Joyce M Stielau & Herbert W Stielau Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Pepper Pike, OH EIN: 46-5581017

Joyce M Stielau & Herbert W Stielau Foundation is a private foundation, based in Pepper Pike, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $332K. Net investment income was $450K.

Joyce M Stielau & Herbert W Stielau Foundation at a glance

In short: Joyce M Stielau & Herbert W Stielau Foundation gave $332K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $332K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$331,600
+1.4% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$331,600
+1.4% vs 2024
Median grant
$331,600
Total assets
$5,114,589
-0.4% vs 2024
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Joyce M Stielau & Herbert W Stielau Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K5$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

BeachwoodPepper Pike

How Joyce M Stielau & Herbert W Stielau Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 21% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $265K (2020) to $332K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $332K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
See Attached Pepper Pike, OHTo Support Charitable Programs$331,600
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Joyce M Stielau & Herbert W Stielau Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment Income
2025$5,114,589$506,051$449,443$331,6001$331,600$449,593
2024$5,135,103$693,242$427,717$327,1001$327,100$639,417
2023$4,713,148$513,821$413,559$297,1001$297,100$433,561
2022$4,712,464$963,718$386,825$274,6001$274,600$896,684
2021$4,129,085$177,445$367,563$269,8491$269,849$117,775
2020$4,336,731$50,464$355,393$265,0001—$68,731

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Joyce M Stielau & Herbert W Stielau Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; all 2 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Elton H. Riemer CPA

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $15K (2020) → $17K (2025)

  • James A. Goldsmith

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $15K (2020) → $17K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Elton H Riemer CPA — Director: $17KElton H Riemer CPADirector$17KJames a Goldsmith — Director: $17KJames a GoldsmithDirector$17K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $17K, to Elton H Riemer CPA (Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Joyce M Stielau & Herbert W Stielau Foundation

How much does Joyce M Stielau & Herbert W Stielau Foundation give each year?

Joyce M Stielau & Herbert W Stielau Foundation gave $332K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $327K across 1 grant.

How large is Joyce M Stielau & Herbert W Stielau Foundation?

Joyce M Stielau & Herbert W Stielau Foundation reported $5.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $506K.

Where does Joyce M Stielau & Herbert W Stielau Foundation operate?

Joyce M Stielau & Herbert W Stielau Foundation has awarded grants in Ohio.

What is Joyce M Stielau & Herbert W Stielau Foundation's EIN?

Joyce M Stielau & Herbert W Stielau Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-5581017. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 8, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 4, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 16, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 15, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 11, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 5, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Joyce M Stielau & Herbert W Stielau Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Ohio

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

Dayton Foundation Depository

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.3M

Grants

677

Total Given

$22.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Joyce M Stielau & Herbert W Stielau Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Joyce M Stielau & Herbert W Stielau Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?