year.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$3.3M
+3.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$173K
+11.3% YoY
Grant Count
23
+21.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$8K
-8.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Greta Godley Memorial Foundation reported a distributable amount of $170K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Greta Godley Memorial Foundation open to new grantees?
42%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 8 of 19 grantees (42%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $5K; repeat grants $8K. How we count
Medians: $6K first-time, $7K repeat.
- 42% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 63% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 101% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s stated charitable activity is to support educational activities by providing grants for the collegiate education of high-achieving students with limited financial resources.
In 2025, its grants included scholarships to colleges and universities. For example, Nazareth University describes its mission as fostering integrated learning and educating students guided by empathy and committed to equity. Misericordia University describes itself as a Catholic liberal arts institution that fosters intellectual curiosity, critical thinking, and respect for persons. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not the foundation’s.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation gave $172,500 through 23 grants. Grant amounts ranged from $2,000 to $27,000, with a median grant of $7,000. The largest awards included $27,000 to SUNY Oneonta and $22,000 to Binghamton University, both for scholarships. Other notable grants included $10,000 each to Ithaca College and Nazareth University, and $9,000 to Cornell University.
Review Cycle
The filing lists January 1 through March 31 each year. The 2026 application period has passed.
Ready to take the next step with The Greta Godley Memorial Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The filing lists eligible student residences in eight New York counties: Otsego, Chenango, Montgomery, Delaware, Broome, Cortland, Schoharie, and Madison. In 2025, 69% of grant dollars went to recipients in New York, 10% to Pennsylvania, and 5% each to North Carolina, Maryland, and Texas. The listed 2025 grants also included a grant to Liberty University in Virginia.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 23 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $95K (2020) to $173K (2025). In 2025 it made 23 grants totaling $173K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was SUNY Oneonta ($27K). Together the top 10 received $118K.
Grant Size Distribution
94 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 94 grants of 94 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| SUNY Oneonta Oneonta, NY | Scholarship | $27,000 |
| Binghampton University Binghampton, NY | Scholarship | $22,000 |
| Ithaca College Ithaca, NY | Scholarship | $10,000 |
| Nazareth University Rochester, NY | Scholarship | $10,000 |
| Cornell University Ithaca, NY | Scholarship | $9,000 |
| SUNY Cortland Cortland, NY | Scholarship | $8,500 |
| Misericordia University Dallas, PA | Scholarship | $8,000 |
| McDaniel College Westminster, MD | Scholarship | $8,000 |
| Tarleton State University Stephenville, TX | Scholarship | $8,000 |
| Alfred State College Alfred, NY | Scholarship | $7,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,343,625 | $324,986 | $215,808 | $172,500 | 23 |
| 2024 | $3,227,925 | $91,782 | $218,141 | $155,000 | 19 |
| 2023 | $3,350,456 | $840,298 | $162,883 | $117,000 | 20 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,343,625 | $3,227,925 | $3,350,456 |
| Revenue | $324,986 | $91,782 | $840,298 |
| Expenses | $215,808 | $218,141 | $162,883 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $172,500 | $155,000 | $117,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $299,421 | $69,575 | $820,491 |
| Distributable Amount | $170,086 | $176,843 | $141,526 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 29, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 2, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 28, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 1, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 2, 2024)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Heather Bayfield as trustee.
The Greta Godley Memorial Foundation is led by Heather Bayfield, Trustee on every filing since 2019 — the only officer listed, and compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Heather Bayfield
Trustee
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
$2K (2020) → $16K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Mary M. Godley (2019–2023) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $16K, to Heather Bayfield (Trustee).
Contact
Application contact: Heather Bayfield
Mailing address: 830-13 Aia N Ste 262, Ponte Vedra Beach, FL 32082
Phone: (904) 473-5405
Email: heatherlifemanagementadvisors.com
Frequently asked questions about The Greta Godley Memorial Foundation
How much does The Greta Godley Memorial Foundation give each year?
The Greta Godley Memorial Foundation gave $173K across 23 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $155K across 19 grants.
What is The Greta Godley Memorial Foundation's typical grant size?
The Greta Godley Memorial Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $7,000, and its average grant was $7,500, across 23 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Greta Godley Memorial Foundation that year got $5K on average.
Where does The Greta Godley Memorial Foundation give grants?
The Greta Godley Memorial Foundation gives mostly in New York: 69% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Pennsylvania (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Ithaca, NY (2 grants).
Does The Greta Godley Memorial Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 23 grants with a stated purpose on The Greta Godley Memorial Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (23 grants).
Who are The Greta Godley Memorial Foundation's largest grantees?
The Greta Godley Memorial Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include SUNY Oneonta ($27,000), Binghampton University ($22,000) and Ithaca College ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 34% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Greta Godley Memorial Foundation?
The Greta Godley Memorial Foundation reported $3.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $173K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $170K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Greta Godley Memorial Foundation fund?
The foundation’s stated charitable activity is to support educational activities by providing grants for the collegiate education of high-achieving students with limited financial resources. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Greta Godley Memorial Foundation?
The filing says submissions go to a committee through the student’s high school. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Greta Godley Memorial Foundation's EIN?
The Greta Godley Memorial Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-6596262. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Greta Godley Memorial Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Greta Godley Memorial Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Central New York Community Foundation Inc
Syracuse, NY
The Central New York Community Foundation funds nonprofit and public-benefit projects in arts and culture, education, health, human services, civic affairs, and the environment, primarily serving Onondaga, Cortland, and Madison counties; its parks and recreation fund also serves Cayuga and Oswego counties. In 2025, its grants had a median of $16,000, ranging from $5,100 to $2,462,750. Community Grants applicants must discuss their request with foundation staff before applying; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$458.3M
Grants
436
Total Given
$23.6M
Tuw Alice Koon FBO Scholastic Fund
Norwich, NY
The fund supports scholarships through grants to educational institutions, primarily in New York, with some funding in Florida and Utah. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,884 to $15,000, with a median of $5,000; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
16
Total Given
$98K
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports nonprofits and civic work in Duval, St. Johns, Nassau, Baker, Clay, and Putnam counties, with interests including neighborhoods, education, aging adults, arts, women and girls, young children, and early literacy. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though amounts varied widely; most donor-advised grants are not open to applications, but eligible nonprofits can apply through competitive programs when application windows are open.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits addressing economic opportunity, environmental sustainability, health, education, and community vitality in Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. Its annual competitive grants are typically $10,000–$50,000; it also accepts year-round requests for urgent, unforeseen needs of up to $250,000. Apply through the relevant grant opportunity; the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc
Venice, FL
Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with a focus on its Florida service area. Community grants provide up to $25,000 per organization per fiscal year; larger catalytic grants are available, and 2025 grants had a median of $16,251. It accepts unsolicited requests through scheduled Community Grant cycles; catalytic grants start with a letter of inquiry, and initiative grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$533.7M
Grants
651
Total Given
$45.0M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc
Delray Beach, FL
The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$28.4M
CSX Foundation Inc
Jacksonville, FL
Assets
$9.7M
Grants
607
Total Given
$13.7M
United Way Miami Inc
Miami, FL
United Way Miami funds education, economic mobility, health and wellbeing, and resilient-community programs, with its community focus in Miami-Dade County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,082 to $1,693,432, with a median of $18,410; published opportunities include selected awards of up to $153,000. It publishes specific grant opportunities and application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$157.2M
Grants
562
Total Given
$32.6M
More Funders in Florida
The Greta Godley Memorial Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?