Paul D Camp Community College Foundation
Paul D Camp Community College Foundation at a glance
In short: Paul D Camp Community College Foundation gave $293K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $293K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $293,172
- +37.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $293,172
- +37.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $293,172
- Total assets
- $1,985,674
- +6.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Paul D Camp Community College Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Paul D Camp Community College ($293K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Paul D Camp Community College Foundation gives
- Giving grew 72% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $170K (2022) to $367K (2019). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $293K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Paul D Camp Community College Franklin, VA | Program Support | $293,172 |
Ready to take the next step with Paul D Camp Community College Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,985,674 | $777,957 | $695,721 | $293,172 | 1 | $138,016 |
| 2024 | $1,863,070 | $640,765 | $583,013 | $212,852 | 1 | $145,982 |
| 2023 | $1,825,770 | $412,984 | $507,347 | $348,079 | 1 | $-4,118 |
| 2022 | $2,664,593 | $566,281 | $389,817 | $170,406 | 1 | $104,735 |
| 2021 | $2,592,283 | $1,339,623 | $593,920 | $361,050 | 1 | $87,911 |
| 2020 | $1,544,483 | $600,769 | $510,618 | $206,231 | 9 | $34,678 |
| 2019 | $1,572,612 | $545,281 | $646,999 | $366,568 | 10 | $41,840 |
About Paul D Camp Community College Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Paul D Camp Community College Foundation is a public charity, based in Franklin, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $293K. Net investment income was $138K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Paul D Camp Community College Foundation is led by Chris Brown, Current President since 2023 (on filings since 2020); none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Chris Brown
Current President
Director → Board President, 2022
Board President → Current President, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James D. Schloss
Director
President → Board President, 2020
Board President → Director, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rp Watson
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kimberly Marks
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Emily Jordan
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Kenzie
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (24)
- Former: Calvin Holt (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Pam Lease (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Corey L. McCray (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Emily Brewer (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Jeffrey Zeigler (2022) — Executive Di
- Former: Dale Marks (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Daniel Lufkin (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Diane Cutchins (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Herbert Degroft (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Joel Bradshaw (2019–2021) — Board Treasurer
- Former: Judy Winslow (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Max Bartholomew (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Paige Powell (2019–2021) — Board Vice P
- Former: Shelia Hill (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Thomas L. Woodward III (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Tony Clark (2019–2021) — Director & Interim Executive
- Former: Dan Crumpler (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Scott Rawles (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Stacy Pauley (2020–2021) — Director & Former Exe D
- Former: Amanda Jarratt (2019) — Director
- Former: Anne Williams (2019) — Director
- Former: June Fleming (2019) — Director
- Former: Phil Bain (2019) — Director
- Former: Renee Felts (2019) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Paul D Camp Community College Foundation
How much does Paul D Camp Community College Foundation give each year?
Paul D Camp Community College Foundation gave $293K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $213K across 1 grant.
How large is Paul D Camp Community College Foundation?
Paul D Camp Community College Foundation reported $2.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $778K.
Where does Paul D Camp Community College Foundation operate?
Paul D Camp Community College Foundation has awarded grants in Virginia.
What is Paul D Camp Community College Foundation's EIN?
Paul D Camp Community College Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-1150926. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 8, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 10, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 10, 2024)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Paul D Camp Community College Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Virginia
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
Foster Foundation
Brookneal, VA
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
686
Total Given
$1.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Paul D Camp Community College Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Paul D Camp Community College Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?