Old Dominion University Museum Foundation
The barry art museum is a cultural hub at old dominion university that advances the understanding of art in its many diverse forms through collecting, display, interpretation, and research. It strives to communicate the results of these endeavors to the widest possible audience through publication, exhibition, educational programs, and collections stewardship.
Old Dominion University Museum Foundation at a glance
In short: Old Dominion University Museum Foundation gave $4.0M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $4.0M), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $4,043,353
- +59.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- -50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $4,043,353
- +218.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $4,043,353
- Total assets
- $12,365,503
- -4.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Old Dominion University Museum Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Old Dominion University Real Estate Fdn ($4.0M).
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 2 grants of 3 (67%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2.5M (2024) to $4.0M (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $4.0M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Old Dominion University Real Estate Fdn Norfolk, VA | General Support | $4,043,353 |
Ready to take the next step with Old Dominion University Museum Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,365,503 | $4,364,995 | $5,205,300 | $4,043,353 | 1 | $89,627 |
| 2024 | $12,993,400 | $8,993,448 | $3,832,022 | $2,541,880 | 2 | $86,695 |
| 2023 | $7,881,425 | $724,703 | $1,177,514 | — | — | $24,015 |
| 2022 | $8,337,804 | $1,813,062 | $1,072,069 | — | — | $5,267 |
| 2021 | $7,551,637 | $355,534 | $775,740 | — | — | $6,642 |
About Old Dominion University Museum Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Old Dominion University Museum Foundation is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Norfolk, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $12.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $4.0M. Net investment income was $90K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Old Dominion University Museum Foundation is led by Charlottte P. Kasic, Executive Director since 2025 (on filings since 2021); none of the 15 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Charlottte P. Kasic
Executive Director
Ex-Officio → Executive Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lewis W. Webb III
President
Director → President, 2022
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Wojtowicz
Interim Executive Director Ex-Officio From to
Ex-Officio → Interim Executive Director Ex-Officio From to, 2025
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carolyn K. Barry
Director
Vice President → Director, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David R. Goode
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard F. Barry III
Director
President → Director, 2022
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Harry T. Lester
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John R. Broderick
Director Emeritus
Ex-Officio → Director, 2022
Director → Director Emeritus, 2024
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Kathleen A. Broderick
Director Emeritus
Secretary-Treasurer → Director Emeritus, 2024
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Linda Cagney Hirtz
Assistant Secretary
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Yvonne T. Allmond
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian O. Hemphill
Ex-Officio
On filings since 2022
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michelle B. Warden
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
W. Lloyd Taliaferro
Treasurer
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael S. Larock
Assistant Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Mike Larock (2023–2024) — Assistant Treasurer
- Former: Margaret P. Libby (2021–2023) — Assistant Treasurer
- Former: Jutta-Annette Page (2021) — Ex-Officio
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Old Dominion University Museum Foundation
How much does Old Dominion University Museum Foundation give each year?
Old Dominion University Museum Foundation gave $4.0M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $2.5M across 2 grants.
How large is Old Dominion University Museum Foundation?
Old Dominion University Museum Foundation reported $12.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.4M.
What is Old Dominion University Museum Foundation?
Old Dominion University Museum Foundation is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Norfolk, VA. It holds $12.4M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Old Dominion University Museum Foundation operate?
Old Dominion University Museum Foundation has awarded grants in Virginia.
What is Old Dominion University Museum Foundation's EIN?
Old Dominion University Museum Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-2652321. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 7, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 9, 2026)
Live grants for the work Old Dominion University Museum Foundation funds
Arts, Culture & Humanities Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Old Dominion University Museum Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Virginia
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
Foster Foundation
Brookneal, VA
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
686
Total Given
$1.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Old Dominion University Museum Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Old Dominion University Museum Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?