Fletcher Group Inc
Fletcher Group Inc is a public charity based in London, Kentucky. Its website describes it as a nonprofit founded in 2017; its 2024 filing lists 2018 as the year formed. The organization researches and provides training and technical assistance to improve recovery housing and related support services for people affected by substance use disorders.
Fletcher Group Inc at a glance
In short: Fletcher Group Inc reported $1.1M in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2024)
- $1,109,599 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- -17.5% vs 2023
- Total assets
- $1,513,798
- +63.7% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $6,466,635
- +9.9% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $6,315,472
- +9.2% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Fletcher Group Inc
- Contact
Mailing address: 601 Meyers Baker Rd 238, London, KY 40741
Phone: (502) 330-6769
Website: https://fletchergroup.org
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Fletcher Group Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
25 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 19 grants of 25 (76%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The organization is based in London, Kentucky. Its website describes outreach and partnership development with rural and urban communities across the country. Its 2024 filing reports engagement with organizations in 38 states and work with recovery housing programs across five states, without naming those five states.
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How Fletcher Group Inc gives
- 29% of 2021 grantees were also funded in 2020. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2021). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $532K (2020) to $1.7M (2022). In 2024 it reported $1.1M in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Kentucky Research Foundation Lexington, KY | Program Support | $309,616 |
| Get Help Inc | Program Support | $208,297 |
| Akin Gump Strauss Hauer Feld LLP Washington, DC | Program Support | $130,000 |
| National Opinion Research Center Chicago, IL | Program Support | $95,000 |
| Rxassurance Corporation Los Angeles, CA | Program Support | $69,718 |
| National Alliance for Recovery Residences Saint Paul, MN | Program Support | $48,500 |
| Smart Recovery USA Inc Mentor, OH | Program Support | $30,500 |
| Astho Atlanta, GA | Program Support | $19,513 |
| Future Plans Getworkerfit Solon, OH | Program Support | $18,700 |
| Wayne State University Detroit, MI | Program Support | $16,004 |
Ready to take the next step with Fletcher Group Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,513,798 | $6,466,635 | $6,315,472 | $1,109,599 | Total only |
| 2023 | $924,935 | $5,884,910 | $5,780,835 | $1,345,349 | Total only |
| 2022 | $824,593 | $6,163,661 | $5,771,950 | $1,678,460 | Total only |
| 2021 | $399,950 | $4,039,826 | $4,208,340 | $979,460 | 14 |
| 2020 | $530,785 | $2,844,065 | $2,842,666 | $531,763 | 11 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization’s 2024 filing states a mission to research and promote effective practices and public policy to improve health and wellbeing, with a focus on addictive and lifestyle diseases, including substance use disorders and other chronic lifestyle diseases. Its website describes a related focus on recovery housing, evidence-based services, and long-term recovery.
Its reported activities include training, technical assistance, research, and program evaluation; supporting recovery housing and recovery support services; and assisting organizations with program development and implementation. The 2024 filing reports work with organizations in 38 states, 425 training sessions reaching 2,374 participants, 2,374 technical-assistance encounters with 988 clients, 18 research projects, four peer-reviewed journal publications, and 57 housing projects that established 138 new beds. It also reports a learning management system with more than 65 courses and over 3,600 learners.
The two grantees identified for 2021 describe their own missions as follows: National Opinion Research Center conducts research and data science on societal issues to guide decisions, programs, and public policy; SMART Recovery USA uses a self-empowering, science-informed approach to improve health and wellbeing related to addictive behaviors.
Grantmaking
The filing reports no grants in 2022, 2023, or 2024. For 2021, the identified grants were $95,000 to National Opinion Research Center and $30,500 to SMART Recovery USA. The available information does not establish a typical grant size or an application process.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists David Johnson as CEO; Ernie Fletcher and Glenna Fletcher as co-chairs, with Glenna Fletcher also serving as secretary; Mira Ball as honorary chair/director; and Luther Deaton, Danny Fletcher, Hillary Ball, Susan Bucher, Sue Chenault, and Garry Watkins as directors.
Fletcher Group Inc is led by David Johnson, CEO since 2021 (on filings since 2020); 11 of 22 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
David Johnson
CEO
Director & CEO → CEO, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$227K (2020) → $260K (2024)
Mira Ball
Hon Chair & Director
Director → Hon Chair & Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Danny Fletcher
Director
Director & Faith-Based Initiatives → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$34K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Richard Faylor
Director of Communications
Communications Director → Employee, 2021
Employee → Director of Communications, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$127K (2020) → $144K (2024)
Andrew Howard
Director of Policy
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$143K (2024)
Angela Hatcher
Director of Project Finance
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$118K (2024)
Matt Johnson
Director of Faith Based Initiatives
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$104K (2024)
Robin Thompson
Director of Research & Evaluation
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$119K (2024)
Austin Simms
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Garry Watkins
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hillary Ball
Director
Treasurer → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Mauer
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Luther Deaton
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nicole Frields
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sue Chenault
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Bucher
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Dix
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ernie Fletcher
Co-Chair
Co-Chair & Chief Medical Officer → Co-Chair, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$237K (2020) → $255K (2024)
Glenna Fletcher
Co-Chair & Secretary
Co-Chair, Secretary & Business Operations → Co-Chair & Secretary, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$63K (2020) → $80K (2024)
Janice Fulkerson
Senior Advisor
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$154K (2024)
Madison Ashworth
Health Ecconomist
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$108K (2024)
Milena Stott
Outreach & Engagement Specialist
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$110K (2024)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Cecil Dunn (2020–2023) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $260K, to David Johnson (CEO). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Fletcher Group Inc
How much does Fletcher Group Inc give each year?
Fletcher Group Inc reported $1.1M in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2023 it reported $1.3M in grants paid.
How large is Fletcher Group Inc?
Fletcher Group Inc reported $1.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.5M.
What does Fletcher Group Inc fund?
The organization’s 2024 filing states a mission to research and promote effective practices and public policy to improve health and wellbeing, with a focus on addictive and lifestyle diseases, including substance use disorders and other chronic lifestyle diseases. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Fletcher Group Inc?
Fletcher Group Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check fletchergroup.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
Where does Fletcher Group Inc make grants?
The organization is based in London, Kentucky. Its website describes outreach and partnership development with rural and urban communities across the country. Its 2024 filing reports engagement with organizations in 38 states and work with recovery housing programs across five states, without naming those five states.
What is Fletcher Group Inc's EIN?
Fletcher Group Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-5174662. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 8, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Fletcher Group Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Yale University funds sponsored research, education and institutional programs, student aid, and charitable or community support, with 2025 grants ranging from $3,000 to $14.3 million and a median of about $136,000. Grants went to recipients in multiple states, with the largest shares in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The information does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.9B
Grants
364
Total Given
$168.2M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
Research Foundation of the City University of New York
New York, NY
The Research Foundation of the City University of New York administers funding for CUNY-linked research, instruction, training, and public- or community-benefit projects across fields. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $91,000 and ranged from about $5,000 to $2.15 million; 69% of grant dollars went to New York recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$650.1M
Grants
261
Total Given
$42.4M
Trustees of Boston University
Boston, MA
The Trustees of Boston University funds university research and related academic, health, and campus programs, including work in neuroscience, clean energy, sustainability, health care delivery, and global health. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,092 to $5.34 million, with a median of $125,223; funding was concentrated in Massachusetts and California. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
268
Total Given
$109.8M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
The Administrators of the Tulane Educational Fund
New Orleans, LA
The Administrators of the Tulane Educational Fund primarily supports higher education, research, student aid, and public service, with grants also reported to education and research organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,005 to $643,695, with a median of $16,445; Louisiana received the largest share of funding, though grants went to organizations in multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.6B
Grants
891
Total Given
$25.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Kentucky
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Fletcher Group Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Fletcher Group Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?