United Steelworkers International
The mission statement of the organization Includes, but is not limited to, on behalf of its members collective bargaining, greivance procedures, arbitration, strike benefits, education, and to improve the working conditions of it members.
United Steelworkers International at a glance
- Total assets
- $1,027,205
- -7.3% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $1,451,905
- +106.9% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $19,252
- -24.7% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $1,532,516
- +191.6% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who United Steelworkers International funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $5K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| United Steelworkers Local 40 Huntington, WV | strike donation | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with United Steelworkers International?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,027,205 | $1,451,905 | $1,532,516 | — | — | $19,252 |
| 2024 | $1,107,816 | $701,818 | $525,557 | — | — | $25,579 |
| 2023 | $931,555 | $512,903 | $673,509 | — | — | $13,484 |
| 2022 | $1,092,161 | $466,490 | $536,986 | $5,000 | 1 | $5,227 |
| 2021 | $1,162,924 | $423,440 | $425,876 | — | — | $5,406 |
| 2020 | $1,165,360 | $423,540 | $352,299 | — | — | $6,400 |
About United Steelworkers International
Based on IRS filings
United Steelworkers International is a public charity, based in Piketon, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.0M in total assets. Net investment income was $19K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
United Steelworkers International is led by Andria Smalley, President on the 2025 filing; all 11 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Andria Smalley
President
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
$3K (2025)
Rachel Powell
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$1K (2020) → $6K (2025)
David McClay
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$2K (2021) → $3K (2025)
Jason Carter
Trustee
Sgt Arms → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$2K (2024) → $3K (2025)
Carrie Montgomery
Guide
Recording Secretary → Guide, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$175 (2020) → $4K (2025)
Amy Sparks
Financial Secretary
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
$7K (2021) → $8K (2025)
Jason Knauff
Vice President
Guard → Sgt Arms, 2023
Sgt Arms → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
$2K (2021) → $3K (2025)
William Smith
Treasurer
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
$14K (2023) → $11K (2025)
Francis Mullins
Recording Secretary
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$6K (2024) → $7K (2025)
Chad Johnson
Sgt of Arms
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$2K (2025)
Scott Sommer
Sgt of Arms
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$3K (2025)
Former officers (29)
- Former: Barbara Dixon (2020–2024) — Office Secretary
- Former: Benjamin Thompson (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Creshanna Williams (2020–2024) — Unit President
- Former: Herman Potter (2021–2024) — President
- Former: Craig Conkel (2023–2024) — Division Representative
- Former: Evan Brown (2023–2024) — Vice President
- Former: Jeffrey Strange (2023–2024) — Unit President
- Former: Johnny Rexroad (2023–2024) — Unit President
- Former: Montgomery Carrie (2023–2024) — Benefits Representative
- Former: Phillip Budnik (2023–2024) — Unit President
- Former: Paige Cisco (2024) — Division Representative
- Former: Trent Smith (2024) — Unit President
- Former: Steve B Jordan (2022–2023) — Sgt Arms
- Former: Angela Crabtree (2023) — Unit President
- Former: Mark Veach (2023) — Division Representative
- Former: Thomas Lamerson (2020–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Jodi Jenkins (2021–2022) — Recording Secretary
- Former: Donald Shook (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Karen Helfferich (2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Larry Wilson (2021) — Guard
- Former: Cynthia Kneisley (2020) — Financial Secretary
- Former: Daniel Webster (2020) — Guard
- Former: Debbie Thomas (2020) — Committeeman
- Former: John Knauff (2020) — President
- Former: Larry Thomas (2020) — Vice President
- Former: Louis Thompson (2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Scott caudill (2020) — Committeeman
- Former: Steve Harris (2020) — Guide
- Former: Theresa Horton (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $11K, to William Smith (Treasurer). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about United Steelworkers International
How large is United Steelworkers International?
United Steelworkers International reported $1.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.5M.
Where does United Steelworkers International operate?
United Steelworkers International has awarded grants in West Virginia.
What is United Steelworkers International's EIN?
United Steelworkers International's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-4411647. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 22, 2023)
Other open foundation grants in Ohio
Ohio Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in United Steelworkers International's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from United Steelworkers International's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
United Steelworkers International down — hundreds of funders to go?