Partners for Rural Impact Inc
PARTNERS FOR RURAL IMPACT'S MISSION IS TO accelerate educational outcomes, strengthen local capacity, and move one million additional rural children toward upward mobility by 2030, ensuring success regardless of zip code.
Partners for Rural Impact Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $33,958,672
- +107.4% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $77,983,985
- +69.1% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $127,519
- +16.4% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $68,661,844
- +46.7% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Partners for Rural Impact Inc
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from Partners for Rural Impact Inc
Who Partners for Rural Impact Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 1 grant of 2 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2023 it made 2 grants totaling $150K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Federation of Appalachian Housing Enterprises dba Fahe Berea, KY | Support of organization working to improve educational outcomes in service region. | $100,000 |
| Appalachian Educational Service Agency Berea, KY | Support of organization working to improve educational outcomes in service region. | $50,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Partners for Rural Impact Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $33,958,672 | $77,983,985 | $68,661,844 | — | — | $127,519 |
| 2024 | $16,375,730 | $46,126,803 | $46,791,624 | — | — | $109,552 |
| 2023 | $20,851,238 | $37,041,008 | $27,292,703 | $150,000 | 2 | $10,895 |
| 2022 | $665,523 | $760,000 | $171,425 | — | — | — |
About Partners for Rural Impact Inc
Based on IRS filings
Partners for Rural Impact Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Berea, KY. IRS filing data is available from 2022 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $34.0M in total assets. Net investment income was $128K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Partners for Rural Impact Inc is led by Dreama Gentry, President & CEO since 2023 (on filings since 2022); 12 of 17 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Dreama Gentry
President & CEO
CEO → President & CEO, 2023
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$149K (2023) → $301K (2025)
Amon Couch
Executive Director
On filings since 2024
45 hrs/week
$109K (2024) → $125K (2025)
Jeff Walker
Executive Director: East Texas C2c Partnership
New on the 2025 filing
45 hrs/week
$115K (2025)
Kerri Ferrari
Executive Director: Mexico C2c Partnership
New on the 2025 filing
45 hrs/week
$110K (2025)
Robert Moore
Senior Director-Technology
Director of Information Systems → Senior Director-Technology, 2025
On filings since 2024
45 hrs/week
$117K (2024) → $111K (2025)
Daniel P. Murphy
Director
Chairman & Director → Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Derrick Singleton
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Blatz
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joshua Frazier-Sparks
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Hogg
Vice President of Place-Based Partnerships
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$114K (2023) → $159K (2025)
Penelope Jordan
Executive Vice President
Executive Vice President → Vice President of Finance, Strategies & Executive Vice President, 2024
Vice President of Finance, Strategies & Executive Vice President → Executive Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$110K (2023) → $211K (2025)
Renee Hargrove
Senior Vice President of People & Administration
Vice President of Human Resources, Operations & Legal → Vice President of H.r., Operations, Legal, Vice President of Administrator & Finance, 2024
Vice President of H.r., Operations, Legal, Vice President of Administrator & Finance → Senior Vice President of People & Administration, 2025
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$104K (2023) → $177K (2025)
Channell Barbour
Chief of Staff
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$103K (2024) → $166K (2025)
Shanda Crowder
Vice President of Rural Capacity & Infrastructure
Vice President for Capacity & Civic Infrastructure → Vice President of Rural Capacity & Infrastructure, 2024
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$49K (2023) → $159K (2025)
Shane Garver
Vice President of Strategic Impact
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$62K (2024) → $171K (2025)
Victoria Lindon
Controller
New on the 2025 filing
45 hrs/week
$110K (2025)
Jane Hodgdon
Executive Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Amanda Collins (2024) — Director of Human Resources
- Former: Laura Garrett (2024) — Associate Vice President - Family Partnership
- Former: Glenn R. Jennings (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Teri Thompson (2022–2023) — Chairman & Director
- Former: Betty H. Olinger (2022) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $301K, to Dreama Gentry (President & CEO). 12 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Partners for Rural Impact Inc
How large is Partners for Rural Impact Inc?
Partners for Rural Impact Inc reported $34.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $78.0M.
What is Partners for Rural Impact Inc?
Partners for Rural Impact Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Berea, KY. It holds $34.0M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Partners for Rural Impact Inc operate?
Partners for Rural Impact Inc has awarded grants in Kentucky.
What is Partners for Rural Impact Inc's EIN?
Partners for Rural Impact Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-2937264. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2022–2024
Live grants for the work Partners for Rural Impact Inc funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Partners for Rural Impact Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Kentucky
The Community Foundation of Louisville Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville funds nonprofits across areas including education, arts and culture, health, and community development, with a focus on Louisville and surrounding communities while also supporting work beyond the region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,012 to $3,853,691, with a median of $22,987; it states that grant programs for local nonprofits use an open application and review process.
Assets
$766.9M
Grants
678
Total Given
$55.0M
LG&E and Ku Foundation Inc
Louisville, KY
The foundation funds community organizations in economic development, education, the environment, and diversity, as well as event sponsorships and tree-planting grants, primarily in communities served by LG&E and KU. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $749,000, with a median of $2,500; 96% of grant dollars went to Kentucky. It accepts community grant applications through its online portal in March and October.
Assets
$22.0M
Grants
497
Total Given
$4.3M
John B & Brownie Young Memorial Fund
Owensboro, KY
The fund provides scholarships to eligible high school seniors from four Owensboro-area Kentucky school districts for full-time college or vocational/technical study, primarily supporting the first year. Awards are at least $500, with a $500 median grant in 2025; larger awards depend on students’ financial need. Students are notified and receive application information through their school counselor and Independence Bank; the fund does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.5M
Grants
392
Total Given
$894K
The Community Foundation of Louisville Depository Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville supports a broad range of causes, including arts, parks, education, social services, and libraries, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Kentucky organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,200 and ranged from $5,100 to over $2.3 million; the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.0M
Grants
421
Total Given
$20.5M
Blue Grass Community Foundation Inc
Lexington, KY
Blue Grass Community Foundation funds charitable causes and community needs, including education, housing, basic assistance, and youth wellbeing, primarily in Central and Appalachia Kentucky. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $520,000, with a median of about $16,700; the foundation’s website describes competitive grant opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$296.2M
Grants
514
Total Given
$20.7M
Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels Inc
Louisville, KY
The Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels funds Kentucky 501(c)(3) organizations serving Kentuckians, supporting projects in areas such as education, health, community services, arts, and disaster relief. Its 2024 grants ranged from $370 to $500,000, with a median of about $6,000; Good Works applications require a letter of intent, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$23.5M
Grants
358
Total Given
$4.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Kentucky
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Partners for Rural Impact Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Partners for Rural Impact Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?