Paul W Blake and Virginia Blake Memorial Foundation
PAUL W BLAKE AND VIRGINIA BLAKE MEM is a private foundation based in Wheeling, West Virginia. Its 2025 filing states that its primary purpose is to assist children and the hungry and to help promote the Roman Catholic spirit.
Key facts about Paul W Blake and Virginia Blake Memorial Foundation
In short: Paul W Blake and Virginia Blake Memorial Foundation gave $282K across 15 grants in 2025 (avg $19K), mostly in West Virginia. 7% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 36-7706695
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $282,345
- Grants made (2025)
- 15
- Average grant
- $18,823
- Median grant
- $20,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 7% first-time grantees (1 of 15, 2025; small sample)
- Total assets
- $3,953,815
- Primary geography
- West Virginia (77% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- Yes
- How to apply
- The foundation accepts unsolicited requests. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$4.0M
-1.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$282K
+41.2% YoY
Grant Count
15
+15.4% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$19K
+22.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Paul W Blake and Virginia Blake Memorial Foundation reported a distributable amount of $294K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Paul W Blake and Virginia Blake Memorial Foundation open to new grantees?
7%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 1 of 15 grantees (7%) were first-time recipients. With only 15 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 7 points. First grants averaged $25K; repeat grants $18K. How we count
Medians: $25K first-time, $20K repeat.
- 87% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+2%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 108% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s filing describes its primary purpose as assisting children and the hungry and helping promote the Roman Catholic spirit. Its 2025 grants included support for schools, parishes, Catholic charities, and a hospital.
Catholic Charities West Virginia Inc., which received $25,000 in 2025, describes its own mission as collaborating with community partners, parishes, and families to provide compassionate services to people in need and work toward lasting change. This is the grantee’s stated mission, not the foundation’s.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation gave $282,345 through 15 grants. Grants ranged from $10,000 to $37,345, with a median of $20,000. Among the largest were $37,345 to St Vincent de Paul Parish in Wheeling, $30,000 to Our Lady of Peace School in Wheeling, and $25,000 each to Catholic Charities West Virginia and Orchard Park Hospital, both in Wheeling, and St Marys School in Martins Ferry, Ohio. The listed grant purposes were charitable.
How to Apply
The foundation accepts unsolicited requests. Its filing says there is no specific form required and no deadline. To apply, contact Security National Trust Co. The stated restrictions are that the foundation’s primary purpose is to assist children and the hungry and to help promote the Roman Catholic spirit.
Ready to take the next step with Paul W Blake and Virginia Blake Memorial Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 grant dollars were distributed to recipients in West Virginia (77%) and Ohio (23%). Listed recipients were in Wheeling, Weirton, and other West Virginia communities, and in Martins Ferry, St Clairsville, and Steubenville, Ohio.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 15 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $195K (2019) to $370K (2021). In 2025 it made 15 grants totaling $282K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was St Vincent De Paul Parish ($37K). Together the top 10 received $232K.
Grant Size Distribution
76 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 75 grants of 76 (99%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| St Vincent De Paul Parish Wheeling, WV | Charitable | $37,345 |
| Our Lady of Peace School Wheeling, WV | Charitable | $30,000 |
| Catholic Charities West Virginia Wheeling, WV | Charitable | $25,000 |
| Orchard Park Hospital Wheeling, WV | Charitable | $25,000 |
| St Marys School Martins Ferry, OH | Charitable | $25,000 |
| Corpus Christi Grade School Wheeling, WV | Charitable | $20,000 |
| St Marys Central School St Clairsville, OH | Charitable | $20,000 |
| St Michael Parish School Wheeling, WV | Charitable | $20,000 |
| St Vincent De Paul School Wheeling, WV | Charitable | $20,000 |
| Bishop Mussio Elementary School Steubenville, OH | Charitable | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,953,815 | $305,250 | $345,095 | $282,345 (15 grants) |
| 2024 | $3,993,080 | $194,803 | $262,792 | $200,000 (13 grants) |
| 2023 | $4,062,492 | $116,625 | $280,192 | $221,500 (11 grants) |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,953,815 | $3,993,080 | $4,062,492 |
| Revenue | $305,250 | $194,803 | $116,625 |
| Expenses | $345,095 | $262,792 | $280,192 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $317,728 | $234,243 | $253,751 |
| Net Investment Income | $279,801 | $165,150 | $109,629 |
| Distributable Amount | $294,287 | $283,327 | $255,271 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 26, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 6, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 30, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 5, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Gregory Marquart is listed as trust advisor on the 2025 filing.
Paul W Blake and Virginia Blake Memorial Foundation's only listed officer is Gregory Marquart, Trust Advisor on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Gregory Marquart
Trust Advisor
On filings since 2019
$10K (2019) → $21K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Security National Trust Company (2019–2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $21K, to Gregory Marquart (Trust Adviso).
Contact
Application contact: Security National Trust Co
Mailing address: 1300 Chaline St, Wheeling, WV 26003
Phone: (304) 233-5215
Frequently asked questions about Paul W Blake and Virginia Blake Memorial Foundation
How much does Paul W Blake and Virginia Blake Memorial Foundation give each year?
Paul W Blake and Virginia Blake Memorial Foundation gave $282K across 15 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $200K across 13 grants.
What is Paul W Blake and Virginia Blake Memorial Foundation's typical grant size?
Paul W Blake and Virginia Blake Memorial Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $20,000, and its average grant was $18,823, across 15 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Paul W Blake and Virginia Blake Memorial Foundation that year got $25K on average.
Where does Paul W Blake and Virginia Blake Memorial Foundation give grants?
Paul W Blake and Virginia Blake Memorial Foundation gives mostly in West Virginia: 77% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Ohio (23%). The most frequent recipient cities were Wheeling, WV (8 grants), Weirton, WV (3 grants) and Steubenville, OH (2 grants).
Does Paul W Blake and Virginia Blake Memorial Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 15 grants with a stated purpose on Paul W Blake and Virginia Blake Memorial Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (15 grants).
Who are Paul W Blake and Virginia Blake Memorial Foundation's largest grantees?
Paul W Blake and Virginia Blake Memorial Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include St Vincent De Paul Parish ($37,345), Our Lady of Peace School ($30,000) and Catholic Charities West Virginia ($25,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 33% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Paul W Blake and Virginia Blake Memorial Foundation?
Paul W Blake and Virginia Blake Memorial Foundation reported $4.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $318K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $294K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Paul W Blake and Virginia Blake Memorial Foundation fund?
The foundation’s filing describes its primary purpose as assisting children and the hungry and helping promote the Roman Catholic spirit. Its 2025 grants included support for schools, parishes, Catholic charities, and a hospital. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Paul W Blake and Virginia Blake Memorial Foundation?
The foundation accepts unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Paul W Blake and Virginia Blake Memorial Foundation's EIN?
Paul W Blake and Virginia Blake Memorial Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-7706695. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Paul W Blake and Virginia Blake Memorial Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
Yes, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Paul W Blake and Virginia Blake Memorial Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Paul W Blake and Virginia Blake Memorial Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
John C Williams Charitable Tr 8024
Pittsburgh, PA
The trust funds year-round programs and direct services addressing community needs, especially for underserved people in Steubenville, Ohio, and Weirton, West Virginia; applicants must be public charities, and general operating costs are generally excluded. In 2025, grants ranged from $4,000 to $43,938, with a median of $15,000. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations; applicants are directed to contact the program officer or PNC Charitable Trust Grant Review C for application details.
Assets
$9.1M
Grants
25
Total Given
$430K
Catholic Foundation of Oklahoma Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
The Catholic Foundation of Oklahoma funds parish ministries, Catholic schools, and other Catholic ministries in central and western Oklahoma, including projects in education, faith formation, youth programs, and outreach. Parish Life and school grants are typically under $10,000, though its 2025 grants had a median of $12,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$93.1M
Grants
60
Total Given
$3.3M
Harry E and Olive Barth Charitable Trust
Wheeling, WV
The trust supports nonprofit program services in West Virginia, with preference for Sistersville and Tyler County, and its grants cover areas such as animal rescue, community services, food assistance, fire services, conservation, and health care. In 2025, it made 12 grants totaling $347,108, ranging from $5,000 to $222,000. It lists an application form and an August 15–September 23 application period, but does not explicitly say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1M
Grants
12
Total Given
$347K
L S Febre - Irr Tr
Orlando, FL
Assets
$911K
Grants
5
Total Given
$63K
Morris Charitable Trust
Wynnewood, PA
The Morris Charitable Trust supports education and tuition assistance, religious organizations, care for older adults, and mental health services, with most 2025 funding going to Pennsylvania organizations. Its 37 grants in 2025 ranged from $100 to $31,925, with a median of $1,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.3M
Grants
37
Total Given
$161K
American Water Charitable Foundationinc
Camden, NJ
The American Water Charitable Foundation funds community projects in water and environmental conservation, recreation access, workforce readiness, STEM education, disaster relief, and other charitable areas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $614,954, with a median of $5,000, and supported organizations across multiple states; some programs prioritize American Water service areas. The filing directs applicants to forms on the company’s internal website and says there are no set deadlines.
Assets
$81.8M
Grants
374
Total Given
$5.5M
Your Community Foundation of North Central WV Inc
Morgantown, WV
Your Community Foundation of North Central West Virginia funds charitable projects including basic needs, addiction prevention, education, youth activities, and arts, primarily in North-Central West Virginia. Recent grants ranged from $5,313 to $201,500, with a median of $9,372; it offers application-based grant opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$29.5M
Grants
28
Total Given
$559K
The Ron and Cindy Maulsby Foundation
New Braunfels, TX
Assets
$5K
Grants
2
Total Given
$762
Foundation for Democracy Co Wilmington Trust
Wilmington, DE
Assets
$425K
Grants
1
Total Given
$25K
Roy Chambers Foundation
Wheeling, WV
Assets
$713K
Grants
336
Total Given
$62K
Ethel N Bowen Foundation
Bluefield, WV
The foundation funds scholarships, education, and community programs, with most grants going to West Virginia and Virginia and smaller amounts to nearby states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $350 to $25,000, with a median of $2,000. Organizations do not need a particular application, and there is no deadline for organizational requests.
Assets
$14.6M
Grants
321
Total Given
$795K
The Greater Kanawha Valley Foundation
Charleston, WV
The Greater Kanawha Valley Foundation funds community needs through priorities including economic development, education, health, arts and culture, and basic needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,075 to $828,533, with a median of $30,000, and generally serve Boone, Clay, Fayette, Kanawha, Lincoln, and Putnam counties in West Virginia. Discretionary applications are by invitation after contacting a Program Officer, though some annual opportunities are open calls.
Assets
$348.4M
Grants
239
Total Given
$13.8M
More Funders in West Virginia
Paul W Blake and Virginia Blake Memorial Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?